The KLE Foundation
The KLE Foundation is a private foundation based in Austin, Texas (EIN 74-2860436). Its 2024 grants supported organizations working in education and reproductive rights, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Texas.
The KLE Foundation at a glance
In short: The KLE Foundation gave $5.8M across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $342K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,814,616
- +7.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- +30.8% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $342,036
- -17.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $150,000
- Total assets
- $24,570,121
- -15.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (69% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to The KLE Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 163991, Austin, TX 78716-3991
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The KLE Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Compass Rose Education Inc ($840K). Together the top 10 received $5.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 14 grants of 50 (28%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in Texas received 69% of grant dollars, those in New York received 22%, and those in the District of Columbia received 9%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
How The KLE Foundation gives
- 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 644% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 357% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $782K (2021) to $5.8M (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $5.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Compass Rose Education Inc San Antonio, TX | General Support | $839,980 |
| Kipp Texas Inc Houston, TX | General Support | $800,000 |
| Basis Texas Charter Schools Inc San Antonio, TX | General Support | $785,000 |
| Transcend Inc Hastingsonhudson, NY | General Support | $743,500 |
| Austin Achieve Public Schools Inc Austin, TX | General Support | $632,250 |
| Femhealth USA Inc DBA Carafem Washington, DC | General Support | $502,000 |
| Center for Reproductive Rights New York, NY | General Support | $500,000 |
| Harmony Public Schools Houston, TX | General Support | $396,278 |
| Unparalleled Education Inc Round Rock, TX | General Support | $150,000 |
| Texas Charter Schools Association Austin, TX | General Support | $125,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The KLE Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $24,570,121 | $4,819,280 | $6,010,847 | $5,814,616 | 17 | $5,843,591 | $665,815 | $1,637,150 |
| 2023 | $29,131,093 | $4,663,696 | $4,557,626 | $5,395,756 | 13 | $5,420,731 | $3,149,570 | $1,933,622 |
| 2022 | $29,025,713 | $5,444,664 | $1,787,879 | $1,544,108 | 8 | $1,637,804 | $1,722,780 | $1,754,742 |
| 2021 | $30,928,738 | $2,855,544 | $1,162,934 | $781,841 | 8 | $1,016,422 | $2,650,055 | $1,642,490 |
| 2020 | $29,509,374 | $1,780,349 | $2,557,888 | $1,990,068 | 4 | — | $508,774 | $1,649,404 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The KLE Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.6M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants included public charter schools and education organizations, as well as organizations working on reproductive rights.
Among the education grantees, Compass Rose Education says its mission is to help every student succeed in school and be academically prepared for college. KIPP Texas describes its work as creating academically excellent schools that prepare students for college, careers, and beyond. The Center for Reproductive Rights says it uses law to advance reproductive rights as fundamental human rights around the world. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $5,814,616. Grant amounts ranged from $40 to $839,980, with a median of $150,000. The largest grants included $839,980 to Compass Rose Education, $800,000 to KIPP Texas, $785,000 to BASIS Texas Charter Schools, $743,500 to Transcend, and $632,250 to Austin Achieve Public Schools. Each was listed for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lorraine Clasquin as chairman and president; Eric Harslem as vice president, secretary, and treasurer; Kate Harslem as assistant secretary; Kenneth Ragsdale as vice president of finance; and Andrew Robbins as director. All five are listed as directors.
The KLE Foundation is led by Lorraine Clasquin, Chairman, President & Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lorraine Clasquin
Chairman, President & Director
President & Director → Chairman & Director, 2022
Chairman & Director → Chairman, President & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Andrew Robbins
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Eric Harslem
Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer & Director
Vice President, Secretary & Director → Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kate Harslem
Assistant Secretary & Director
Director → Assistant Secretary & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kenneth Ragsdale
Vice President of Finance & Director
Vice President → Vice President of Finance & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The KLE Foundation
How much does The KLE Foundation give each year?
The KLE Foundation gave $5.8M across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5.4M across 13 grants.
What is The KLE Foundation's typical grant size?
The KLE Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $150,000, and its average grant was $342,036, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The KLE Foundation give grants?
The KLE Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (22%) and District of Columbia (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Austin, TX (5 grants), Houston, TX (3 grants), San Antonio, TX (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The KLE Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The KLE Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The KLE Foundation's largest grantees?
The KLE Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Compass Rose Education Inc ($839,980), Kipp Texas Inc ($800,000) and Basis Texas Charter Schools Inc ($785,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The KLE Foundation?
The KLE Foundation reported $24.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The KLE Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants included public charter schools and education organizations, as well as organizations working on reproductive rights. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The KLE Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The KLE Foundation's EIN?
The KLE Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2860436. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The KLE Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The KLE Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Texas Charter Schools Association
Austin, TX
Texas public charter schools association's (TPCSA) mission is to support and advocate for a policy and regulatory climate that ensures every student in Texas has access to ever-improving public school options.
Assets
$15.8M
Grants
8
Total Given
$520K
George W Brackenridge Foundation
San Antonio, TX
The George W. Brackenridge Foundation funds accredited schools and education-related organizations, primarily charter schools, in or expanding to the greater San Antonio area. Grants generally range from $10,000 to $3 million, with a 2024 median of $250,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$50.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$6.8M
The Webber Family Foundation
Austin, TX
The Webber Family Foundation funds education and youth development, including academic and arts opportunities for underserved youth, as well as curiosity and open dialogue. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000; OYA grants are limited to Austin, Texas, and Greater Washington, DC. It accepts applications for one-year capacity-building grants, but is not currently accepting unsolicited OYA proposals from Greater Washington, DC organizations.
Assets
$13.1M
Grants
73
Total Given
$1.5M
San Antonio Area Foundation Group Return
San Antonio, TX
The San Antonio Area Foundation Group Return funds community organizations, schools, and individuals through charitable grants, student scholarships, and intern stipends, with education and broader community needs among its priorities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2,996,225, with a median of $100,000; its focus is San Antonio and surrounding counties. The Foundation’s website provides an application process for Responsive Grants.
Assets
$50.6M
Grants
24
Total Given
$7.1M
Morse Family Foundation Inc
Austin, TX
Assets
—
Grants
5
Total Given
$618K
New Schools for Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge, LA
New Schools for Baton Rouge funds efforts that expand access to excellent education, including school launches and growth, educator preparation, and community programs focused on equity, student growth, families, youth empowerment, and out-of-school time. Its 2025 grants ranged from $37,500 to $1 million, with a median of $182,500, primarily supporting work in Baton Rouge and Louisiana. Applications are currently closed; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$2.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The KLE Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-kle-foundation-morg_96475c494dec433aa4ea166972342033
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_742860436_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The KLE Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-kle-foundation-morg_96475c494dec433aa4ea166972342033},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The KLE Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The KLE Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?