The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation
The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $280K. Net investment income was $488K.
Key facts about The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation
In short: The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation gave $280K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-1762938
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $280,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $40,000
- Median grant
- $35,000
- Total assets
- $5,782,298
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.8M
+6.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$280K
+12.0% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$40K
+12.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $333K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 24% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $225K (2020) to $280K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $280K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fair Haven Community Health Clinic Inc ($75K). Together the top 7 received $280K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 37 (81%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fair Haven Community Health Clinic Inc New Haven, CT | General & Unrestricted | $75,000 |
| Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc New York, NY | General & Unrestricted | $60,000 |
| Agassiz Preschool Inc Cambridge, MA | General & Unrestricted | $35,000 |
| Connecticut Foodshare Inc Wallingford, CT | General & Unrestricted | $35,000 |
| Families Flourish Inc Columbus, OH | General & Unrestricted | $35,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of Southern New England Inc New Haven, CT | General & Unrestricted | $30,000 |
| Homes for Our Troops Inc Taunton, MA | General & Unrestricted | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,782,298 | $5,441,521 | $5,404,962 |
| Revenue | $707,802 | $351,545 | $27,779 |
| Expenses | $367,025 | $314,986 | $330,420 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $312,789 | $267,096 | $273,094 |
| Net Investment Income | $487,905 | $307,578 | $52,034 |
| Distributable Amount | $333,139 | $295,286 | $294,532 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation is led by Joseph Madri, President, Director & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Joseph Madri
President, Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lucille Madri
Secretary, Vice President & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation
How much does The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation give each year?
The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation gave $280K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $250K across 7 grants.
What is The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $35,000, and its average grant was $40,000, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation give grants?
The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (21%) and Massachusetts (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Haven, CT (2 grants).
Does The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Fair Haven Community Health Clinic Inc ($75,000), Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc ($60,000) and Agassiz Preschool Inc ($35,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation?
The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation reported $5.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $313K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $333K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation?
The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Wilmington, DE. It holds $5.8M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation's EIN?
The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1762938. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$747K
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$193K
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities funds Catholic entities across a wide range of projects, including education, hunger relief, emergency aid, and social services, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $18,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation supports nonprofits and students addressing community needs in Delaware, including community-impact projects, capital improvements, and scholarships. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $21,500, though awards varied widely. Applicants are directed to apply through the relevant program’s online portal; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
WSFS Cares Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, neighborhood revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need. It gives in Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey; 2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through its grant and sponsorship portal; the 2024 filing says there is no prescribed application form or required materials.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
323
Total Given
$2.7M
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
302
Total Given
$4.5M
The Brandsma Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
289
Total Given
$584K
More Funders in Delaware
The Joseph and Lucille Madri Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?