The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian
The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian is a private foundation, based in Providence, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $200K. Net investment income was $132K.
The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian at a glance
In short: The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian gave $200K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Rhode Island. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $200,000
- +17.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,222
- +17.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $1,699,191
- -4.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Rhode Island (65% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Church of the Transfiguration ($50K). Together the top 9 received $200K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 45 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian gives
- Giving grew 138% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 205% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2022) to $200K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $200K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Church of the Transfiguration Cranston, RI | General | $50,000 |
| Access Sports America Acton, MA | General | $25,000 |
| Hospice Care of RI Providence, RI | General | $25,000 |
| Rhode Island Rescue Ministries Providence, RI | General | $25,000 |
| Gates of Hope Fall River, MA | General | $25,000 |
| Community Fdn of Western Mass Springfield, MA | General | $20,000 |
| Genesis Center Providence, RI | General | $20,000 |
| Providence Animal Rescue League Providence, RI | General | $5,000 |
| Special Signal Fire Association Providence, RI | General | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,699,191 | $160,487 | $239,650 | $200,000 | 9 | $200,000 | $132,129 | $97,546 |
| 2024 | $1,778,354 | $465,991 | $202,855 | $170,000 | 9 | $170,000 | $433,136 | $95,693 |
| 2023 | $1,515,218 | $70,943 | $131,103 | $113,000 | 9 | $113,000 | $52,840 | $96,365 |
| 2022 | $1,575,378 | $10,166 | $104,706 | $84,000 | 8 | $84,050 | $16,739 | $94,948 |
| 2021 | $1,669,918 | $139,009 | $145,374 | $122,500 | 10 | $122,550 | $116,185 | $108,460 |
| 2020 | $1,674,419 | $48,676 | $116,373 | $97,500 | 10 | — | $29,803 | $89,642 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian reported a distributable amount of $98K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian is led by James Norberg, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Norberg
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David A. Tweedy
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Robbins
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Carberry
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Lewis
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Norberg
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Tweedy
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Stickel
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian
How much does The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian give each year?
The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian gave $200K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $170K across 9 grants.
What is The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian's typical grant size?
The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $22,222, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian give grants?
The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian gives mostly in Rhode Island: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (35%). The most frequent recipient cities were Providence, RI (5 grants).
Does The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian's largest grantees?
The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian's largest 2025 grantees include Church of the Transfiguration ($50,000), Access Sports America ($25,000) and Hospice Care of RI ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian?
The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $200K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $98K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian's EIN?
The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-0510792. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Rhode Island Inc
Providence, RI
United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
282
Total Given
$8.0M
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
The Champlin Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Champlin Foundation funds capital needs—such as equipment and facilities—for nonprofits in areas including education, healthcare, arts, conservation, and social services; it does not fund programs or general operations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $50,000, though first-time awards are typically $25,000 or less, and its grantmaking primarily serves Rhode Island. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$456.6M
Grants
213
Total Given
$18.1M
The Beacon Foundation
Warwick, RI
The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
151
Total Given
$205K
Paul G Arpin Charitable Trust
Essex, CT
The trust’s 2024 grants supported program services and general support, with awards ranging from $2,000 to $3,577,632 and a median of $7,000; recipients were in Rhode Island, Connecticut, California, and Florida. Its 2023 filing was marked as a final return, so current grantmaking is not established; that filing listed a letter of request, but this is not confirmed as current application guidance.
Assets
—
Grants
5
Total Given
$3.6M
Rochester Area Community Foundation Depository Inc
Rochester, NY
It supports eligible U.S. public charities across charitable, educational, and community purposes, with competitive grants focused on opportunity, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability in the Rochester area. Recent grants had a median of about $10,000; competitive opportunities generally range from $500 to $50,000. It accepts applications for listed competitive grant opportunities through its online portal.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
130
Total Given
$2.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Rhode Island
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Larry V and Dorothy T Egavian down — hundreds of funders to go?