The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust
The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Holland, Ohio. It supports charitable organizations through grants, including organizations working in education, community projects, public media, and humanitarian response.
The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust gave $105K across 83 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Michigan. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $104,502
- +16.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 83
- -1.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,259
- +17.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $1,727,484
- -3.1% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 22% first-time grantees (18 of 82, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Michigan (20% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust
- How to Apply
-
Send a letter with supporting documentation proving tax-exempt status to Trust Company Family Offices. The filing states that there are no restrictions on awards and no deadlines.
- Contact
Application contact: Trust Company Family Offices
Mailing address: 1630 Timberwolf Drive, Holland, OH 43528
Phone: (419) 491-1280
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was World Central Kitchen ($5K). Together the top 10 received $37K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
411 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 411 grants of 411 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan (20%), Washington (11%), Texas (9%), Colorado (9%), and New York (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 83 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 18 of 82 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $875 repeat.
- 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $85K (2020) to $105K (2025). In 2025 it made 83 grants totaling $105K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | Charitable Contribution | $5,000 |
| Middle Creek Academy Bozeman, MT | General Support | $5,000 |
| William Lipscomb Elementary PTA Dallas, TX | Charitable Contribution | $4,000 |
| Carroll County YMCA Freedom, NH | Provide Activities for | $4,000 |
| American Civil Liberties Union Fdn New York, NY | Charitable Contribution | $3,500 |
| Grosse Pointe Farms Foundation Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | Provide | $3,500 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $3,500 |
| National Public Radio Inc Baltimore, MD | Charitable Contribution | $3,250 |
| Gross Pointe Academy Grosse Pointe, MI | Educational Assistance | $3,000 |
| Haleakala Woldorf School Kula, HI | Contribution | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,727,484 | $67,162 | $123,205 | $104,502 | 83 | $106,587 | $52,250 | $111,667 |
| 2024 | $1,783,243 | $79,992 | $108,596 | $90,000 | 84 | $91,915 | $65,207 | $106,794 |
| 2023 | $1,811,478 | $205,117 | $115,287 | $100,440 | 80 | $102,494 | $186,358 | $94,995 |
| 2022 | $1,718,912 | $107,589 | $116,237 | $86,200 | 84 | $88,013 | $93,251 | $98,891 |
| 2021 | $1,227,737 | $565,137 | $106,508 | $91,019 | 80 | $92,731 | $551,692 | $94,361 |
| 2020 | $1,269,606 | $41,657 | $97,409 | $85,000 | 86 | — | $30,058 | $87,220 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $112K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for educational institutions, a community foundation, public media, and organizations providing humanitarian assistance. For example, World Central Kitchen describes its work as providing meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. Middle Creek Academy describes its mission as nurturing children’s drive to explore, discover, and achieve.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust gave 83 grants totaling $104,502. Grants ranged from $250 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It gave 84 grants totaling $90,000 in 2024 and 80 grants totaling $100,440 in 2023.
Among its largest 2025 grants were $5,000 to World Central Kitchen for a charitable contribution and $5,000 to Middle Creek Academy for general support. Other grants included $4,000 to William Lipscomb Elementary PTA, $3,500 to an individual recipient Rice University for an educational scholarship, and $3,250 to National Public Radio for a charitable contribution.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists six board members: Andrea Putman Reams, Wendy Gale Kalil, Sheridan P Conway, Elizabeth Conway Haubert, Michael Reams, and Michael Rowntree.
The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrea Putman Reams
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Conway Haubert
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Reams
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Rowntree
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheridan P. Conway
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Gale Kalil
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust
How much does The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust give each year?
The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust gave $105K across 83 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $90K across 84 grants.
What is The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,259, across 83 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust that year got $1K on average.
Where does The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust give grants?
The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust's top state is Michigan, with 20% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Washington (11%) and Texas (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bellingham, WA (9 grants), New York, NY (6 grants), Detroit, MI (6 grants) and Washington, DC (5 grants).
Who are The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include World Central Kitchen ($5,000), Middle Creek Academy ($5,000) and William Lipscomb Elementary PTA ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 13% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust?
The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $107K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $112K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for educational institutions, a community foundation, public media, and organizations providing humanitarian assistance. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust?
Send a letter with supporting documentation proving tax-exempt status to Trust Company Family Offices. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust's EIN?
The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1936802. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-john-e-goerlich-charitable-trust-morg_67d7fd6e2203474f99870d525210daf9
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_471936802_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-john-e-goerlich-charitable-trust-morg_67d7fd6e2203474f99870d525210daf9},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The John E Goerlich Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?