The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Merrick, NY EIN: 23-6913820

The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family is a private foundation based in Merrick, New York. In 2024, it made 63 grants totaling $97,829 to organizations including a synagogue, a federation, arts organizations, and nonprofits providing community, health, and social services. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 51 grants totaling $139,296.

The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation gave $139K across 51 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New York. 16% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$139,296
+42.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
51
-19.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,731
+75.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$300
Total assets
$243,847
+2.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
16% first-time grantees (8 of 51, 2025)
Primary geography
New York (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated November 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation

How to Apply

Contact Martin Schwartz. There is no required form; applicants should submit information about their organization’s tax status and the intended use of funds. The filing states that there are no restrictions other than that awards be used for their intended purpose.

Review Cycle
Submissions are considered when received.
Deadline
Submissions are considered when received.
Contact

Application contact: Martin Schwartz
Mailing address: 60 Orchard Farm Road, Port Washington, NY 11050
Phone: (516) 883-4581

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Erase Racism: $57KErase Racism$57KThe Community Synogogue: $18KThe Community Synogogue$18KLandmark on Main Street: $12KLandmark on Main Street$12KUJA Federation: $11KUJA Federation$11KNorth Shore Child and Family Guidance Center: $8KNorth Shore Child and FamilyGuidance Center$8KInn-Interfaith Nutrition Network: $7KInn-Interfaith NutritionNetwork$7KChester Theater: $5KChester Theater$5KBarrington Stage Company: $3KBarrington Stage Company$3KPlanned Parenthood: $3KPlanned Parenthood$3KJacobs Pillow Dance: $2KJacobs Pillow Dance$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Erase Racism ($57K). Together the top 10 received $124K.

Grant Size Distribution

321 grants across all recorded years

320<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 320 grants of 321 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 72% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 23% to recipients in Massachusetts. Recipients in Washington, D.C., Connecticut, and Alabama each accounted for 3%, 1%, and 1%, respectively.

Grant Distribution by State

24states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 51 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkPort WashingtonWashingtonGreat BarringtonHempsteadPittsfieldBostonMontereyBecketMemphisMontgomeryStamfordSyossetPortlandUniondaleChesterChicagoGT BarringtonLos AngelesPhiladelphia

Is The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation open to new grantees?

16%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 51 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $514; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $213 first-time, $300 repeat.

  • 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K66 grants2019 72 grants2020 73 grants2021 60 grants2022 74 grants2023 63 grants2024 51 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $91K (2021) to $150K (2023). In 2025 it made 51 grants totaling $139K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Erase Racism Syosset, NYOperational$57,000
The Community Synogogue Port Washington, NYOperational$17,606
Landmark on Main Street Port Washington, NYOperational$12,000
UJA Federation New York, NYOperational$11,000
North Shore Child and Family Guidance Center Roslyn, NYOperational$7,500
Inn-Interfaith Nutrition Network Hempstead, NYOperational$6,800
Chester Theater Chester, MAOperational$5,000
Barrington Stage Company Great Barrington, MAOperational$3,000
Planned Parenthood San Francisco, CAOperational$2,500
Jacobs Pillow Dance Becket, MAOperational$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$243,847$181,211$175,422$139,29651$139,296$42,944$6,900
2024$238,058$114,140$136,536$97,82963$100,141$70,051$6,916
2023$260,454$32,442$192,315$150,34574$152,595—$14,317
2022$420,327$62,000$121,906$100,43860$100,438$30,802$14,691
2021$480,233$290,862$116,635$91,10073$95,879$306,668$13,879
2020$284,741$198,361$132,315$117,33272—$147,445$9,624
2019$227,194$202,089$142,111$125,08966—$164,502$4,201

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied activities. For example, grantee Erase Racism describes its mission as addressing racial discrimination and disparities and fostering equity and inclusion. RotaCare says it facilitates free health care for people with the greatest need and least access to medical care. New Ground describes its work as helping veterans and families break the cycle of homelessness through long-term assistance.

The foundation also supported arts and community organizations. Barrington Stage Company describes its mission as producing theatre, developing new plays and musicals, and reaching new audiences, especially young people. Landmark on Main Street describes itself as a community center serving Port Washington and surrounding regions.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 63 grants totaling $97,829. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,581, with a median of $250. The largest awards included $15,581 to The Community Synagogue, $11,000 to UJA Federation, $10,000 to Tanglewood, $6,500 to INN-Interfaith Nutrition Network, and $6,000 to North Shore Child and Family Guidance Center. Other notable grants included $5,889 to Erase Racism, $5,000 each to Chester Theater, Doctors Without Borders, Landmark on Main Street, and RotaCare, and $3,000 to Barrington Stage Company. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 51 grants totaling $139,296.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Martin Schwartz, Jane Schwartz, Suzanne A. Schwartz, Matthew Schwartz, Julie Schwartz Gabay, and Betsy A. Schwartz as trustees.

The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Betsy A. Schwartz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Schwartz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Schwartz Gabay

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Schwartz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew S. Schwartz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne A. Schwartz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation

How much does The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation give each year?

The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation gave $139K across 51 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $98K across 63 grants.

What is The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $300, and its average grant was $2,731, across 51 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation that year got $514 on average.

Where does The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation give grants?

The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (13 grants), Port Washington, NY (6 grants), Washington, DC (6 grants) and Great Barrington, MA (4 grants).

Does The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (51 of 51) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Erase Racism ($57,000), The Community Synogogue ($17,606) and Landmark on Main Street ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation?

The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation reported $244K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $139K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied activities. For example, grantee Erase Racism describes its mission as addressing racial discrimination and disparities and fostering equity and inclusion. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation?

Contact Martin Schwartz. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation's EIN?

The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6913820. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 10, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc

New York, NY

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$134.4M

Grants

1,101

Total Given

$326.0M

More Funders in New York

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-jane-and-martin-schwartz-family-foundation-morg_dda0891eee8243cd80972ac8758ae882

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_236913820_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Jane \& Martin Schwartz Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-jane-and-martin-schwartz-family-foundation-morg_dda0891eee8243cd80972ac8758ae882},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-11-02. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Jane & Martin Schwartz Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?