The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fairhope, AL EIN: 20-6214789

The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004 is a private foundation, based in Fairhope, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $314K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $38K.

The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004 at a glance

In short: The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004 gave $52K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), top state Kansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$52,200
+42.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
+60.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$6,525
-11.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$3,100
Total assets
$313,903
-4.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Kansas (40% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Global Mobilization Ministries: $21KGlobal Mobilization Ministries$21KAsheville Christian Academy: $10KAsheville Christian Academy$10KKonbit Haiti: $8KKonbit Haiti$8KMercy Ships: $3KMercy Ships$3KOpen Doors UK: $3KOpen Doors UK$3KFree the Oppressed: $3KFree the Oppressed$3KMissionary Companion Ministries: $3KMissionary CompanionMinistries$3KGreat Commission Partners: $1KGreat Commission Partners$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Global Mobilization Ministries ($21K). Together the top 8 received $52K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

33<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 34 (97%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

FayettevilleGarden ValleyHutchinsonMontroseOrlandoAlexandriaAlpharettaArlingtonBooneDenverForestMiamiSwannanoa

How The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004 gives

  • Giving grew 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 281% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K6 grants2020 6 grants2021 9 grants2022 5 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2023) to $188K (2020). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $52K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Global Mobilization Ministries Hutchinson, KSMissionary Training Conferences$21,000
Asheville Christian Academy Swannanoa, NCMinistry$10,000
Konbit Haiti Montrose, ALMinistry$8,000
Mercy Ships Garden Valley, TXMinistry$3,200
Open Doors UK Ministry$3,000
Free the Oppressed Denver, COMinistry$3,000
Missionary Companion Ministries Fayetteville, NCMinistry$3,000
Great Commission Partners Orlando, FLMinistry$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$313,903$43,546$57,465$52,2008$52,200$38,281$18,609
2023$327,822$23,773$41,561$36,7005$36,700$2,021$18,617
2022$345,558$11,192$63,844$56,4009$56,400$3,748$19,916
2021$398,802$45,672$47,745$41,2006$41,200$39,127$23,773
2020$396,642$44,204$197,625$188,2006—$34,779$24,334

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004 reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Amy Yearwood Petty

    Director & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Yearwood

    Director & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Claire Yearwood

    Director & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Yearwood

    Director & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Yearwood

    Director & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004

How much does The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004 give each year?

The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004 gave $52K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $37K across 5 grants.

What is The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004's typical grant size?

The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004's median grant in 2024 was $3,100, and its average grant was $6,525, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004 give grants?

The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004's top state is Kansas, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (25%) and Alabama (15%).

Does The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004 give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ministry" (7 grants).

Who are The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004's largest grantees?

The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004's largest 2024 grantees include Global Mobilization Ministries ($21,000), Asheville Christian Academy ($10,000) and Konbit Haiti ($8,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004?

The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004 reported $314K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004's EIN?

The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6214789. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Gives Sunset FKA Depcom Gives

Scottsdale, AZ

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

8

Total Given

$37K

Idonate Charitable Foundation

Southlake, TX

The foundation converts donated noncash assets into grants for nonprofits serving varied charitable purposes, with 2024 grants ranging from $7,707 to $80,194 and a median of $15,751. It gave across multiple states, with the largest shares going to Texas, North Carolina, Georgia, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$71K

Grants

15

Total Given

$347K

Mills Family Foundation

Redmond, OR

The Mills Family Foundation supports a varied mix of causes, including disaster relief, food assistance, churches, youth programs, and bicycle-related work, with 2026 grants going to organizations in several states. Its 16 grants totaled $37,000, ranging from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$764K

Grants

16

Total Given

$37K

The Least of These Ministries Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Least of These Ministries supports churches and nonprofits across varied missions, with a stated emphasis on helping them fulfill their God-given missions; most 2025 grant dollars went to Florida organizations, with additional funding across several states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,010 to $61,300, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$712K

Grants

19

Total Given

$370K

Chupp Family Foundation

Jacksonville, FL

The Chupp Family Foundation reports grants for charitable contributions and assistance to teenagers, with 2025 awards ranging from $100 to $40,000 and a median of $2,500. It is based in Jacksonville, Florida; 80% of 2025 grant dollars went to Florida, with the rest going to recipients in Texas, the District of Columbia, Tennessee, and Oklahoma. The foundation funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

21

Total Given

$90K

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Kairos Foundation Trust of 2004 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?