The James 127 Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Duluth, GA EIN: 58-6470891

The James 127 Foundation is a private foundation, based in Duluth, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $518K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $61K.

The James 127 Foundation at a glance

In short: The James 127 Foundation gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), top state Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$34,500
+4.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,500
+4.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,000
Total assets
$518,496
+4.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Texas (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The James 127 Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Sure Foundation International: $14KSure Foundation International$14KOpen Door Haiti: $11KOpen Door Haiti$11KGenesis International Orphanage Foundation: $10KGenesis InternationalOrphanage Foundation$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sure Foundation International ($14K). Together the top 3 received $35K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

Chula VistaLake MaryPlainview

How The James 127 Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 131% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2019) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $35K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sure Foundation International Plainview, TXTo Benefit the Aloha House in the Phillipines$14,000
Open Door Haiti Lake Mary, FLTo Benefit Haitian Orphans$11,000
Genesis International Orphanage Foundation Chula Vista, CATo assist in raising awarenesss and funds for genesis diez, a.c. Of baja California, mexico.$9,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The James 127 Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$518,496$66,585$42,209$34,5003$34,500$61,021$26,272
2024$494,120$56,819$42,294$33,0003$33,000$34,235$24,917
2023$479,595$79,610$39,627$31,5003$31,500$32,983$22,155
2022$439,612$60,448$38,159$30,0003$30,000$26,961$21,984
2021$417,323$71,453$34,779$27,0003$27,000$38,681$23,478
2020$380,649$33,437$33,596$25,0003—$6,191$20,101
2019$380,808$21,824$31,049$23,0003—$3,253$20,248

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The James 127 Foundation reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The James 127 Foundation is led by Todd B. Ratliff, Managing Trustee on every filing since 2019; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Todd B. Ratliff

    Managing Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Brent Reid

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Ratliff

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Ratliff

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Conrad

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Gadd

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Melanie Snare

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • William Shaw

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The James 127 Foundation

How much does The James 127 Foundation give each year?

The James 127 Foundation gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 3 grants.

What is The James 127 Foundation's typical grant size?

The James 127 Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $11,000, and its average grant was $11,500, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The James 127 Foundation give grants?

The James 127 Foundation's top state is Texas, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (32%) and California (28%).

Does The James 127 Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The James 127 Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is The James 127 Foundation?

The James 127 Foundation reported $518K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The James 127 Foundation's EIN?

The James 127 Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6470891. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 5, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 3, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 7, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The James 127 Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Baja Bound Foundation Inc

San Diego, CA

The foundation supports Baja-based nonprofits, mainly orphanages and scholarship funds, with 2024 grants ranging from $400 to $5,000 (median $1,200). Its 2024 grant dollars went to organizations in California, and it gives only to preselected charities, not unsolicited requests.

Assets

$194

Grants

15

Total Given

$21K

The Hope Foundation

Midland Park, NJ

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$75K

H Fort Flowers Foundation

Houston, TX

The H Fort Flowers Foundation supports higher education, arts and culture, health, social services, food assistance, animal welfare, and religious organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $400 to $66,000, with a median of $2,000, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially Texas, Ohio, Georgia, Wyoming, and Colorado. Its filing says there is no special application form or deadline and no restrictions on awards; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

107

Total Given

$504K

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The James 127 Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The James 127 Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?