The Krugman Family Foundation
The Krugman Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $200K. Net investment income was $118K.
The Krugman Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Krugman Family Foundation gave $200K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $200,000
- +83.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $33,333
- -8.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $2,937,680
- -2.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Krugman Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Boston University - Infrastructure Endowment Fund ($100K). Together the top 6 received $200K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 13 (77%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Krugman Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 700% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 130% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $200K (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $200K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University - Infrastructure Endowment Fund Boston, MA | Endowment to support technology for advancement of research, education and administration | $100,000 |
| National Gallery of Art Washington, DC | General Supportgeneral Support | $25,000 |
| Blair Academy Blairstown, NJ | General Support | $25,000 |
| Central Park Conservancy New York, NY | General Support | $25,000 |
| Metropolitan Opera Association New York, NY | General Support | $15,000 |
| The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Krugman Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,937,680 | $143,036 | $226,908 | $200,000 | 6 | $200,000 | $118,128 | $154,289 |
| 2023 | $3,021,552 | $90,551 | $141,625 | $109,000 | 3 | $113,933 | $83,827 | $146,068 |
| 2022 | $3,072,626 | $36,495 | $125,259 | $97,000 | 2 | $97,637 | $38,181 | $150,005 |
| 2021 | $3,161,390 | $76,656 | $58,845 | $25,000 | 1 | $25,250 | $45,283 | $163,256 |
| 2020 | $3,143,579 | $59,459 | $58,323 | $25,000 | 1 | — | $64,932 | $148,459 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Krugman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $154K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Krugman Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Candace K. Beinecke
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James D. Krugman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael F. Krugman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Krugman Family Foundation
How much does The Krugman Family Foundation give each year?
The Krugman Family Foundation gave $200K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $109K across 3 grants.
What is The Krugman Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Krugman Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $33,333, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Krugman Family Foundation give grants?
The Krugman Family Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (25%) and District of Columbia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants).
Does The Krugman Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 83% of The Krugman Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Krugman Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Krugman Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Boston University - Infrastructure Endowment Fund ($100,000), National Gallery of Art ($25,000) and Blair Academy ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Krugman Family Foundation?
The Krugman Family Foundation reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $200K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $154K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Krugman Family Foundation's EIN?
The Krugman Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-6999346. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Krugman Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Krugman Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Krugman Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?