The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J
The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J is a private foundation, based in Selma, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $363K. Net investment income was $123K.
The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J at a glance
In short: The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J gave $363K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $181K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $362,500
- +121.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $181,250
- +10.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $181,250
- Total assets
- $5,087,634
- +120.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cornerstone Presbyterian Church ($360K). Together the top 2 received $363K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J gives
- In 2024 it paid out 200% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $164K (2023) to $363K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $363K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone Presbyterian Church Slema, AL | Cornerstone presbyterian church, slema is to become a disciple making congregation, surrendered to jesus christ, empowered by the holy spirit, dependent on god's word, and willing to be led and equipped for service as christ's disciples. | $360,000 |
| Arts Revive Selma, AL | Building community through the arts, urban design, and tourism while preserving cultural heritage | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,087,634 | $123,415 | $444,345 | $362,500 | 2 | $362,500 | $123,415 | $181,583 |
| 2023 | $2,313,038 | $1,302,167 | $186,966 | $164,000 | 1 | $164,000 | $4,683 | $3,579 |
| 2022 | $1,185,837 | $1,065,762 | $631 | — | — | — | — | $22 |
| 2021 | $120,706 | $165,464 | $1,569 | — | — | — | $914 | $341 |
| 2020 | $71,361 | $116,664 | $200,555 | $200,000 | 1 | — | — | $121 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J reported a distributable amount of $182K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Julius E. Talton Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruth J. Talton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
The Peoples Bank AND Trust CO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J
How much does The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J give each year?
The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J gave $363K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $164K across 1 grant.
How large is The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J?
The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $363K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $182K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J operate?
The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J's EIN?
The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-6173130. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Julius E Talton Jr and Ruth J down — hundreds of funders to go?