The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein

Private foundation · Grantmaker Scottsdale, AZ EIN: 36-3580461

The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein is a private foundation based in Scottsdale, Arizona. It reported 10 grants totaling $65,500 in 2024, supporting organizations including a medical center, universities, a Holocaust museum, music organizations, and a food bank.

Key facts about The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein

In short: The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein gave $66K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), top state Minnesota. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
36-3580461
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$65,500
Grants made (2024)
10
Average grant
$6,550
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2024)
Total assets
$230,514
Primary geography
Minnesota (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$231K

-23.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$66K

-17.1% YoY

Grant Count

10

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

-17.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein open to new grantees?

50%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $9K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 40% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−13%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 408% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in areas including health and medical education, research, Jewish education and philanthropy, Holocaust remembrance, music, and hunger relief. These are areas reflected in the reported grants, not a stated foundation mission.

The grantees describe their own missions in varied terms. Mayo Clinic says it aims to promote health and well-being through patient care, education, and research. Johns Hopkins University describes its mission as educating students, fostering independent research, and sharing the benefits of discovery. Milwaukee Jewish Day School says it combines academic excellence and Jewish values to prepare children for success, leadership, and engagement with the world. The University of Wisconsin Foundation says it advances the University of Wisconsin–Madison’s objectives by encouraging engagement and financial support.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $65,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota (38%), Arizona (23%), California (15%), Washington, D.C. (15%), and Illinois (4%). The listed grants also included recipients in Maryland and Wisconsin.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

ScottsdaleChicagoPhoenixRochesterMadisonWashingtonDuarteGlencoeHighland ParkBaltimoreDenverLos AngelesMilwaukeeNew YorkStanford

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K4 grants2020 12 grants2021 10 grants2022 10 grants2023 10 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $66K (2024) to $145K (2020). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $66K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Mayo Clinic: $25KMayo Clinic$25KStanford University Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies: $10KStanford University FreemanSpogli Institute for…$10KUS Holocaust Memorial Museum: $10KUS Holocaust Memorial Museum$10KArizona Music Fest: $5KArizona Music Fest$5KCenter for Jewish Philanthropy: $5KCenter for Jewish Philanthropy$5KSt Mary's Food Bank: $5KSt Mary's Food Bank$5KRavinia Festival: $3KRavinia Festival$3KJohns Hopkins University: $1KJohns Hopkins University$1KMilwaukee Jewish Day School: $1KMilwaukee Jewish Day School$1KUniversity of Wisconsin Foundation: $1KUniversity of WisconsinFoundation$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Mayo Clinic ($25K). Together the top 10 received $66K.

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 46 (98%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNScholarship fund in mayo clinic alix school of medicine - Arizona cancer$25,000
Stanford University Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies Stanford, CAAmicha Magen Research$10,000
US Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DCEnable the museum to make critical investments to keep holocaust memory alive as a relevant, transformative force in the 21st century$10,000
Arizona Music Fest Scottsdale, AZTo educate and inspire you and old through music enrichment programs$5,000
Center for Jewish Philanthropy Scottsdale, AZ2024 Annual Donation$5,000
St Mary's Food Bank Phoenix, AZServes to alleviate hunger through the gathering and distribution of food while encouraging self-sufficiency, collaboration, advocacy and education.$5,000
Ravinia Festival Highland Park, ILTo foster a vibrant and diverse community of music makers and lovers of all ages.$2,500
Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDTo educate students, to foster independent & original research, and to share benefits discovered.$1,000
Milwaukee Jewish Day School Milwaukee, WISam Lippman's BAV Mitzvah$1,000
University of Wisconsin Foundation Madison, WIFor Healthy Minds Institute$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $230,514 $9,654 $82,122 $65,500 10
2023 $302,982 $1,711 $94,219 $79,000 10
2022 $395,490 $26,782 $93,821 $85,500 10
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$230,514$302,982$395,490
Revenue$9,654$1,711$26,782
Expenses$82,122$94,219$93,821
Qualifying Distributions$70,649$83,200$88,215
Distributable Amount$17,331$16,420$16,578

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Keith D Bronstein, Arlene M Bronstein, and Scott A Bronstein as officers.

The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Scott A. Bronstein

    Officer

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Arlene M. Bronstein

    Officer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Keith D. Bronstein

    Officer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2020 IRS filing

Scott a Bronstein — Officer: $3KScott a BronsteinOfficer$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $3K, to Scott a Bronstein (Officer).

Contact

Mailing address: 10115 E Bell Rd 107, Scottsdale, AZ 85260-2189
Phone: (312) 384-6000

Frequently asked questions about The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein

How much does The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein give each year?

The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein gave $66K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $79K across 10 grants.

What is The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's typical grant size?

The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,550, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein that year got $4K on average.

Where does The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein give grants?

The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's top state is Minnesota, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Arizona (23%) and California (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Scottsdale, AZ (2 grants).

Does The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's largest grantees?

The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's largest 2024 grantees include Mayo Clinic ($25,000), Stanford University Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies ($10,000) and US Holocaust Memorial Museum ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein?

The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein reported $231K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $71K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in areas including health and medical education, research, Jewish education and philanthropy, Holocaust remembrance, music, and hunger relief. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's EIN?

The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3580461. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Mayo Clinic Group Return

Rochester, MN

Mayo Clinic Group Return supports healthcare, medical research, education, and community nonprofits, with local grants focused on health priorities such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Its 2024 grant median was about $19,500; giving is concentrated in Minnesota, with community programs also in Arizona and Florida, and eligible nonprofits may apply through its community programs.

Assets

$17.9B

Grants

293

Total Given

$1.7B

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

More Funders in Arizona

The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?