The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L

Private foundation · Grantmaker Reading, MA EIN: 04-3495870

The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L is a private foundation, based in Reading, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $29K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $1K. Net investment income was $2K.

Key facts about The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L

In short: The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L gave $1K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $185.714), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
04-3495870
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,300
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$186
Median grant
$200
Total assets
$29,092
Primary geography
Massachusetts (81% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$29K

-6.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$1K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

7

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$185.714

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L gives

  • Giving fell 35% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 185% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

ReadingBostonSalemBeverlyPortlandBiddeford

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K8 grants2020 9 grants2021 7 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $2K (2020). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $1K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

University of New England: $250University of New England$250Endicott College: $250Endicott College$250The Boston Ballet: $200The Boston Ballet$200Mission of Deeds: $200Mission of Deeds$200Christ the King Parish: $200Christ the King Parish$200Northeast Animal Shelter: $100Northeast Animal Shelter$100Reading Public Library: $100Reading Public Library$100

The largest 2024 recipient was University of New England ($250). Together the top 7 received $1K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of New England Portland, MEFood Pantry$250
Endicott College Beverly, MAGeneral Athletics$250
The Boston Ballet Boston, MAScholarship Programs$200
Mission of Deeds Reading, MALocal Charitable Assistance$200
Christ the King Parish Reading, MAGeneral Support$200
Northeast Animal Shelter Salem, MAAnimal Shelter Support$100
Reading Public Library Reading, MALibrary Programs$100

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2K$4K$6K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$29,092$30,987$33,905
Revenue$2,068$1,209$1,070
Expenses$3,963$4,127$3,893
Qualifying Distributions$2,437$2,520$2,480
Net Investment Income$2,039$871$768
Distributable Amount$1,317$1,426$1,703

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Debra L. Frazier

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin M. Frazier

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Connor Frazier

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Dennis J. Frazier (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Katherine Battillo (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L

How much does The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L give each year?

The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L gave $1K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1K across 7 grants.

What is The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L's typical grant size?

The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L's median grant in 2024 was $200, and its average grant was $186, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L give grants?

The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L gives mostly in Massachusetts: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maine (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Reading, MA (3 grants).

Does The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L give general operating support?

Yes: 29% of The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L's largest grantees?

The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L's largest 2024 grantees include University of New England ($250), Endicott College ($250) and The Boston Ballet ($200), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L?

The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L reported $29K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L's EIN?

The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3495870. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc. funds nonprofits working in human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and the environment, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal during its application cycle, which was not open at the time described.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Felicia M Delorenzo Scholarship

Boston, MA

The Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarship Foundation supports post-secondary education for high school graduates who live in Arlington, Massachusetts, with scholarships recognizing academic achievement, strong work ethic, and community commitment. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,125, with a median of $4,500; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

61

Total Given

$367K

Miller UA Morey & Helen Schol

Brooklyn, OH

This foundation funds college scholarships for graduating seniors of Rockville High School who have been accepted to a college or university, with recent grants going to schools mainly in Connecticut and nearby states. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,600 to $61,000, with a median of $7,000; the filing lists an application and directs applicants to contact KeyBank N.A. c/o Agnes Marountas.

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

20

Total Given

$210K

Metrowest Health Foundation Inc

Framingham, MA

MetroWest Health Foundation funds community health programs addressing equitable access to care, housing stability, food security, behavioral health, and other basic health needs in 25 MetroWest communities in Massachusetts. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,000 to $353,000, with a median of $12,500. It issues requests for proposals in spring and fall; its Basic Health Needs funding is by invitation only.

Assets

$135.1M

Grants

208

Total Given

$4.1M

Everett & Marion Mitchell Foundation

Boston, MA

The foundation supports scholarships for Middleton, Massachusetts, residents based on citizenship, academic achievement, and financial need, as well as churches and colleges and universities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,003 to $309,290, with a median of $10,000; most grant dollars went to Massachusetts. Scholarship applications are accepted by mail, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.

Education

Assets

$5.7M

Grants

32

Total Given

$667K

Higgins Mary E Educ Fund

Brooklyn, OH

Assets

$154K

Grants

5

Total Given

$5K

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

More Funders in Massachusetts

The Kevin M Frazier and Debra L down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?