The Jesse Walker Foundation
The Jesse Walker Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Bristol, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $209K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $7K.
The Jesse Walker Foundation at a glance
In short: The Jesse Walker Foundation gave $8K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,000
- -15.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,000
- +26.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $209,022
- -1.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Jesse Walker Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Emory & Henry ($4K). Together the top 3 received $7K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Jesse Walker Foundation gives
- Giving fell 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 77% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2025) to $17K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Emory & Henry Emory, VA | Contribution to Scholarship Fund | $4,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $1,500 |
| Radford University Radford, VA | Contribution to Scholarship Fund | $1,500 |
| George Mason University Fairfax, VA | Contribution to Scholarship Fund | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Jesse Walker Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $209,022 | $9,420 | $12,326 | $8,000 | 4 | $8,000 | $7,072 | $10,400 |
| 2024 | $211,928 | $-888 | $13,572 | $9,500 | 6 | $9,500 | $3,590 | $10,325 |
| 2023 | $226,388 | $-2,344 | $14,071 | $10,000 | 5 | $10,000 | $2,444 | $9,886 |
| 2022 | $242,803 | $4,057 | $21,210 | $17,000 | 7 | $17,000 | $2,151 | $10,697 |
| 2021 | $260,612 | $66,012 | $16,852 | $9,500 | 8 | $9,500 | $61,557 | $11,779 |
| 2020 | $210,310 | $16,606 | $14,822 | $8,500 | 7 | — | $13,126 | $11,413 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Jesse Walker Foundation reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Jesse Walker Foundation is led by Dl Blackmon II, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dl Blackmon II
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Blackmon
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Frye
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Kelly Walker (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Jesse Walker Foundation
How much does The Jesse Walker Foundation give each year?
The Jesse Walker Foundation gave $8K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 6 grants.
What is The Jesse Walker Foundation's typical grant size?
The Jesse Walker Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $2,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Jesse Walker Foundation give grants?
The Jesse Walker Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (19%).
Does The Jesse Walker Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Jesse Walker Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution to Scholarship Fund" (4 grants).
How large is The Jesse Walker Foundation?
The Jesse Walker Foundation reported $209K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Jesse Walker Foundation?
The Jesse Walker Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Bristol, VA. It holds $209K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Jesse Walker Foundation's EIN?
The Jesse Walker Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1742886. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Jesse Walker Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Jesse Walker Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The George Washington University
Ashburn, VA
The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.5B
Grants
191
Total Given
$54.1M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Jesse Walker Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Jesse Walker Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?