The James & Deborah Haag Foundation
The James & Deborah Haag Foundation is a Form 990-PF private foundation based in Galena, Ohio. In 2025, it reported making 18 grants totaling $49,000 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in food assistance, education, community services, and health.
Key facts about The James & Deborah Haag Foundation
In short: The James & Deborah Haag Foundation gave $49K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-5038674
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $49,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $2,722
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,052,415
- Primary geography
- Ohio (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+7.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$49K
+5.4% YoY
Grant Count
18
+5.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-0.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The James & Deborah Haag Foundation reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The James & Deborah Haag Foundation open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 18 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for food banks and hunger relief, schools, community organizations, and health-related organizations. The grantees describe their own work in varied terms: the Peter Maurin Center of Akron says it serves homeless and indigent people and families; Good Samaritan Hunger Center says it provides weekly grocery bags to families in need; and Pancreatic Cancer Action Network says its mission is to improve the lives of people affected by pancreatic cancer through research, community-building, knowledge-sharing, and advocacy.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $49,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $2,000.
Ready to take the next step with The James & Deborah Haag Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio. The remaining grant dollars went to recipients in Arizona (5%), Maryland (3%), California (3%), and the District of Columbia (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2019) to $51K (2022). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $49K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cuyahoga Falls Good Neighbors Inc ($5K). Together the top 10 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
94 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 94 grants of 94 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cuyahoga Falls Good Neighbors Inc Cuyahoga Falls, OH | Cuyahoga Falls Good Neighbors Operations | $5,000 |
| Edwin's Leadership & Restaurant Institute Cleveland, OH | Edwin's Foundation Operations | $5,000 |
| Haven of Rest Ministries Akron, OH | Haven of Rest Ministries Operations | $5,000 |
| St Vincent-Stmary High School Akron, OH | Fund for STVM Operations | $5,000 |
| Walsh Jesuit High School Cuyahoga Falls, OH | WJHS Warrior Fund Labre Project | $5,000 |
| Akron-Canton Regional Food Bank Akron, OH | Akron-Canton Regional Food Bank Operations | $4,000 |
| American Heart Association Phoenix, AZ | American Heart Association Operations | $2,500 |
| Peter Maurin Center of Akron Hudson, OH | Peter Maurin Center of Akron Operations | $2,500 |
| Good Samaritan Hunger Center Akron, OH | Good Samaritan Hunger Center Operations | $2,000 |
| Northeast Ohio Foundation for Patriotism Rocky River, OH | Neopat Operations | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,052,415 | $40,204 | $59,445 | $49,000 (18 grants) |
| 2024 | $977,991 | $37,575 | $56,023 | $46,500 (17 grants) |
| 2023 | $907,150 | $24,906 | $58,545 | $50,000 (19 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,052,415 | $977,991 | $907,150 |
| Revenue | $40,204 | $37,575 | $24,906 |
| Expenses | $59,445 | $56,023 | $58,545 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $52,528 | $49,901 | $53,075 |
| Net Investment Income | $33,791 | $32,456 | $19,270 |
| Distributable Amount | $50,009 | $47,646 | $43,093 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 31, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James P Haag, Deborah A Haag, Colin P Haag, and Brenna M Esh as directors.
The James & Deborah Haag Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brenna M. Esh
Director
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colin P. Haag
Director
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah A. Haag
Director
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James P. Haag
Director
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6387 Braymoore Drive, Galena, OH 43021-9073
Phone: (234) 208-8249
Frequently asked questions about The James & Deborah Haag Foundation
How much does The James & Deborah Haag Foundation give each year?
The James & Deborah Haag Foundation gave $49K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $47K across 17 grants.
What is The James & Deborah Haag Foundation's typical grant size?
The James & Deborah Haag Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,722, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The James & Deborah Haag Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does The James & Deborah Haag Foundation give grants?
The James & Deborah Haag Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arizona (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Akron, OH (5 grants) and Cuyahoga Falls, OH (2 grants).
Does The James & Deborah Haag Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on The James & Deborah Haag Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The James & Deborah Haag Foundation's largest grantees?
The James & Deborah Haag Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Cuyahoga Falls Good Neighbors Inc ($5,000), Edwin's Leadership & Restaurant Institute ($5,000) and Haven of Rest Ministries ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The James & Deborah Haag Foundation?
The James & Deborah Haag Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $53K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The James & Deborah Haag Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for food banks and hunger relief, schools, community organizations, and health-related organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The James & Deborah Haag Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The James & Deborah Haag Foundation's EIN?
The James & Deborah Haag Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5038674. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The James & Deborah Haag Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The James & Deborah Haag Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The James & Deborah Haag Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Swagelok Foundation
Solon, OH
The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
222
Total Given
$1.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
The James & Deborah Haag Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?