The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation
The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation is a private foundation based in Long Beach, California. Formed by Helen Hoag to honor her late husband, Larry, it supports at-risk children and advances children’s health and well-being in Southern California, with grantmaking that includes education, medical research, and youth development.
Key facts about The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation
In short: The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation gave $6.2M across 48 grants in 2024 (avg $128K), mostly in California. 13% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 95-4315096
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,154,390
- Grants made (2024)
- 48
- Average grant
- $128,216
- Median grant
- $50,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (6 of 48, 2024)
- Total assets
- $112,725,606
- Primary geography
- California (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The foundation anticipates approving grant requests twice per year; it directs applicants to check its website for…
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$112.7M
+3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$6.2M
+4.9% YoY
Grant Count
48
+2.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$128K
+2.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6.3M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 48 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $137K; repeat grants $127K. How we count
Medians: $75K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 75% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to educate, empower, and create greater opportunity for at-risk children; support medical research, technology, clinical care, and support that improve children’s health and well-being; and consider other compelling purposes that enhance the quality of life for children and families in Southern California.
Its education focus is early and preparatory education, especially preschool through high school for economically disadvantaged children and those affected by physical, mental, or emotional challenges. The foundation describes support for schools and related educational nonprofits, teacher training, innovative learning strategies, equipment, and literacy and mathematics proficiency. It does not provide direct scholarships to students, but says it may work with public charities that provide scholarships on its behalf.
In health and well-being, the foundation considers work addressing life-threatening or long-term physical, developmental, learning, or emotional disabilities affecting children and young adults through age 25. Its stated interests include medical research, potential innovations in medical devices, pharmaceuticals, and clinical care, and professional advancement for young scientists and physicians. The website also identifies workforce development and life-skills training for young people among the foundation’s focus areas.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate the range of grant recipients. The Molina Foundation describes its mission as reducing disparities in education and health access for children in underserved communities through books and educational materials. Samueli Academy says it provides a supportive learning environment for underserved and foster teens. Olive Crest describes providing safe homes, counseling, and education for children and families in crisis. Workshops for Warriors says it provides hands-on STEM education and advanced-manufacturing training. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.
Grantmaking
The foundation says grants may be single-year or multi-year and may be renewed at the Board’s discretion. Funds may support programs, research, operations, capital improvements and equipment, or endowment. It prioritizes work that furthers its mission and leverages future impact through creative, innovative, and efficient approaches.
Review Cycle
The foundation anticipates approving grant requests twice per year; it directs applicants to check its website for application deadlines.
Ready to take the next step with The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s stated geographic focus is Southern California. Its grant criteria require applicants to serve states or communities where members of the Board live, work, or have personal involvement. In 2024, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 1% to Virginia, and 0% to Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 48 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4.0M (2020) to $6.4M (2022). In 2024 it made 48 grants totaling $6.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Orange County Music & Dance ($1.4M). Together the top 10 received $4.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
269 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 99 grants of 269 (37%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Orange County Music & Dance Irvine, CA | Community Programs | $1,432,253 |
| The Molina Foundation Los Alamitos, CA | Community Programs | $400,000 |
| Olive Crest Santa Ana, CA | Community Programs | $333,333 |
| YMCA of La (Downey) Downey, CA | Community Programs | $333,333 |
| High School Inc Santa Ana, CA | Community Programs | $333,333 |
| Samueli Academy Santa Ana, CA | Community Programs | $333,333 |
| Workshops for Warriors Inc San Diego, CA | Community Programs | $281,436 |
| Scholarship Prep Community Foundatin Orange, CA | Community Programs | $240,000 |
| Pretend Citythe Children's Museum of Orange County Irvine, CA | Community Programs | $191,666 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters Orange County & Inland Empire Tustin, CA | Community Programs | $150,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $112,725,606 | $12,044,508 | $10,966,483 | $6,154,390 | 48 |
| 2023 | $108,776,245 | $7,267,338 | $7,276,653 | $5,865,967 | 47 |
| 2022 | $102,881,139 | $6,237,637 | $9,870,883 | $6,399,963 | 63 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $112,725,606 | $108,776,245 | $102,881,139 |
| Revenue | $12,044,508 | $7,267,338 | $6,237,637 |
| Expenses | $10,966,483 | $7,276,653 | $9,870,883 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $6,244,906 | $5,957,531 | $6,650,599 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,678,109 | $5,947,846 | $4,758,141 |
| Distributable Amount | $6,284,837 | $5,982,896 | $6,094,407 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Douglas K. Freeman as president; Robert W. Latimer as secretary/treasurer; and Whit Latimer, Mark Latimer, Dr. Darren Freeman, Brett Freeman, and Dr. Martha Bernadett as directors.
The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation is led by Douglas K. Freeman, President on every filing since 2020; all 7 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Douglas K. Freeman
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Brett Freeman
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Darren Freeman
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Mark Latimer
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Martha Bernadett
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Whit Latimer
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Robert W. Latimer
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $50K, to Douglas K Freeman (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 192 Marina Drive, Long Beach, CA 90803
Phone: (562) 598-3351
Website: https://larryandhelenhoagfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation
How much does The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation give each year?
The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation gave $6.2M across 48 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5.9M across 47 grants.
What is The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation's typical grant size?
The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $128,216, across 48 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation that year got $137K on average.
Where does The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation give grants?
The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation gives mostly in California: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Long Beach, CA (11 grants), Santa Ana, CA (7 grants), Irvine, CA (4 grants) and Los Alamitos, CA (2 grants).
Does The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 48 grants with a stated purpose on The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Programs" (47 grants).
Who are The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation's largest grantees?
The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Orange County Music & Dance ($1,432,253), The Molina Foundation ($400,000) and Olive Crest ($333,333), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation?
The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation reported $112.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to educate, empower, and create greater opportunity for at-risk children; support medical research, technology, clinical care, and support that improve children’s health and well-being; and consider other compelling purposes that enhance the quality of life for children and families in Southern California. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation's EIN?
The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-4315096. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Orange County Community Foundation
Irvine, CA
OCCF supports nonprofits across arts and culture, education, health, human services, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County but also beyond through its charitable funds. Its 2025 grants had a median amount of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$743.6M
Grants
975
Total Given
$120.4M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds charitable organizations improving access to care for underserved people with structural heart disease, as well as local health, education, economic opportunity, and basic-needs programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,523,928, with a median of $7,500; it supports communities where Edwards employees live and work, with the largest share of recent funding going to California. It accepts requests through an annual online application cycle, usually opening in late spring.
Assets
—
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Farmers & Merchants Bank Foundation
Long Beach, CA
The Farmers & Merchants Bank Foundation supports a range of nonprofits and educational institutions, with 2025 grants including hunger relief, affordable housing, and education. It gave $500–$15,500, with a median of $2,500; nearly all funding went to California, with a small share going to Missouri. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
188
Total Given
$595K
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation supports nonprofits advancing racial and social justice, equity of opportunity, and resilient communities, with grants for projects, capacity building, or general support. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to nearly $5 million; it generally funds organizations serving San Diego County residents, though some grants reach beyond the county. Applications are made through posted funding opportunities, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
More Funders in California
The Larry and Helen Hoag Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?