The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family
The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family is a private foundation, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $335K. Net investment income was $191K.
Key facts about The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family
In short: The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family gave $335K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-6683779
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $335,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $37,222
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $2,021,739
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (93% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
-3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$335K
+3.1% YoY
Grant Count
9
+28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$37K
-19.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family reported a distributable amount of $107K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 312% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $325K (2023) to $559K (2022). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $335K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Thomas Jefferson University ($200K). Together the top 9 received $335K.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 49 (78%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson University Philadelphia, PA | Unrestircted | $200,000 |
| Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | Unrestricted | $95,000 |
| Alzheimer's Association Philadelphia, PA | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Philadelphia, PA | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Purchase, NY | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| The First Tee Bronx, NY | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Summer Search New York, NY | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Berkeley Carrol School Brooklyn, NY | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Newport County YMCA Middletown, RI | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,021,739 | $2,089,324 | $1,721,756 |
| Revenue | $203,749 | $690,240 | $692,886 |
| Expenses | $347,461 | $329,893 | $568,423 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $335,000 | $325,000 | $559,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $191,288 | $685,347 | $38,839 |
| Distributable Amount | $107,424 | $102,604 | $99,521 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family is led by Marsha Rothman, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Marsha Rothman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family
How much does The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family give each year?
The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family gave $335K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $325K across 7 grants.
What is The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family's typical grant size?
The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $37,222, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family give grants?
The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (4 grants).
Does The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family give general operating support?
Yes: 89% of The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family's largest grantees?
The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family's largest 2024 grantees include Thomas Jefferson University ($200,000), Philadelphia Museum of Art ($95,000) and Alzheimer's Association ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family?
The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $335K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $107K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family's EIN?
The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6683779. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Borowsky Family Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Borowsky Family Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including food access, literacy, Jewish organizations, and preservation, with 2024 grants going to recipients in New York, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts. Its nine grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $18,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
9
Total Given
$191K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Julian a and Lois G
Philadelphia, PA
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including those working in arts and music, housing and homelessness, and services for children and families. In 2025, it made 105 grants ranging from $500 to $499,270, with a median grant of $15,000; most funding went to Pennsylvania organizations, with grants also made elsewhere. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.7M
Grants
105
Total Given
$2.4M
Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
The Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia funds basic needs and self-sufficiency, older adults and Holocaust survivors, Jewish life and learning, and community resilience in Greater Philadelphia, Israel, and globally. Its 2025 median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged widely; first-time applicants whose work strongly aligns with its priorities are invited to inquire, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited applications are accepted.
Assets
$506.4M
Grants
286
Total Given
$33.0M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The Marsha and Richard Rothman Family down — hundreds of funders to go?