Padgett Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Yukon, OK EIN: 43-1777915

Padgett Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Yukon, Oklahoma. Its 2025 filing lists 44 grants totaling $122,000, supporting organizations including schools, charities, a historic cemetery, and medical and community organizations.

Key facts about Padgett Family Foundation

In short: Padgett Family Foundation gave $122K across 44 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Missouri. 5% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
43-1777915
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$122,000
Grants made (2025)
44
Average grant
$2,773
Median grant
$2,500
New grantees (estimate)
5% first-time grantees (2 of 44, 2025)
Total assets
$2,470,241
Primary geography
Missouri (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.5M

+0.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$122K

+35.3% YoY

Grant Count

44

+2.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

+32.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Padgett Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $212K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Padgett Family Foundation open to new grantees?

5%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 44 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 91% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 77% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. Grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Pembroke Hill School describes itself as a private preschool-through-12th-grade college preparatory school; Elmwood Cemetery Society describes its work as operating a public historic cemetery with educational and community uses; and Resurge International says it works to build and sustain reconstructive surgical capacity for people with greatest need.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 44 grants totaling $122,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $8,000, with a median of $2,500. Among the largest were $8,000 to Liberty Memorial Association; $5,000 each to Doctors Without Borders USA, Pembroke Hill School, Shattuck-St. Mary’s School, and United Way of Greater KC; and $4,500 to Williams College Endowment. These grants were listed with a general purpose.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Padgett Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Missouri organizations received 46% of grant dollars, followed by Oklahoma (14%), Kansas (10%), Maryland (6%), and Massachusetts (6%). The grants also included recipients in other states, including Minnesota and Georgia.

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 44 itemized grants.

Cities

Kansas CityWashingtonOKCLawrenceEdmondWilliamstownAtlantaIndependenceWichitaMerrifieldOklahoma CityHagerstownAustinBransonClarksburgFaribaultFlorenceFultonGreenleafPeabody

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K103 grants2020 101 grants2021 102 grants2022 49 grants2023 43 grants2024 44 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2021) to $122K (2025). In 2025 it made 44 grants totaling $122K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Liberty Memorial Assoc: $8KLiberty Memorial Assoc$8KDoctors Without Borders USA: $5KDoctors Without Borders USA$5KPembroke Hill School: $5KPembroke Hill School$5KShattuck-St Mary's School: $5KShattuck-St Mary's School$5KUnited Way of Greater KC: $5KUnited Way of Greater KC$5KWilliams College Endowment: $5KWilliams College Endowment$5KCatholic Charities of OKC: $4KCatholic Charities of OKC$4KElmwood Cemetery Society: $4KElmwood Cemetery Society$4KThe Salvation Army: $4KThe Salvation Army$4KUmkc School of Medicine Endowment: $4KUmkc School of MedicineEndowment$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Liberty Memorial Assoc ($8K). Together the top 10 received $49K.

Grant Size Distribution

339 grants across all recorded years

339<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 339 grants of 339 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Liberty Memorial Assoc Kansas City, MOGeneral$8,000
Doctors Without Borders USA Hagerstown, MDGeneral$5,000
Pembroke Hill School Kansas City, MOGeneral$5,000
Shattuck-St Mary's School Faribault, MNGeneral$5,000
United Way of Greater KC Kansas City, MOGeneral$5,000
Williams College Endowment Williamstown, MAGeneral$4,500
Catholic Charities of OKC OKC, OKGeneral$4,000
Elmwood Cemetery Society Kansas City, MOGeneral$4,000
The Salvation Army Kansas City, MOGeneral$4,000
Umkc School of Medicine Endowment Kansas City, MOGeneral$4,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,470,241 $187,063 $172,585 $122,000
2024 $2,455,763 $1,639,613 $110,691 $90,187
2023 $926,841 $87,572 $103,420 $96,750
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,470,241$2,455,763$926,841
Revenue$187,063$1,639,613$87,572
Expenses$172,585$110,691$103,420
Qualifying Distributions$163,169$107,497$100,221
Net Investment Income$184,847$288,879$85,600
Distributable Amount$211,697$139,764$93,160

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 19, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 20, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Sherman W. Padgett, Susan Padgett, Noel Williams, and Calvin Williams as directors.

Padgett Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sherman W. Padgett

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Padgett

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Calvin Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Noel Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: June B. Padgett (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Earl C. Padgett (2020–2023) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 5701 S Richland Road, Yukon, OK 73099
Phone: (405) 550-6981

Frequently asked questions about Padgett Family Foundation

How much does Padgett Family Foundation give each year?

Padgett Family Foundation gave $122K across 44 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $90K across 43 grants.

What is Padgett Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Padgett Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,773, across 44 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Padgett Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.

Where does Padgett Family Foundation give grants?

Padgett Family Foundation's top state is Missouri, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Oklahoma (14%) and Kansas (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (17 grants), Lawrence, KS (3 grants), OKC, OK (3 grants) and Williamstown, MA (2 grants).

Does Padgett Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Padgett Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (44 of 44) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Padgett Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Padgett Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Liberty Memorial Assoc ($8,000), Doctors Without Borders USA ($5,000) and Pembroke Hill School ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Padgett Family Foundation?

Padgett Family Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $163K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $212K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Padgett Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. Grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Padgett Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Padgett Family Foundation's EIN?

Padgett Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1777915. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Padgett Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Padgett Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Padgett Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Francis Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Francis Family Foundation funds pulmonary, critical care, and sleep-medicine research fellowships at institutions in the U.S. and Canada, as well as arts and culture organizations in the greater Kansas City area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $7,750; fellowships can provide up to $225,000 over three years.

Assets

$93.1M

Grants

174

Total Given

$4.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

Feed the Children Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

We are a global movement working to end child hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Together with communities, we provide food, essentials, and opportunities so every child can survive and thrive.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$133.3M

Grants

487

Total Given

$343.7M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

Communities Foundation of Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, OK

It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$211.9M

Grants

314

Total Given

$25.5M

More Funders in Oklahoma

Padgett Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?