The Jesse Walker Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bristol, VA EIN: 54-1742886

The Jesse Walker Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Bristol, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $209K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $7K.

The Jesse Walker Foundation at a glance

In short: The Jesse Walker Foundation gave $8K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$8,000
-15.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,000
+26.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$209,022
-1.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Jesse Walker Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Emory & Henry: $4KEmory & Henry$4KRadford University: $2KRadford University$2KGeorge Mason University: $1KGeorge Mason University$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Emory & Henry ($4K). Together the top 3 received $7K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,500), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

EmoryCookevilleFairfaxRadfordKnoxvilleBoiseWilmingtonBaton RougeCullowheeHigh PointNorfolkOxfordRichmondJohnson City

How The Jesse Walker Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 77% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K7 grants2020 8 grants2021 7 grants2022 5 grants2023 6 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2025) to $17K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Emory & Henry Emory, VAContribution to Scholarship Fund$4,000
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$1,500
Radford University Radford, VAContribution to Scholarship Fund$1,500
George Mason University Fairfax, VAContribution to Scholarship Fund$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Jesse Walker Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$209,022$9,420$12,326$8,0004$8,000$7,072$10,400
2024$211,928$-888$13,572$9,5006$9,500$3,590$10,325
2023$226,388$-2,344$14,071$10,0005$10,000$2,444$9,886
2022$242,803$4,057$21,210$17,0007$17,000$2,151$10,697
2021$260,612$66,012$16,852$9,5008$9,500$61,557$11,779
2020$210,310$16,606$14,822$8,5007—$13,126$11,413

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Jesse Walker Foundation reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Jesse Walker Foundation is led by Dl Blackmon II, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dl Blackmon II

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Blackmon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Frye

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Kelly Walker (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Jesse Walker Foundation

How much does The Jesse Walker Foundation give each year?

The Jesse Walker Foundation gave $8K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 6 grants.

What is The Jesse Walker Foundation's typical grant size?

The Jesse Walker Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $2,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Jesse Walker Foundation give grants?

The Jesse Walker Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (19%).

Does The Jesse Walker Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Jesse Walker Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution to Scholarship Fund" (4 grants).

How large is The Jesse Walker Foundation?

The Jesse Walker Foundation reported $209K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Jesse Walker Foundation?

The Jesse Walker Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Bristol, VA. It holds $209K in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Jesse Walker Foundation's EIN?

The Jesse Walker Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1742886. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 22, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 20, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Jesse Walker Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The George Washington University

Ashburn, VA

The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.5B

Grants

191

Total Given

$54.1M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Jesse Walker Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Jesse Walker Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?