The Land Institute
When people, land, and community are as one, all three members prosper; when they relate not as members but as competing interests, all three are exploited. By consulting nature as the source and measure of that membership, the Land Institute seeks to develop an agriculture that will save soil from being lost or poisoned, while promoting a community life at once prosperous and enduring.
Key facts about The Land Institute
In short: The Land Institute gave $189K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 48-0842156
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $188,793
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $47,198
- Median grant
- $45,323
- Total assets
- $24,136,181
- Primary geography
- Kansas (52% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$24.1M
+2.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$189K
-20.4% YoY
Grant Count
4
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$47K
+19.5% YoY
How The Land Institute gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Land Institute
Based on IRS filings
The Land Institute is a public charity, based in Salina, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $189K. Net investment income was $630K.
Ready to take the next step with The Land Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $189K (2025) to $499K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $189K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kansas State University Foundation ($84K). Together the top 4 received $189K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 31 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KS | Research | $83,814 |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | Research | $52,075 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | Research | $38,571 |
| University Kansas Center for Research Inc Lawrence, KS | Research | $14,333 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24,136,181 | $23,480,118 | $24,114,632 |
| Revenue | $10,068,995 | $8,752,463 | $9,723,224 |
| Expenses | $9,579,492 | $10,070,367 | $9,639,854 |
| Net Investment Income | $630,234 | $545,967 | $353,616 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 2, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Land Institute is led by Rachel Stroer, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rachel Stroer
President
Acting President → Director & President, 2021
Director & President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$143K (2021) → $183K (2025)
Ruth Anne Rench-Hodson
Director & Chair
Director & Treasurer → Director & Vice Chair, 2024
Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Schlautman
Director & Employee Representative
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$87K (2024) → $97K (2025)
Brian Donahue
Director & Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Samuels
Director & Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Neher
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julia Olmstead
Director & Vice Chair
Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2024
Director & Chair → Director & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lennart Olsson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Ferrell
Director
Chair → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Schlosser
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Funlola Otukoya
Director
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2024
Director & Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Isenbarger
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hyacinth Diehl
Director & Treasurer
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Haley Burns
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Van Tassel
Lead Scientist & Oilseeds
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$108K (2021) → $129K (2025)
Lee Dehaan
Lead Scientist & Kernza
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$108K (2021) → $128K (2025)
Shuwen Wang
Lead Scientist & Wheat
Lead Scientist → Lead Scientist & Wheat, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$102K (2021) → $112K (2025)
Thomas S. Cox
Senior Researcher - Ecosphere
Senior Researcher → Senior Researcher-Ecosphere, 2023
Senior Researcher-Ecosphere → Senior Researcher - Ecosphere, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$101K (2022) → $116K (2025)
Tracie Thomas
COO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$32K (2022) → $134K (2025)
Tammy Kimbler
Chief Communications Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$120K (2024) → $127K (2025)
Former officers (12)
- Former: KEN Levy-Church (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Ricardo J. Salvador (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Amy Cole (2021–2024) — Chief Impact Officer
- Former: Wes Jackson (2021–2024) — President Emeritus
- Former: Sam Evans (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tiffany Durr (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Wang Shuwen (2023) — Lead Scientist & Wheat
- Former: Tara Stauber (2021–2022) — Controller
- Former: Fred Iutzi (2020–2021) — Former Director & President
- Former: Chris Pembleton (2021) — Director of Administration
- Former: Jan Flora (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Nancy Scott Jackson (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $183K, to Rachel Stroer (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Land Institute
How much does The Land Institute give each year?
The Land Institute gave $189K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $237K across 6 grants.
What is The Land Institute's typical grant size?
The Land Institute's median grant in 2025 was $45,323, and its average grant was $47,198, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Land Institute give grants?
The Land Institute gives mostly in Kansas: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (48%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (2 grants).
Does The Land Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Land Institute's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (4 grants).
How large is The Land Institute?
The Land Institute reported $24.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.1M.
What is The Land Institute's EIN?
The Land Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0842156. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Land Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Land Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds Colorado-focused work in education, natural resources, community development, informed communities, and capital projects benefiting Colorado residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grants; capital grant applications are accepted.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Kansas
The Land Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?