The Krane Foundation
The Krane Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $217K. Net investment income was $157K.
The Krane Foundation at a glance
In short: The Krane Foundation gave $217K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $108K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $216,860
- +333.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $108,430
- +116.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $108,430
- Primary geography
- Oregon (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Krane Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was BK Family Foundation ($108K). Together the top 2 received $217K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 11 (73%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Krane Foundation gives
- Giving grew 635% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2022) to $217K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $217K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BK Family Foundation Estacada, OR | For Family Philanthropic Giving | $108,430 |
| Renaissance Charitable Foundation - Krane-Bergman Charitable Fund Indianapolis, IN | To distribute gifts to qualified educational and civic nonprofit | $108,430 |
Ready to take the next step with The Krane Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $157,294 | $217,903 | $216,860 | 2 | $216,860 | $156,683 | $7,622 |
| 2024 | $60,618 | $38,766 | $51,501 | $50,000 | 1 | $50,015 | $30,640 | $10,587 |
| 2023 | $73,353 | $26,168 | $40,406 | $36,000 | 3 | $37,471 | $23,699 | $10,606 |
| 2022 | $87,591 | $33,814 | $34,282 | $29,500 | 3 | $31,334 | $31,243 | $11,810 |
| 2021 | $88,059 | $27,051 | $39,658 | $35,000 | 2 | — | $24,587 | $12,124 |
| 2019 | $134,451 | $32,411 | $53,963 | $48,500 | 5 | — | $29,546 | $12,592 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Krane Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Krane Foundation is led by Howard G. Krane, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Howard G. Krane
President
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hilary K. Krane
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marie C. Bergman
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chrystan Kowalski
Secretary
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Karen Dalton (2019–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Krane Foundation
How much does The Krane Foundation give each year?
The Krane Foundation gave $217K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 1 grant.
Where does The Krane Foundation operate?
The Krane Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois, Indiana, Oregon, Wyoming.
How much is The Krane Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, The Krane Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Krane Foundation's EIN?
The Krane Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3719492. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 13, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Krane Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Goldblatt Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Goldblatt Family Foundation supports organizations across varied fields, including food assistance, arts, conservation, and education, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Illinois recipients. Its 2025 awards ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. The filing says there is no application form or deadline and advises applicants to contact Stanford Goldblatt.
Assets
$227K
Grants
45
Total Given
$80K
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Krane Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Krane Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?