The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wayne, PA EIN: 38-7104646

The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family is a private foundation, based in Wayne, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $48K. Net investment income was $4K.

Key facts about The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family

In short: The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family gave $48K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
38-7104646
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$48,498
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$8,083
Median grant
$1,750
Total assets
$4,162
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4K

-83.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$48K

+1839.9% YoY

Grant Count

6

+500.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

+223.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family gives

  • Giving fell 69% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaSiasconsetWayneJenkintownNew YorkNorristownBroomallNantucketWashingtonEdisto Island

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K5 grants2019 9 grants2020 9 grants2021 5 grants2022 8 grants2023 1 grant2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $213K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $48K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

African Education Program: $40KAfrican Education Program$40KFranklin Institute: $3KFranklin Institute$3KWoodmere Art Museum: $3KWoodmere Art Museum$3KSiasconset Union Chapel: $1KSiasconset Union Chapel$1KSconset Trust: $1KSconset Trust$1KPhiladelphia Art Museum: $750Philadelphia Art Museum$750

The largest 2025 recipient was African Education Program ($40K). Together the top 6 received $48K.

Grant Size Distribution

29 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 29 (86%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
African Education Program Wayne, PACharitable$40,248
Franklin Institute Philadelphia, PACharitable$3,000
Woodmere Art Museum Philadelphia, PAEducational$2,500
Siasconset Union Chapel Nantucket, MACharitable$1,000
Sconset Trust Siasconset, MACharitable$1,000
Philadelphia Art Museum Philadelphia, PACharitable$750

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,162$25,414$26,771
Revenue$4,956$3,478$57,899
Expenses$49,928$4,835$114,633
Qualifying Distributions$48,498$2,500$112,500
Net Investment Income$3,553$1,925$56,252
Distributable Amount$1,516$2,530$3,722

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Elizabeth P. Holt

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • James R. Holt Jr.

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family

How much does The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family give each year?

The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family gave $48K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 1 grant.

What is The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's typical grant size?

The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's median grant in 2025 was $1,750, and its average grant was $8,083, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family give grants?

The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (3 grants).

Does The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (5 grants).

Who are The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's largest grantees?

The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's largest 2025 grantees include African Education Program ($40,248), Franklin Institute ($3,000) and Woodmere Art Museum ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family?

The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family reported $4K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $48K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's EIN?

The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-7104646. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Borowsky Family Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Borowsky Family Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including food access, literacy, Jewish organizations, and preservation, with 2024 grants going to recipients in New York, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts. Its nine grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $18,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

9

Total Given

$191K

The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family

Philadelphia, PA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

9

Total Given

$335K

The Harry and Catherine Halloran Family

West Conshohocken, PA

The foundation’s grants support organizations addressing homelessness and poverty, hunger relief, education, music, and community needs, with 67% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania and others reaching several states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $10,000, with a median of $2,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$942K

Grants

16

Total Given

$49K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Matzkin Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

Assets

—

Grants

26

Total Given

$10K

25TH Century Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The 25th Century Foundation funds a range of charitable work, including food access, disability services, education, conservation, journalism, and community projects, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.2M

Grants

26

Total Given

$819K

United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey

Philadelphia, PA

United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$116.0M

Grants

57

Total Given

$8.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Frank L & Sarah Miller Coulson

Bryn Mawr, PA

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including cultural, community-service, and conservation groups, primarily in Pennsylvania, with grants also going to other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $70,000, with a median of $7,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.5M

Grants

32

Total Given

$374K

The Leslie Miller and Richard Worley

Bryn Mawr, PA

The foundation supports a varied mix of cultural, educational, civic, journalism, environmental, and youth-serving organizations, with most of its giving in Pennsylvania and smaller amounts in Massachusetts and nearby states. Its 2023 grants had a median of $2,500, though some were much larger; it gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.6M

Grants

108

Total Given

$7.4M

Future Standard Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Future Standard Foundation supports equitable opportunity through philanthropy and community engagement, funding nonprofits with varied missions, including civic participation, youth, health, and the arts. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $100,000, with a median of $1,125; most funding went to Pennsylvania, followed by New York, Massachusetts, Georgia, and Texas. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and lists no application deadline.

Assets

$86K

Grants

138

Total Given

$815K

Lindback CR & MF Foundation TW Main

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation funds education and assistance for distressed individuals through charitable organizations, with discretionary grants focused on Greater Philadelphia, including South Jersey. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,500, with a median of $2,500. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.6M

Grants

174

Total Given

$946K

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?