Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund
The Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund is a private foundation based in Montgomery, Alabama. In 2025, it made 73 grants totaling $141,750, with 78% of grant dollars going to recipients in Mississippi.
Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund at a glance
In short: Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund gave $142K across 73 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Mississippi. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $141,750
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 73
- +10.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,942
- -10.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $2,036,008
- +4.1% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (6 of 73, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: C/O Regions Bank PO Box 2450, Montgomery, AL 36102-2450
Phone: (334) 230-6100
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mississippi Museum of Art ($10K). Together the top 10 received $73K.
Grant Size Distribution
320 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 320 grants of 320 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 78% of grant dollars went to recipients in Mississippi. The next-largest state shares were Massachusetts (5%), New York (4%), California (3%), and Florida (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 73 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 73 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $500 repeat.
- 86% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2019) to $147K (2022). In 2025 it made 73 grants totaling $142K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mississippi Museum of Art Jackson, MS | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Community Foundation Jackson, MS | General Fund | $7,500 |
| Mississippi Food Network Jackson, MS | General Fund | $7,500 |
| Revitalize Mississippi Jackson, MS | General Fund | $7,500 |
| Institue of Southern Jewish Life Jackson, MS | General Fund | $7,000 |
| New Stage Theatre Jackson, MS | General Fund | $7,000 |
| Smith College Museum of Art Northampton, MA | General Fund | $7,000 |
| Women's Foundation of Mississippi Jackson, MS | General Fund | $7,000 |
| St Andrews Episcopal School Jackson, MS | General Fund | $6,500 |
| Beth Israel Congregation Jackson, MS | General Fund | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,036,008 | $258,086 | $178,070 | $141,750 | 73 | $161,588 | $242,964 | $173,687 |
| 2024 | $1,955,992 | $271,200 | $177,102 | $142,650 | 66 | $164,530 | $165,107 | $166,311 |
| 2023 | $1,861,894 | $184,753 | $141,950 | $119,910 | 67 | $133,941 | $67,296 | $144,587 |
| 2022 | $1,819,091 | $125,844 | $173,909 | $146,850 | 74 | $164,119 | $42,315 | $142,635 |
| 2021 | $1,867,164 | $130,539 | $149,706 | $129,900 | 40 | $143,099 | $46,810 | $155,472 |
| 2020 | $1,886,324 | $172,247 | $113,912 | $90,710 | 52 | — | $35,452 | $130,736 |
| 2019 | $1,827,988 | $214,661 | $98,444 | $75,375 | 54 | — | $60,499 | $115,965 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund reported a distributable amount of $174K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. The Mississippi Museum of Art describes its mission as developing cultural and artistic enlightenment. The Mississippi Food Network says it works to relieve poverty-related hunger through food distribution and nutrition education. The Women’s Foundation of Mississippi says it seeks to improve the lives of women and girls through advocacy and strategic grantmaking. The Southern Poverty Law Center describes its work as advancing racial justice and human rights, while the Mississippi Center for Justice says it pursues racial and economic justice.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the fund made 73 grants totaling $141,750. Awards ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median grant of $500. The largest grant was $10,000 to the Mississippi Museum of Art. Other notable grants included $7,500 each to the Community Foundation, Mississippi Food Network, and Revitalize Mississippi; $7,000 each to the Institute of Southern Jewish Life, New Stage Theatre, Smith College Museum of Art, and Women’s Foundation of Mississippi; and $6,500 to St Andrews Episcopal School.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Mrs Julian Wiener was listed as advisory on the 2025 filing.
Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund's only listed officer is Julian Wiener, Advisory on every filing since 2019 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julian Wiener
Advisory
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund
How much does Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund give each year?
Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund gave $142K across 73 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $143K across 66 grants.
What is Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund's typical grant size?
Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $1,942, across 73 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund that year got $2K on average.
Where does Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund give grants?
Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund gives mostly in Mississippi: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, MS (37 grants), New York, NY (10 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 99% of Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (72 of 73) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund's largest grantees?
Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Mississippi Museum of Art ($10,000), Community Foundation ($7,500) and Mississippi Food Network ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 18% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund?
Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $162K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $174K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund fund?
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. The Mississippi Museum of Art describes its mission as developing cultural and artistic enlightenment. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund's EIN?
Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6018983. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 5, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Alabama
Alabama Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Community Foundation for Mississippi
Jackson, MS
The Community Foundation for Mississippi supports nonprofit and community work, with competitive grants focused on Placemaking, Children and Families, and Community Partnerships, as well as donor-directed giving across varied charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,500, with itemized awards ranging from $5,500 to $800,000; it primarily serves 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi. It offers competitive grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$90.3M
Grants
104
Total Given
$6.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/kathryn-and-julian-wiener-fund-morg_f216a3509ca34ee5a7111a1e63a2ca34
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_636018983_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Kathryn \& Julian Wiener Fund funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/kathryn-and-julian-wiener-fund-morg_f216a3509ca34ee5a7111a1e63a2ca34},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-23. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kathryn & Julian Wiener Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?