The John Jakobson Foundation Inc
The John Jakobson Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $459 in total assets. In 2025, it made $2K in qualifying distributions.
The John Jakobson Foundation Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $459
- -86.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $56
- -99.8% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $1,500
- -97.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $3,000
- -95.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The John Jakobson Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How The John Jakobson Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 200% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $60K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $60K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted | $30,000 |
| Wesleyan University Middleton, CT | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| The Shefa School New York, NY | Non-Restricted | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The John Jakobson Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $459 | $56 | $3,000 | — | — | $1,500 | — | $53 |
| 2024 | $3,403 | $31,065 | $64,050 | $60,000 | 3 | $62,025 | — | $979 |
| 2023 | $36,388 | $21,848 | $20,055 | $20,000 | 1 | $20,055 | $1,848 | $1,750 |
| 2022 | $34,595 | $20,000 | $21,775 | $20,000 | 1 | $20,900 | — | $1,805 |
| 2021 | $36,370 | $20,002 | $21,775 | $20,000 | 1 | $20,025 | $2 | $1,845 |
| 2020 | $38,143 | $167 | $21,800 | $20,000 | 1 | — | $167 | $2,415 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John Jakobson Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $53 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The John Jakobson Foundation Inc is led by Nicholas Jakobson, Director & V. President on every filing since 2022; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nicholas Jakobson
Director & V. President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Jakobson Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Joan Jakobson (2020–2021) — Director & V. President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The John Jakobson Foundation Inc
How large is The John Jakobson Foundation Inc?
The John Jakobson Foundation Inc reported $459 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $53 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does The John Jakobson Foundation Inc operate?
The John Jakobson Foundation Inc has awarded grants in California, Connecticut, New York.
What is The John Jakobson Foundation Inc's EIN?
The John Jakobson Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4058958. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The John Jakobson Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John Jakobson Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Pergo Foundation
Basalt, CO
The Pergo Foundation supports education, arts, research, animal welfare, emergency relief, and basic-needs services, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Colorado and California. Its 14 grants ranged from $515 to $39,250, with a median of $1,284. Its 2024 filing says it accepts unsolicited requests by letter to Andrew and Denise Goldfarb, with supporting documents.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
14
Total Given
$72K
The Leslie S and Philip L Bernstein Family
Santa Barbara, CA
The foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants for health care, music, botanical conservation, and other causes; most funding went to California organizations, especially in Santa Barbara, with some support in other states. In 2025, it awarded 38 grants totaling $208,750, ranging from $250 to $50,000 (median $1,000). It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
38
Total Given
$209K
Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fund Inc
New York, NY
Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fund supports gun-violence research, public education, policy, litigation, community violence prevention, and services for survivors, including community-based programs nationwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,500 to $1,206,382, with a median of $35,500. The Community Safety Fund invites organizations to apply each spring; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$34.6M
Grants
90
Total Given
$6.7M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds social science research on social, political, and economic issues affecting the United States, including inequality, race and immigration, work, and behavioral science. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while Core Research Grants can provide up to $200,000. It describes an application process through program-specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The John Jakobson Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The John Jakobson Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?