Padgett Family Foundation
Padgett Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Yukon, Oklahoma. Its 2025 filing lists 44 grants totaling $122,000, supporting organizations including schools, charities, a historic cemetery, and medical and community organizations.
Key facts about Padgett Family Foundation
In short: Padgett Family Foundation gave $122K across 44 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Missouri. 5% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 43-1777915
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $122,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 44
- Average grant
- $2,773
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 5% first-time grantees (2 of 44, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,470,241
- Primary geography
- Missouri (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$122K
+35.3% YoY
Grant Count
44
+2.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+32.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Padgett Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $212K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Padgett Family Foundation open to new grantees?
5%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 44 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 91% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 77% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. Grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Pembroke Hill School describes itself as a private preschool-through-12th-grade college preparatory school; Elmwood Cemetery Society describes its work as operating a public historic cemetery with educational and community uses; and Resurge International says it works to build and sustain reconstructive surgical capacity for people with greatest need.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 44 grants totaling $122,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $8,000, with a median of $2,500. Among the largest were $8,000 to Liberty Memorial Association; $5,000 each to Doctors Without Borders USA, Pembroke Hill School, Shattuck-St. Mary’s School, and United Way of Greater KC; and $4,500 to Williams College Endowment. These grants were listed with a general purpose.
Ready to take the next step with Padgett Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Missouri organizations received 46% of grant dollars, followed by Oklahoma (14%), Kansas (10%), Maryland (6%), and Massachusetts (6%). The grants also included recipients in other states, including Minnesota and Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 44 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2021) to $122K (2025). In 2025 it made 44 grants totaling $122K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Liberty Memorial Assoc ($8K). Together the top 10 received $49K.
Grant Size Distribution
339 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 339 grants of 339 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Liberty Memorial Assoc Kansas City, MO | General | $8,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders USA Hagerstown, MD | General | $5,000 |
| Pembroke Hill School Kansas City, MO | General | $5,000 |
| Shattuck-St Mary's School Faribault, MN | General | $5,000 |
| United Way of Greater KC Kansas City, MO | General | $5,000 |
| Williams College Endowment Williamstown, MA | General | $4,500 |
| Catholic Charities of OKC OKC, OK | General | $4,000 |
| Elmwood Cemetery Society Kansas City, MO | General | $4,000 |
| The Salvation Army Kansas City, MO | General | $4,000 |
| Umkc School of Medicine Endowment Kansas City, MO | General | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,470,241 | $187,063 | $172,585 | $122,000 |
| 2024 | $2,455,763 | $1,639,613 | $110,691 | $90,187 |
| 2023 | $926,841 | $87,572 | $103,420 | $96,750 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,470,241 | $2,455,763 | $926,841 |
| Revenue | $187,063 | $1,639,613 | $87,572 |
| Expenses | $172,585 | $110,691 | $103,420 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $163,169 | $107,497 | $100,221 |
| Net Investment Income | $184,847 | $288,879 | $85,600 |
| Distributable Amount | $211,697 | $139,764 | $93,160 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sherman W. Padgett, Susan Padgett, Noel Williams, and Calvin Williams as directors.
Padgett Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sherman W. Padgett
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Padgett
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Calvin Williams
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Noel Williams
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: June B. Padgett (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Earl C. Padgett (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 5701 S Richland Road, Yukon, OK 73099
Phone: (405) 550-6981
Frequently asked questions about Padgett Family Foundation
How much does Padgett Family Foundation give each year?
Padgett Family Foundation gave $122K across 44 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $90K across 43 grants.
What is Padgett Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Padgett Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,773, across 44 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Padgett Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Padgett Family Foundation give grants?
Padgett Family Foundation's top state is Missouri, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Oklahoma (14%) and Kansas (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (17 grants), Lawrence, KS (3 grants), OKC, OK (3 grants) and Williamstown, MA (2 grants).
Does Padgett Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Padgett Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (44 of 44) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Padgett Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Padgett Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Liberty Memorial Assoc ($8,000), Doctors Without Borders USA ($5,000) and Pembroke Hill School ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Padgett Family Foundation?
Padgett Family Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $163K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $212K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Padgett Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. Grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Padgett Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Padgett Family Foundation's EIN?
Padgett Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1777915. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Padgett Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Padgett Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Padgett Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Francis Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Francis Family Foundation funds pulmonary, critical care, and sleep-medicine research fellowships at institutions in the U.S. and Canada, as well as arts and culture organizations in the greater Kansas City area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $7,750; fellowships can provide up to $225,000 over three years.
Assets
$93.1M
Grants
174
Total Given
$4.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Feed the Children Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
We are a global movement working to end child hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Together with communities, we provide food, essentials, and opportunities so every child can survive and thrive.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
487
Total Given
$343.7M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Padgett Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?