The Karen Katen Foundation
The Karen Katen Foundation is a private foundation based in Westport, Connecticut. It makes grants to charitable organizations; its 2025 grants include recipients in Florida, Connecticut, Illinois, New York, and Washington, DC.
Key facts about The Karen Katen Foundation
In short: The Karen Katen Foundation gave $368K across 60 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Florida. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-7103490
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $368,050
- Grants made (2025)
- 60
- Average grant
- $6,134
- Median grant
- $1,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (7 of 60, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,010,772
- Primary geography
- Florida (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation stated on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.0M
+22.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$368K
+13.3% YoY
Grant Count
60
-4.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+19.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Karen Katen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $285K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Karen Katen Foundation open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 60 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 87% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 129% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants support organizations working in areas including health, education, youth development, arts and history, cancer support, and conservation. These are areas reflected in the grantees’ own descriptions: for example, Youth Guidance describes its work in social and emotional development and positive youth development, while the Indian River Land Trust describes protecting waterways and open spaces in Indian River County. The Florence Griswold Museum says it promotes understanding of Connecticut’s contributions to American art and history, and Red Door Community describes providing free cancer support.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 60 grants totaling $368,050. Awards ranged from $250 to $73,200, with a median of $1,750. Among the largest grants were $73,200 to Cleveland Clinic Indian River in Vero Beach, Florida; $50,000 to the University of Chicago; $30,000 to Simpson College in New London, Connecticut; and $25,000 each to the Alzheimer’s Association, Connecticut River Museum, McKee Botanical Gardens, NY Botanical Garden Center, and Middlesex Health Philanthropy.
Other 2025 grants included $6,300 to Youth Guidance, $5,000 to Help Me See, and $2,500 each to the Florence Griswold Museum and Red Door Community. The University of Chicago describes its mission as communicating and creating knowledge and fostering a community of scholars and students. Global Kids, which received $1,000, says it prepares and mobilizes young people to become engaged global citizens.
How to Apply
The foundation stated on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Ready to take the next step with The Karen Katen Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Florida (34%), Connecticut (30%), Illinois (22%), New York (11%), and Washington, DC (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 60 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $325K (2024) to $673K (2022). In 2025 it made 60 grants totaling $368K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cleveland Clinic Indian River ($73K). Together the top 10 received $292K.
Grant Size Distribution
301 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 291 grants of 301 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Clinic Indian River Vero Beach, FL | unrestrictedgrant | $73,200 |
| University of Chicago Chicago, IL | unrestrictedgraant | $50,000 |
| Simpson College New London, CT | unrestrictedgrant | $30,000 |
| Alzheimers Assn Chicago, IL | unrestricted grant | $25,000 |
| Connecticut River Museum Essex, CT | unrestrictedgrant | $25,000 |
| McKee Botanical Gardens Vero Beach, FL | unrestrictedgrant | $25,000 |
| NY Botanical Garden Center Bronx, NY | unrestictedgrant | $25,000 |
| Middlesex Health Philanthropy Middlesex, CT | unrestrictedgrant | $25,000 |
| Miss Stacie's Foundation Centerbrook, CT | unrestrictedgrant | $7,000 |
| Youth Guidance Chicago, IL | unrestrictedgrant | $6,300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,010,772 | $1,171,259 | $416,764 | $368,050 (60 grants) |
| 2024 | $3,265,005 | $1,996,997 | $341,962 | $324,800 (63 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,607,272 | -$20,443 | $599,198 | $578,050 (54 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,010,772 | $3,265,005 | $1,607,272 |
| Revenue | $1,171,259 | $1,996,997 | $-20,443 |
| Expenses | $416,764 | $341,962 | $599,198 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $368,050 | $324,800 | $584,050 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,153,769 | $1,980,235 | $90,076 |
| Distributable Amount | $284,982 | $255,989 | $246,450 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 26, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Karen L Katen, Donna Katen-Bahensky, Elwood B Davis, and Robert E Williams Jr as trustees.
The Karen Katen Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donna Katen-Bahensky
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elwood B Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen L Katen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert E Williams Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 2630, Westport, CT 06880
Phone: (203) 226-8997
Frequently asked questions about The Karen Katen Foundation
How much does The Karen Katen Foundation give each year?
The Karen Katen Foundation gave $368K across 60 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $325K across 63 grants.
What is The Karen Katen Foundation's typical grant size?
The Karen Katen Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,750, and its average grant was $6,134, across 60 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Karen Katen Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does The Karen Katen Foundation give grants?
The Karen Katen Foundation's top state is Florida, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (30%) and Illinois (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Vero Beach, FL (13 grants), New York, NY (7 grants), Essex, CT (5 grants) and Deep River, CT (4 grants).
Does The Karen Katen Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 5% of The Karen Katen Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 60) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Unrestrictedgrant" (53 grants).
Who are The Karen Katen Foundation's largest grantees?
The Karen Katen Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Cleveland Clinic Indian River ($73,200), University of Chicago ($50,000) and Simpson College ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Karen Katen Foundation?
The Karen Katen Foundation reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $368K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $285K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Karen Katen Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants support organizations working in areas including health, education, youth development, arts and history, cancer support, and conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Karen Katen Foundation?
The foundation stated on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Karen Katen Foundation's EIN?
The Karen Katen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-7103490. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Karen Katen Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Karen Katen Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Karen Katen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
Indian River Community Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
Indian River Community Foundation supports nonprofit work in areas including vulnerable individuals and families, animal welfare, the environment, historic preservation, education, human services, and arts and culture. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $2.2 million, with a median of $19,250; competitive grants are for organizations located in and/or serving Indian River County, Florida. It accepts online Letters of Idea for competitive grants, due by 5 p.m. on the last day of each month.
Assets
$114.6M
Grants
206
Total Given
$15.9M
Archie S Wingfield Jr
Vero Beach, FL
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
124
Total Given
$232K
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The American Savings Foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially direct-service programs benefiting children, youth, families, and people with high needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it serves 64 Connecticut towns, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. The profile says applicants should contact the Foundation for application materials, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Viking Global Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
423
Total Given
$3.6M
Ion Bank Foundation Inc
Naugatuck, CT
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
419
Total Given
$1.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
More Funders in Connecticut
The Karen Katen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?