The Lapid Family Charitable FDN
The Lapid Family Charitable FDN is a private foundation based in Hood River, Oregon. In filing year 2024, it reported making 12 grants totaling $151,080 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about The Lapid Family Charitable FDN
In short: The Lapid Family Charitable FDN gave $151K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in California. 67% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 33-0749352
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $151,080
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $12,590
- Median grant
- $7,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 67% first-time grantees (8 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $64
- Primary geography
- California (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$64
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$151K
+1577.0% YoY
Grant Count
12
+140.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+598.7% YoY
Is The Lapid Family Charitable FDN open to new grantees?
67%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 12 grantees (67%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $25K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $24K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including World Central Kitchen, which describes its mission as providing meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises; Responsibility, which describes literacy and education programs in Mexico, Nicaragua, and the United States; and the San Diego Museum of Art, which says it aims to inspire, educate, and cultivate curiosity through great works of art.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $151,080. Grant amounts ranged from $2,144 to $42,843, with a median grant of $7,500. The largest grants included $42,843 to Great Turning Institute, $35,393 to World Central Kitchen, $15,000 to Tempal Israel, and $15,000 to Colombia Gorge Humane Society. Other grants included $12,700 to Coronado Hospital Foundation, $10,000 to San Diego Symphony, and $5,000 each to Responsibility and Centre Theatre Group.
Ready to take the next step with The Lapid Family Charitable FDN?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 67% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 23% to recipients in Washington, DC, and 10% to recipients in Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 12 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $151K (2024). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $151K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Great Turning Institute ($43K). Together the top 10 received $146K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Great Turning Institute Aptos, CA | General Purpose | $42,843 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | General Purposes | $35,393 |
| Tempal Israel Long Beach, CA | General Purpose | $15,000 |
| Colombia Gorge Humane Society The Dalles, OR | General Purpose | $15,000 |
| Coronado Hospital Foundation Coronado, CA | General Purpose | $12,700 |
| San Diego Symphony San Diego, CA | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| Responsibility San Ysidro, CA | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| Centre Theatre Group Los Angeles, CA | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| San Diego Museum of Art San Diego, CA | General Purpose | $3,000 |
| Dominican Hospital Foundation San Ysidro, CA | General Purpose | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $64 | $9,363 | $151,080 | $151,080 | 12 |
| 2023 | $160,159 | $44 | $9,009 | $9,009 | 5 |
| 2022 | $160,746 | -$308 | $10,125 | $10,125 | 4 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $64 | $160,159 | $160,746 |
| Revenue | $9,363 | $44 | $-308 |
| Expenses | $151,080 | $9,009 | $10,125 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $151,080 | $9,009 | $10,125 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,363 | $6,419 | $6,571 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists David Simon as President/Trea and Greg Simon as Secretary.
The Lapid Family Charitable FDN is led by David Simon, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Simon
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Simon
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: David Simon
Mailing address: PO Box 855, Hood River, OR 97031
Phone: (541) 490-2395
Frequently asked questions about The Lapid Family Charitable FDN
How much does The Lapid Family Charitable FDN give each year?
The Lapid Family Charitable FDN gave $151K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $9K across 5 grants.
What is The Lapid Family Charitable FDN's typical grant size?
The Lapid Family Charitable FDN's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $12,590, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Lapid Family Charitable FDN that year got $6K on average.
Where does The Lapid Family Charitable FDN give grants?
The Lapid Family Charitable FDN gives mostly in California: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (23%) and Oregon (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Coronado, CA (2 grants), San Diego, CA (2 grants) and San Ysidro, CA (2 grants).
Does The Lapid Family Charitable FDN give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Lapid Family Charitable FDN's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Lapid Family Charitable FDN's largest grantees?
The Lapid Family Charitable FDN's largest 2024 grantees include Great Turning Institute ($42,843), World Central Kitchen ($35,393) and Tempal Israel ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Lapid Family Charitable FDN?
The Lapid Family Charitable FDN reported $64 in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $9K.
What does The Lapid Family Charitable FDN fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Lapid Family Charitable FDN?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Lapid Family Charitable FDN's EIN?
The Lapid Family Charitable FDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0749352. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does The Lapid Family Charitable FDN accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Lapid Family Charitable FDN by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Lapid Family Charitable FDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Rancho Santa Fe Foundation
Rancho Santa Fe, CA
The foundation supports a wide range of causes, including military and veteran communities, education, health, social services, and other community needs, with grants focused on San Diego County as well as some regional and global giving. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $750,000, with a median of $25,000; the Women’s Fund awards $25,000–$75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests through its advised funds, and Community Impact Fund applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$188.7M
Grants
253
Total Given
$14.3M
Dr Daniel C Hartnett Family Foundation
Long Lake, MN
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
69
Total Given
$22K
The Bakermerine Family Foundation Inc
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with 2024 grants typically around $750 (median), ranging from $100 to $4,020. Its giving was concentrated in Washington, D.C., Maryland, Virginia, New York, and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
47
Total Given
$51K
Starmar Foundation
Brookville, NY
The Starmar Foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including groups focused on crisis food relief, social justice, community services, and health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $60,000, with a median of $1,000; funding was concentrated in New York, followed by California, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Connecticut. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
78
Total Given
$243K
The Lumpkin Family Foundation
Mattoon, IL
The Lumpkin Family Foundation funds nonprofit work on environmental protection, healthy living, local food and agriculture, community collaboration, and mental wellness, primarily in East Central Illinois and Chicago, with some national support. Grant sizes vary widely; in 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $630,000, with a median of $6,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, though most programs begin with an online letter of inquiry.
Assets
$39.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$4.0M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-driven work in Oregon focused on economic justice, housing, education equity, and climate and environmental justice, with priority for historically marginalized communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $900,000, with a median of $100,000. It directs applicants to its website for application information and deadlines, and states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
—
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in Oregon
The Lapid Family Charitable FDN down — hundreds of funders to go?