The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan
The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan is a private foundation, based in San Diego, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $75K. Net investment income was $931K.
The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan at a glance
In short: The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan gave $75K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $74,500
- -74.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $18,625
- -68.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $23,750
- Total assets
- $5,944,537
- +24.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Center for Community Solutions ($25K). Together the top 4 received $75K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 30 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan gives
- Giving fell 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 29% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2025) to $308K (2019). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $75K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Center for Community Solutions San Diego, CA | General | $25,000 |
| Girl Scouts San Diego -Imperial Council Inc San Diego, CA | General | $25,000 |
| Voices for Children CA San Diego, CA | General | $22,500 |
| Scripps Performing Arts Inc San Diego, CA | General | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,944,537 | $1,283,555 | $131,211 | $74,500 | 4 | $81,651 | $931,129 | $286,240 |
| 2024 | $4,792,193 | $540,027 | $348,861 | $292,750 | 5 | $299,690 | $406,090 | $259,644 |
| 2023 | $4,601,027 | $588,983 | $265,985 | $222,950 | 7 | $227,540 | $472,804 | $228,539 |
| 2022 | $4,278,029 | $274,886 | $357,105 | $304,000 | 6 | $308,489 | $106,454 | $222,135 |
| 2021 | $4,360,248 | $769,475 | $327,897 | $281,500 | 8 | $285,323 | $591,266 | $228,785 |
| 2020 | $3,918,670 | $574,301 | $299,012 | $261,000 | 6 | — | $342,794 | $198,063 |
| 2019 | $3,643,381 | $595,333 | $342,920 | $308,000 | 8 | — | $349,578 | $178,732 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan reported a distributable amount of $286K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan is led by Daniel L. Sullivan, Director & President on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel L. Sullivan
Director & President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn B. Sullivan
Director, CFO & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay R. Estrada
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan J. Delgado
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah K. Houghton
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan
How much does The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan give each year?
The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan gave $75K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $293K across 5 grants.
What is The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan's typical grant size?
The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan's median grant in 2025 was $23,750, and its average grant was $18,625, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan give grants?
The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Diego, CA (4 grants).
Does The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan?
The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $82K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $286K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan's EIN?
The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3862821. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego
San Diego, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports charitable, educational, and religious organizations, with grants spanning Jewish community life, research, civil rights, health care, arts, and community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; two-thirds of its grants since founding have gone to San Diego organizations, with others mainly elsewhere in the U.S. and Israel. Some listed opportunities accept applications from eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$862.3M
Grants
774
Total Given
$148.1M
Pratt Memorial Fund
Milwaukee, WI
The Pratt Memorial Fund supports charitable organizations working in areas such as education, legal services, rehabilitation, mentorship, and accessible arts; its 2025 grants all went to organizations in California. Grants typically were about $5,000, ranging from $1,500 to $5,025, and the fund does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
46
Total Given
$214K
Mufg Union Bank Foundation Ag
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation’s 2022 grants supported work in economic opportunity, entrepreneurship, affordable housing, conservation, small-business procurement, and education, with examples in Georgia and California. It gave 441 grants totaling $8,518,500 in 2022, including awards from $45,000 to $200,000, but reported no grants in its 2023 final return. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.5M
Price Philanthropies Foundation
La Jolla, CA
Price Philanthropies Foundation supports opportunities for underserved youth and families, including early education and childcare, youth mental health, and organizations that strengthen San Diego communities; it offers general operating, program, and capital grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $19.1 million, with a median of $22,410, and funding is primarily focused on San Diego—especially City Heights—with additional stated interests in PriceSmart communities in Latin America and the Caribbean and Israel. The foundation says it does not accept unsolicited grant requests at this time.
Assets
$446.8M
Grants
246
Total Given
$33.8M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
The Conrad Prebys Foundation
San Diego, CA
The Conrad Prebys Foundation funds visual and performing arts, youth success, healthcare, and medical research, primarily in San Diego County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3 million, with a median of $100,000. It offers opportunities throughout the year, including open applications and requests for proposals, but may also use invitation-only or community-led processes.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
392
Total Given
$54.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan down — hundreds of funders to go?