The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein
The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein is a private foundation based in Scottsdale, Arizona. It reported 10 grants totaling $65,500 in 2024, supporting organizations including a medical center, universities, a Holocaust museum, music organizations, and a food bank.
Key facts about The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein
In short: The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein gave $66K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), top state Minnesota. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-3580461
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $65,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- Average grant
- $6,550
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2024)
- Total assets
- $230,514
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$231K
-23.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$66K
-17.1% YoY
Grant Count
10
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-17.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 40% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−13%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 408% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in areas including health and medical education, research, Jewish education and philanthropy, Holocaust remembrance, music, and hunger relief. These are areas reflected in the reported grants, not a stated foundation mission.
The grantees describe their own missions in varied terms. Mayo Clinic says it aims to promote health and well-being through patient care, education, and research. Johns Hopkins University describes its mission as educating students, fostering independent research, and sharing the benefits of discovery. Milwaukee Jewish Day School says it combines academic excellence and Jewish values to prepare children for success, leadership, and engagement with the world. The University of Wisconsin Foundation says it advances the University of Wisconsin–Madison’s objectives by encouraging engagement and financial support.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $65,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota (38%), Arizona (23%), California (15%), Washington, D.C. (15%), and Illinois (4%). The listed grants also included recipients in Maryland and Wisconsin.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $66K (2024) to $145K (2020). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $66K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Mayo Clinic ($25K). Together the top 10 received $66K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 46 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | Scholarship fund in mayo clinic alix school of medicine - Arizona cancer | $25,000 |
| Stanford University Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies Stanford, CA | Amicha Magen Research | $10,000 |
| US Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | Enable the museum to make critical investments to keep holocaust memory alive as a relevant, transformative force in the 21st century | $10,000 |
| Arizona Music Fest Scottsdale, AZ | To educate and inspire you and old through music enrichment programs | $5,000 |
| Center for Jewish Philanthropy Scottsdale, AZ | 2024 Annual Donation | $5,000 |
| St Mary's Food Bank Phoenix, AZ | Serves to alleviate hunger through the gathering and distribution of food while encouraging self-sufficiency, collaboration, advocacy and education. | $5,000 |
| Ravinia Festival Highland Park, IL | To foster a vibrant and diverse community of music makers and lovers of all ages. | $2,500 |
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | To educate students, to foster independent & original research, and to share benefits discovered. | $1,000 |
| Milwaukee Jewish Day School Milwaukee, WI | Sam Lippman's BAV Mitzvah | $1,000 |
| University of Wisconsin Foundation Madison, WI | For Healthy Minds Institute | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $230,514 | $9,654 | $82,122 | $65,500 | 10 |
| 2023 | $302,982 | $1,711 | $94,219 | $79,000 | 10 |
| 2022 | $395,490 | $26,782 | $93,821 | $85,500 | 10 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $230,514 | $302,982 | $395,490 |
| Revenue | $9,654 | $1,711 | $26,782 |
| Expenses | $82,122 | $94,219 | $93,821 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $70,649 | $83,200 | $88,215 |
| Distributable Amount | $17,331 | $16,420 | $16,578 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Keith D Bronstein, Arlene M Bronstein, and Scott A Bronstein as officers.
The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott A. Bronstein
Officer
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Arlene M. Bronstein
Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Keith D. Bronstein
Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $3K, to Scott a Bronstein (Officer).
Contact
Mailing address: 10115 E Bell Rd 107, Scottsdale, AZ 85260-2189
Phone: (312) 384-6000
Frequently asked questions about The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein
How much does The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein give each year?
The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein gave $66K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $79K across 10 grants.
What is The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's typical grant size?
The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,550, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein that year got $4K on average.
Where does The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein give grants?
The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's top state is Minnesota, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Arizona (23%) and California (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Scottsdale, AZ (2 grants).
Does The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's largest grantees?
The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's largest 2024 grantees include Mayo Clinic ($25,000), Stanford University Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies ($10,000) and US Holocaust Memorial Museum ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein?
The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein reported $231K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $71K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in areas including health and medical education, research, Jewish education and philanthropy, Holocaust remembrance, music, and hunger relief. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's EIN?
The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3580461. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Mayo Clinic Group Return
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic Group Return supports healthcare, medical research, education, and community nonprofits, with local grants focused on health priorities such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Its 2024 grant median was about $19,500; giving is concentrated in Minnesota, with community programs also in Arizona and Florida, and eligible nonprofits may apply through its community programs.
Assets
$17.9B
Grants
293
Total Given
$1.7B
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
More Funders in Arizona
The Keith D & Arlene M Bronstein down — hundreds of funders to go?