The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Shawnee Mission, KS EIN: 48-1203265

The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation is a private foundation based in Shawnee Mission, Kansas. Its 2024 filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation at a glance

In short: The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation gave $183K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), top state Missouri. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$183,250
-2.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
22
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$8,330
-2.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$3,538,225
-0.2% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 22, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Missouri (34% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 2001 Shawnee Mission Parkway, Shawnee Mission, KS 66205
Phone: (913) 677-5300

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

THE DENVER Community FOUNDATION: $25KTHE DENVER CommunityFOUNDATION$25KTHE SAN FRANCISCO Community FOUNDATION: $25KTHE SAN FRANCISCO CommunityFOUNDATION$25KEISENHOWER Medical Center fund: $20KEISENHOWER Medical Center fund$20KThe Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art: $20KThe Nelson-Atkins Museum ofArt$20KSpecial Operations Fund: $15KSpecial Operations Fund$15KAspen Art Museum: $10KAspen Art Museum$10KAmerican Red Cross - Greater Kansas City: $10KAmerican Red Cross - GreaterKansas City$10KST LUKES HOSPITAL Foundation: $10KST LUKES HOSPITAL Foundation$10KCountry Club Christian Church: $8KCountry Club Christian Church$8KThe Salvation Army: $5KThe Salvation Army$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was THE DENVER Community FOUNDATION ($25K). Together the top 10 received $148K.

Grant Size Distribution

117 grants across all recorded years

115<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 115 grants of 117 (98%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 34% of grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri, 29% to California, 25% to Colorado, 8% to Virginia, and 2% to Florida.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

Kansas CityDenverSan FranciscoArlingtonAspenIndian WellsJacksonvillePalm SpringsPrairie VillageRancho MirageBasaltCarmelPalm DesertRossSnowmass Village

Is The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 0 of 22 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 22 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. How we count

  • 95% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K22 grants2020 23 grants2021 28 grants2022 22 grants2023 22 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $183K (2024) to $222K (2020). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $183K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
THE DENVER Community FOUNDATION Denver, COGeneral Support$25,000
THE SAN FRANCISCO Community FOUNDATION San Francisco, CAGeneral Support$25,000
EISENHOWER Medical Center fund Rancho Mirage, CAGeneral Support$20,000
The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art Kansas City, MOGeneral Support$20,000
Special Operations Fund Arlington, VAGeneral Support$15,000
Aspen Art Museum Aspen, COGeneral Support$10,000
American Red Cross - Greater Kansas City Kansas City, MOGeneral Support$10,000
ST LUKES HOSPITAL Foundation Kansas City, MOGeneral Support$10,000
Country Club Christian Church Kansas City, MOGeneral Support$7,500
The Salvation Army Kansas City, MOGeneral Support$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$3,538,225$1,215$199,559$183,25022$183,250$66,217$177,547
2023$3,545,500$79,481$205,133$187,85022$187,850$61,511$173,963
2022$3,446,458$111,807$226,118$207,60228$207,602$95,274$187,841
2021$4,216,329$67,113$204,635$185,40123$185,401$47,074$212,345
2020$4,169,616$-2,838$249,807$221,60222—$31,988$197,170

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation reported a distributable amount of $178K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 recipients illustrate the range of organizations it supported. For example, the Aspen Art Museum describes its work as advancing contemporary art and driving cultural change; Colorado Academy says it aims to create curious, kind, courageous, and adventurous learners and leaders; and the Special Operations Fund says it provides educational grants and support to families of special mission unit warriors and Medal of Honor recipients.

Other 2024 recipients include Graland Country Day School, whose stated mission includes intellectual excellence, character building, and preparing students to be engaged citizens, and Roaring Fork Conservancy, which says it works to inspire people to explore, value, and protect the Roaring Fork watershed. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation made 22 grants totaling $183,250. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000.

The largest reported grants included $25,000 each to The Denver Community Foundation and The San Francisco Community Foundation; $20,000 each to Eisenhower Medical Center Fund and The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art; and $15,000 to Special Operations Fund. Other notable grants included $10,000 each to Aspen Art Museum, American Red Cross – Greater Kansas City, and St. Luke’s Hospital Foundation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Marjory Weber as President; Leslie Olrich as VP/Treasurer; Patricia Youssi as VP/Secretary; and Anne Groszek as Assistant Secretary/Treasurer.

The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation is led by Marjory Weber, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Marjory Weber

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Groszek

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Olrich

    Vice President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Youssi

    Vice President & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation

How much does The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation give each year?

The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation gave $183K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $188K across 22 grants.

What is The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation's typical grant size?

The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,330, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation give grants?

The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation's top state is Missouri, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (29%) and Colorado (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (8 grants), Denver, CO (3 grants), San Francisco, CA (2 grants) and Indian Wells, CA (2 grants).

Does The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (22 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation's largest grantees?

The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include THE DENVER Community FOUNDATION ($25,000), THE SAN FRANCISCO Community FOUNDATION ($25,000) and EISENHOWER Medical Center fund ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation?

The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $183K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $178K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 recipients illustrate the range of organizations it supported. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation's EIN?

The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1203265. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-keith-and-margie-weber-foundation-morg_413d97c01f6e47e1b38198d5266cf6be

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_481203265_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Keith \& Margie Weber Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-keith-and-margie-weber-foundation-morg_413d97c01f6e47e1b38198d5266cf6be},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Keith & Margie Weber Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?