The Land Institute logo

The Land Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker Salina, KS EIN: 48-0842156 Website

When people, land, and community are as one, all three members prosper; when they relate not as members but as competing interests, all three are exploited. By consulting nature as the source and measure of that membership, the Land Institute seeks to develop an agriculture that will save soil from being lost or poisoned, while promoting a community life at once prosperous and enduring.

The Land Institute at a glance

In short: The Land Institute gave $189K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$188,793
-20.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$47,198
+19.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$45,323
Total assets
$24,136,181
+2.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kansas (52% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Land Institute funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Kansas State University Foundation: $84KKansas State UniversityFoundation$84KRegents of the University of Minnesota: $52KRegents of the University ofMinnesota$52KUniversity of Minnesota Foundation: $39KUniversity of MinnesotaFoundation$39KUniversity Kansas Center for Research Inc: $14KUniversity Kansas Center forResearch Inc$14K

The largest 2025 recipient was Kansas State University Foundation ($84K). Together the top 4 received $189K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K6$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 31 (71%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

Fort CollinsManhattanMinneapolisAthensPullmanLawrenceSt. PaulAmesCincinnatiClemsonCollege StationDenverLoganSalinaSt. LouisWalthamWashington

How The Land Institute gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K9 grants2020 5 grants2021 7 grants2022 9 grants2023 6 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $128K (2020) to $499K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $189K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KSResearch$83,814
Regents of the University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MNResearch$52,075
University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MNResearch$38,571
University Kansas Center for Research Inc Lawrence, KSResearch$14,333
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Land Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$24,136,181$10,068,995$9,579,492$188,7934$630,234
2024$23,480,118$8,752,463$10,070,367$237,0396$545,967
2023$24,114,632$9,723,224$9,639,854$498,8199$353,616
2022$24,562,978$8,636,977$6,962,717$225,8727$10,912
2021$22,285,412$10,106,007$6,050,731$304,2225$62,604
2020$18,271,506$6,275,774$5,255,496$128,4219$63,631

About The Land Institute

Based on IRS filings

The Land Institute is a public charity, based in Salina, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $189K. Net investment income was $630K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Land Institute is led by Rachel Stroer, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rachel Stroer

    President

    Acting President → Director & President, 2021

    Director & President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2021) → $183K (2025)

  • Ruth Anne Rench-Hodson

    Director & Chair

    Director & Treasurer → Director & Vice Chair, 2024

    Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Schlautman

    Director & Employee Representative

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $87K (2024) → $97K (2025)

  • Brian Donahue

    Director & Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corey Samuels

    Director & Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Neher

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia Olmstead

    Director & Vice Chair

    Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2024

    Director & Chair → Director & Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lennart Olsson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Ferrell

    Director

    Chair → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Schlosser

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Funlola Otukoya

    Director

    Director → Director & Treasurer, 2024

    Director & Treasurer → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Isenbarger

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hyacinth Diehl

    Director & Treasurer

    Director → Director & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Haley Burns

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Van Tassel

    Lead Scientist & Oilseeds

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2021) → $129K (2025)

  • Lee Dehaan

    Lead Scientist & Kernza

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2021) → $128K (2025)

  • Shuwen Wang

    Lead Scientist & Wheat

    Lead Scientist → Lead Scientist & Wheat, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2021) → $112K (2025)

  • Thomas S. Cox

    Senior Researcher - Ecosphere

    Senior Researcher → Senior Researcher-Ecosphere, 2023

    Senior Researcher-Ecosphere → Senior Researcher - Ecosphere, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2022) → $116K (2025)

  • Tracie Thomas

    COO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $32K (2022) → $134K (2025)

  • Tammy Kimbler

    Chief Communications Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2024) → $127K (2025)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: KEN Levy-Church (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ricardo J. Salvador (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Amy Cole (2021–2024) — Chief Impact Officer
  • Former: Wes Jackson (2021–2024) — President Emeritus
  • Former: Sam Evans (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tiffany Durr (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Wang Shuwen (2023) — Lead Scientist & Wheat
  • Former: Tara Stauber (2021–2022) — Controller
  • Former: Fred Iutzi (2020–2021) — Former Director & President
  • Former: Chris Pembleton (2021) — Director of Administration
  • Former: Jan Flora (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Nancy Scott Jackson (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rachel Stroer — President: $183KRachel StroerPresident$183KTracie Thomas — COO: $134KTracie ThomasCOO$134KDavid Van Tassel — Lead Scientist, Oilseeds: $129KDavid Van TasselLead Scientist, Oilseeds$129KLee Dehaan — Lead Scientist, Kernza: $128KLee DehaanLead Scientist, Kernza$128KTammy Kimbler — Chief Communications Officer: $127KTammy KimblerChief Communications Officer$127KThomas Cox — Senior Researcher - Ecosphere: $116KThomas CoxSenior Researcher - Ecosphere$116KShuwen Wang — Lead Scientist, Wheat: $112KShuwen WangLead Scientist, Wheat$112KBrandon Schlautman — Director / Employee Rep: $97KBrandon SchlautmanDirector / Employee Rep$97K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $183K, to Rachel Stroer (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Land Institute

How much does The Land Institute give each year?

The Land Institute gave $189K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $237K across 6 grants.

What is The Land Institute's typical grant size?

The Land Institute's median grant in 2025 was $45,323, and its average grant was $47,198, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Land Institute give grants?

The Land Institute gives mostly in Kansas: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (48%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (2 grants).

Does The Land Institute give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Land Institute's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (4 grants).

How large is The Land Institute?

The Land Institute reported $24.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.1M.

What is The Land Institute's EIN?

The Land Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0842156. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 28, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 17, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 2, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Land Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Land Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Land Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?