The James 127 Foundation
The James 127 Foundation is a private foundation, based in Duluth, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $518K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $61K.
The James 127 Foundation at a glance
In short: The James 127 Foundation gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), top state Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $34,500
- +4.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,500
- +4.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $518,496
- +4.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The James 127 Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sure Foundation International ($14K). Together the top 3 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The James 127 Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 131% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2019) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sure Foundation International Plainview, TX | To Benefit the Aloha House in the Phillipines | $14,000 |
| Open Door Haiti Lake Mary, FL | To Benefit Haitian Orphans | $11,000 |
| Genesis International Orphanage Foundation Chula Vista, CA | To assist in raising awarenesss and funds for genesis diez, a.c. Of baja California, mexico. | $9,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The James 127 Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $518,496 | $66,585 | $42,209 | $34,500 | 3 | $34,500 | $61,021 | $26,272 |
| 2024 | $494,120 | $56,819 | $42,294 | $33,000 | 3 | $33,000 | $34,235 | $24,917 |
| 2023 | $479,595 | $79,610 | $39,627 | $31,500 | 3 | $31,500 | $32,983 | $22,155 |
| 2022 | $439,612 | $60,448 | $38,159 | $30,000 | 3 | $30,000 | $26,961 | $21,984 |
| 2021 | $417,323 | $71,453 | $34,779 | $27,000 | 3 | $27,000 | $38,681 | $23,478 |
| 2020 | $380,649 | $33,437 | $33,596 | $25,000 | 3 | — | $6,191 | $20,101 |
| 2019 | $380,808 | $21,824 | $31,049 | $23,000 | 3 | — | $3,253 | $20,248 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The James 127 Foundation reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The James 127 Foundation is led by Todd B. Ratliff, Managing Trustee on every filing since 2019; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Todd B. Ratliff
Managing Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Brent Reid
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Debbie Ratliff
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jamie Ratliff
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jeremy Conrad
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jonathan Gadd
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Melanie Snare
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
William Shaw
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The James 127 Foundation
How much does The James 127 Foundation give each year?
The James 127 Foundation gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 3 grants.
What is The James 127 Foundation's typical grant size?
The James 127 Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $11,000, and its average grant was $11,500, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The James 127 Foundation give grants?
The James 127 Foundation's top state is Texas, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (32%) and California (28%).
Does The James 127 Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The James 127 Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is The James 127 Foundation?
The James 127 Foundation reported $518K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The James 127 Foundation's EIN?
The James 127 Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6470891. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 7, 2024)
Live grants for the work The James 127 Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The James 127 Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Baja Bound Foundation Inc
San Diego, CA
The foundation supports Baja-based nonprofits, mainly orphanages and scholarship funds, with 2024 grants ranging from $400 to $5,000 (median $1,200). Its 2024 grant dollars went to organizations in California, and it gives only to preselected charities, not unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194
Grants
15
Total Given
$21K
The Hope Foundation
Midland Park, NJ
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$75K
H Fort Flowers Foundation
Houston, TX
The H Fort Flowers Foundation supports higher education, arts and culture, health, social services, food assistance, animal welfare, and religious organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $400 to $66,000, with a median of $2,000, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially Texas, Ohio, Georgia, Wyoming, and Colorado. Its filing says there is no special application form or deadline and no restrictions on awards; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
107
Total Given
$504K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The James 127 Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The James 127 Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?