The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc
The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc is a private foundation based in Manahawkin, New Jersey. It supports charitable organizations through grants, with 2025 awards going to organizations working in areas including health, housing, education, and community services.
The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc at a glance
In short: The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc gave $28K across 56 grants in 2025 (avg $505.107), mostly in New York. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,286
- -7.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 56
- -6.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $505
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $250
- Total assets
- $264,709
- -4.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 56, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New York (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 357, Manahawkin, NJ 08050
Phone: (609) 978-3500
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was White Plains Hospital Center ($5K). Together the top 10 received $17K.
Grant Size Distribution
293 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 293 grants of 293 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 9% to New Hampshire, 5% to Massachusetts, 4% to Connecticut, and 1% to the District of Columbia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 56 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 56 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 128% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2022) to $30K (2024). In 2025 it made 56 grants totaling $28K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| White Plains Hospital Center White Plains, NY | For Operations | $5,000 |
| Thirteenwnet New York, NY | For Operations | $4,000 |
| American Red Cross Greenwich, CT | For Operations | $1,000 |
| El Centro Hispano White Plains, NY | For Operations | $1,000 |
| Housing Action Council Tarrytown, NY | For Operations | $1,000 |
| Iona College New Rochelle, NY | For Operations | $1,000 |
| Lake Wentworth Foundation Wolfeboro, NH | For Operations | $1,000 |
| The Bridge Fund of Westchester White Plains, NY | For Operations | $1,000 |
| Wellsley College Wellsley, MA | For Operations | $1,000 |
| Blythedale Children's Hospital Valhalla, NY | For Operations | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $264,709 | $25,347 | $37,686 | $28,286 | 56 | $33,546 | $21,393 | $26,257 |
| 2024 | $277,048 | $17,327 | $40,166 | $30,486 | 60 | $35,781 | $13,408 | $26,995 |
| 2023 | $299,887 | $37,883 | $39,849 | $29,936 | 61 | $35,096 | $33,547 | $24,547 |
| 2022 | $301,853 | $32,855 | $32,249 | $19,186 | 57 | $29,046 | $29,965 | $25,097 |
| 2021 | $301,247 | $46,553 | $30,164 | $26,101 | 59 | — | $42,850 | $24,390 |
| 2020 | $284,858 | $6,196 | $39,065 | $28,286 | 63 | — | $2,789 | $22,240 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose own missions span several fields. For example, Housing Action Council says it works to increase housing opportunities for low- and moderate-income households and special-needs populations in the Hudson Valley region and surrounding counties. El Centro Hispano says it supports and strengthens the Hispanic community. Blythedale Children’s Hospital says it is dedicated to improving children’s health and well-being, while Student Advocacy says it provides counsel and legal representation on education matters for students facing barriers to academic success.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 56 grants totaling $28,286. Awards ranged from $36 to $5,000, with a median of $250. Its largest listed grants included $5,000 to White Plains Hospital Center and $4,000 to THIRTEENWNET, both for operations. Other grants included $1,000 each to American Red Cross, El Centro Hispano, Housing Action Council, Iona College, Lake Wentworth Foundation, The Bridge Fund of Westchester, and Wellesley College.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jean DeBeer Pollak as president, Thomas F Pollak as treasurer, and Steven R Pollak as secretary.
The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc is led by Jean Debeer Pollak, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jean Debeer Pollak
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Steven R. Pollak
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas F. Pollak
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc
How much does The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc give each year?
The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc gave $28K across 56 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 60 grants.
What is The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc's typical grant size?
The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc's median grant in 2025 was $250, and its average grant was $505, across 56 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc give grants?
The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc gives mostly in New York: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Hampshire (9%) and Massachusetts (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (7 grants), Wolfeboro, NH (3 grants), Tarrytown, NY (3 grants) and Purchase, NY (3 grants).
Does The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 56 grants with a stated purpose on The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "For Operations" (56 grants).
Who are The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc's largest grantees?
The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc's largest 2025 grantees include White Plains Hospital Center ($5,000), Thirteenwnet ($4,000) and American Red Cross ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc?
The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc reported $265K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $34K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose own missions span several fields. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc's EIN?
The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7042008. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Jean & Henry Pollak Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?