The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper
The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper is a private foundation based in New York, NY. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return and reports an asset transfer to a donor-advised fund; the filing data also reports no grants and no assets for 2024. The foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper at a glance
- Revenue (2024)
- $3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $1,475
- +5800.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return and describes an asset transfer to a donor-advised fund, so this policy should not be treated as current application guidance.
- Contact
Mailing address: Co Sacks Press 600 Third Ave Fl, New York, NY 10016
Phone: (212) 682-6640
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 12 grants of 31 (39%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The listed 2021 grantees are in Wellesley, Massachusetts; Brunswick, Maine; and New York, New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper gives
- In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2020) to $3.7M (2021). In 2021 it made 30 grants totaling $3.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | General Support | $495,775 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | General Support | $433,152 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | General Support | $403,425 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | General Support | $293,743 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | General Support | $211,029 |
| Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | General Support | $200,000 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | General Support | $185,106 |
| Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME | General Support | $150,000 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | General Support | $137,168 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | General Support | $134,845 |
Ready to take the next step with The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $3 | $1,475 | — | — | — | $3 | $753 |
| 2023 | $30,564 | $3 | $25 | — | — | — | $3 | $1,506 |
| 2022 | $30,586 | $199 | $10,861 | — | — | — | $4 | $1,878 |
| 2021 | $41,248 | $765,549 | $3,731,042 | $3,725,410 | 30 | $3,725,410 | $856,866 | $133,416 |
| 2020 | $724,237 | $57,333 | $180,117 | $170,000 | 1 | — | $53,317 | $140,876 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper reported a distributable amount of $753 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2021 grants included colleges and a school. Wellesley College describes its mission as providing an excellent liberal arts education for women who will make a difference in the world. Bowdoin College describes its mission as educating students in the liberal arts and developing their creative, social, and leadership abilities. St. Bernard’s School says it offers able young boys of diverse backgrounds a rigorous and enjoyable introduction to learning and community life. These are the grantees’ own descriptions, not the foundation’s mission.
Grantmaking
The filing data reports no grants in 2022, 2023, or 2024. In 2021, the foundation gave $200,000 to Wellesley College, $150,000 to Bowdoin College, and $100,000 to St. Bernard’s School.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists JOHN R HUPPER JR as trustee.
The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper is led by John R. Hupper Jr., Trustee on every filing since 2022 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John R. Hupper Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Joyce McC Hupper (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper
What does The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2021 grants included colleges and a school. Wellesley College describes its mission as providing an excellent liberal arts education for women who will make a difference in the world. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper?
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper make grants?
The listed 2021 grantees are in Wellesley, Massachusetts; Brunswick, Maine; and New York, New York.
How much is The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper reported a distributable amount of $753 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper's EIN?
The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3359911. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The John R & Joyce MCC Hupper down — hundreds of funders to go?