The Joseph Wolph Foundation
The Joseph Wolph Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fostoria, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $13K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 6 grants totaling $8K.
The Joseph Wolph Foundation at a glance
In short: The Joseph Wolph Foundation gave $8K across 6 grants in 2026 (avg $1K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $7,835
- +94.9% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 6
- +50.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $1,306
- +29.9% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $1,345
- Total assets
- $13,349
- -14.8% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who The Joseph Wolph Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Fostoria Music Boosters ($2K). Together the top 6 received $8K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Joseph Wolph Foundation gives
- Giving grew 121% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2024) to $8K (2026). In 2026 it made 6 grants totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fostoria Music Boosters Fostoria, OH | Band Trip | $2,000 |
| New Riegle School District New Riegle, OH | Bank Trip | $1,625 |
| Port Clinton School District Port Clinton, OH | Repair Kit | $1,500 |
| Marion Local Schools Marion, OH | Instruments | $1,190 |
| Toledo School District Toledo, OH | Instruments | $1,120 |
| Carey Village Schools Carey, OH | Key Board | $400 |
Ready to take the next step with The Joseph Wolph Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $13,349 | $6,059 | $8,373 | $7,835 | 6 | — |
| 2025 | $15,663 | $5,674 | $4,353 | $4,020 | 4 | — |
| 2024 | $14,342 | $9,293 | $2,164 | $1,100 | 2 | $1,100 |
| 2023 | $7,213 | $6,898 | $4,137 | $3,542 | 2 | $3,542 |
| 2022 | $4,452 | $6,804 | $2,352 | $2,300 | 2 | $2,300 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Joseph Wolph Foundation is led by Glen Burris, V-President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Glen Burris
V-President
Director → V-President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Wolph
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet L. Weihrauch
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Christina Wolph (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Daniel P. Wolph (2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Joseph Wolph Foundation
How much does The Joseph Wolph Foundation give each year?
The Joseph Wolph Foundation gave $8K across 6 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $4K across 4 grants.
What is The Joseph Wolph Foundation's typical grant size?
The Joseph Wolph Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $1,345, and its average grant was $1,306, across 6 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Joseph Wolph Foundation give grants?
The Joseph Wolph Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does The Joseph Wolph Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Joseph Wolph Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Joseph Wolph Foundation's largest grantees?
The Joseph Wolph Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Fostoria Music Boosters ($2,000), New Riegle School District ($1,625) and Port Clinton School District ($1,500), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is The Joseph Wolph Foundation?
The Joseph Wolph Foundation reported $13K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $6K.
What is The Joseph Wolph Foundation's EIN?
The Joseph Wolph Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2649534. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Joseph Wolph Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Joseph Wolph Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Joseph Wolph Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?