The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family
The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family is a private foundation, based in Wayne, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $48K. Net investment income was $4K.
Key facts about The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family
In short: The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family gave $48K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-7104646
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $48,498
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $8,083
- Median grant
- $1,750
- Total assets
- $4,162
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4K
-83.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$48K
+1839.9% YoY
Grant Count
6
+500.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+223.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family gives
- Giving fell 69% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $213K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $48K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was African Education Program ($40K). Together the top 6 received $48K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 29 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| African Education Program Wayne, PA | Charitable | $40,248 |
| Franklin Institute Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $3,000 |
| Woodmere Art Museum Philadelphia, PA | Educational | $2,500 |
| Siasconset Union Chapel Nantucket, MA | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Sconset Trust Siasconset, MA | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Philadelphia Art Museum Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,162 | $25,414 | $26,771 |
| Revenue | $4,956 | $3,478 | $57,899 |
| Expenses | $49,928 | $4,835 | $114,633 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $48,498 | $2,500 | $112,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,553 | $1,925 | $56,252 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,516 | $2,530 | $3,722 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth P. Holt
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
James R. Holt Jr.
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family
How much does The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family give each year?
The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family gave $48K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 1 grant.
What is The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's typical grant size?
The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's median grant in 2025 was $1,750, and its average grant was $8,083, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family give grants?
The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (3 grants).
Does The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (5 grants).
Who are The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's largest grantees?
The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's largest 2025 grantees include African Education Program ($40,248), Franklin Institute ($3,000) and Woodmere Art Museum ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family?
The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family reported $4K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $48K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's EIN?
The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-7104646. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Borowsky Family Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Borowsky Family Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including food access, literacy, Jewish organizations, and preservation, with 2024 grants going to recipients in New York, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts. Its nine grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $18,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
9
Total Given
$191K
The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family
Philadelphia, PA
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
9
Total Given
$335K
The Harry and Catherine Halloran Family
West Conshohocken, PA
The foundation’s grants support organizations addressing homelessness and poverty, hunger relief, education, music, and community needs, with 67% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania and others reaching several states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $10,000, with a median of $2,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$942K
Grants
16
Total Given
$49K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Matzkin Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
Assets
—
Grants
26
Total Given
$10K
25TH Century Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The 25th Century Foundation funds a range of charitable work, including food access, disability services, education, conservation, journalism, and community projects, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.2M
Grants
26
Total Given
$819K
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey
Philadelphia, PA
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$116.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$8.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Frank L & Sarah Miller Coulson
Bryn Mawr, PA
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including cultural, community-service, and conservation groups, primarily in Pennsylvania, with grants also going to other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $70,000, with a median of $7,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
32
Total Given
$374K
The Leslie Miller and Richard Worley
Bryn Mawr, PA
The foundation supports a varied mix of cultural, educational, civic, journalism, environmental, and youth-serving organizations, with most of its giving in Pennsylvania and smaller amounts in Massachusetts and nearby states. Its 2023 grants had a median of $2,500, though some were much larger; it gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
108
Total Given
$7.4M
Future Standard Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Future Standard Foundation supports equitable opportunity through philanthropy and community engagement, funding nonprofits with varied missions, including civic participation, youth, health, and the arts. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $100,000, with a median of $1,125; most funding went to Pennsylvania, followed by New York, Massachusetts, Georgia, and Texas. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and lists no application deadline.
Assets
$86K
Grants
138
Total Given
$815K
Lindback CR & MF Foundation TW Main
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds education and assistance for distressed individuals through charitable organizations, with discretionary grants focused on Greater Philadelphia, including South Jersey. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,500, with a median of $2,500. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$946K
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The James R and Elizabeth P Holt Family down — hundreds of funders to go?