The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc
The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Duxbury, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $510K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $19K.
The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc gave $27K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $26,500
- -19.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +80.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,944
- -55.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $509,885
- -1.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brigham & Women's Hospital ($10K). Together the top 9 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2025) to $44K (2021). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | Health Care | $10,000 |
| Roger Williams University Bristol, RI | Education | $8,000 |
| Heather Bone Foundation Duxbury, MA | Children Families | $2,500 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action El Segundo, CA | Health Care | $1,500 |
| Holy Famiy Church Duxbury, MA | Religious | $1,000 |
| St Anselm's College Manchester, NH | Education | $1,000 |
| Boston College Boston, MA | Education | $1,000 |
| Dana Farber Boston, MA | Health Care | $1,000 |
| Duxbury High School Duxbury, MA | Education | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $509,885 | $18,936 | $26,500 | $26,500 | 9 | $26,500 | $18,622 | $26,230 |
| 2024 | $517,449 | $19,892 | $33,297 | $33,000 | 5 | $33,000 | $19,595 | $25,704 |
| 2023 | $530,854 | $18,832 | $28,000 | $28,000 | 7 | $28,000 | $18,832 | $25,845 |
| 2022 | $540,022 | $16,837 | $34,750 | $34,750 | 7 | $34,750 | $16,837 | $26,803 |
| 2021 | $557,935 | $15,684 | $43,500 | $43,500 | 9 | $43,500 | $15,684 | $29,754 |
| 2020 | $585,751 | $16,083 | $36,000 | $36,000 | 10 | — | — | $19,388 |
| 2019 | $605,668 | $15,024 | $33,750 | $33,750 | 9 | — | — | $30,081 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc is led by Kevin Gould, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin Gould
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Gould
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc
How much does The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc give each year?
The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc gave $27K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 5 grants.
What is The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,944, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc give grants?
The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Rhode Island (30%) and California (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (3 grants) and Duxbury, MA (3 grants).
Does The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (4 grants) and "Health Care" (3 grants).
Who are The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Brigham & Women's Hospital ($10,000), Roger Williams University ($8,000) and Heather Bone Foundation ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc?
The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc reported $510K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1814877. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Davis Educational Foundation
Yarmouth, ME
The Davis Educational Foundation supports undergraduate teaching, learning, affordability, and cost-containment projects at eligible regionally accredited bachelor’s-degree institutions in New England, including consortia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $322,148, with a median of about $150,000; it also offers Presidential Grants of up to $25,000. Institutions apply online, and the foundation encourages contacting staff before preparing a proposal; no letter of inquiry is required.
Assets
$130.3M
Grants
22
Total Given
$3.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Arbella Insurance Foundation
Boston, MA
The Arbella Insurance Foundation supports social justice, housing and homelessness, immigration, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in New England, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 201 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.23 million; awards ranged from $28 to $152,319, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
201
Total Given
$2.2M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Kevin and Kathleen Gould Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?