The Jada Foundation
The Jada Foundation is a private foundation based in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Its 2024 IRS filing is marked as the organization’s final return, indicating that it has terminated or is winding down.
The Jada Foundation at a glance
In short: The Jada Foundation gave $7K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $594.636), mostly in Oklahoma. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,541
- -22.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $595
- +55.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $300
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (2 of 11, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (93% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Jada Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return, so this policy should not be treated as a current application opportunity.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 776, Oklahoma City, OK 73101
Phone: (405) 232-8686
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Jada Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cathedral of Our Lady of Perpetual Help ($2K). Together the top 10 received $6K.
Grant Size Distribution
103 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 103 grants of 103 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing shows that 93% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma, 5% to recipients in Arizona, and 2% to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Jada Foundation open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 11 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $550; repeat grants $605. How we count
Medians: $550 first-time, $300 repeat.
- 82% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 61% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $17K (2021). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cathedral of Our Lady of Perpetual Help Oklahoma City, OK | Religious | $2,131 |
| Catholic Charities Oklahoma City, OK | Religious | $1,200 |
| Ok Single Parent Scholarship Program Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable | $1,000 |
| The Recovery Center Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable | $1,000 |
| St Patrick Catholic Community Scottsdale, AZ | Religious | $350 |
| A Chance to Change Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable | $300 |
| Mesta Park Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable | $160 |
| University of Oklahoma Foundation Norman, OK | Education | $150 |
| Oeta Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable | $100 |
| Obama Foundation Chicago, IL | Charitable | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with The Jada Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $3,584 | $6,654 | $6,541 | 11 | $6,554 | — | — |
| 2023 | $3,070 | $11,037 | $9,477 | $8,400 | 22 | $9,307 | — | $113 |
| 2022 | $1,510 | $11,403 | $10,497 | $8,188 | 19 | $10,037 | — | $52 |
| 2021 | $604 | $16,541 | $17,768 | $16,784 | 30 | $17,468 | — | $60 |
| 2020 | $1,831 | $7,096 | $8,813 | $8,063 | 21 | — | $10 | $132 |
| 2019 | $3,547 | $11,132 | $10,155 | $9,455 | 30 | — | $5 | $153 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for religious organizations, charitable organizations, and education. Among the grantees, the University of Oklahoma Foundation describes its mission as facilitating and managing philanthropic gifts to support the University of Oklahoma. World Neighbors describes its mission as strengthening communities’ lasting solutions to hunger, poverty, and disease, and promoting a healthy environment.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $6,541. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $2,131, with a median of $300. The largest listed grants were $2,131 to Cathedral of Our Lady of, $1,200 to Catholic Charities, $1,000 to OK Single Parent Scholarship, and $1,000 to The Recovery Center—all in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Other listed grants included $350 to St Patrick Catholic Community in Scottsdale, Arizona; $300 to A Chance to Change; $160 to Mesta Park; $150 to the University of Oklahoma Foundation; $100 each to OETA and the Obama Foundation; and $50 to World Neighbors.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists David Edmonds and Jane Edmonds as trustees.
The Jada Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Edmonds
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jane Edmonds
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Jada Foundation
How much does The Jada Foundation give each year?
The Jada Foundation gave $7K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $8K across 22 grants.
What is The Jada Foundation's typical grant size?
The Jada Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $300, and its average grant was $595, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Jada Foundation that year got $550 on average.
Where does The Jada Foundation give grants?
The Jada Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arizona (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oklahoma City, OK (8 grants).
Does The Jada Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on The Jada Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (7 grants) and "Religious" (3 grants).
Who are The Jada Foundation's largest grantees?
The Jada Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Cathedral of Our Lady of Perpetual Help ($2,131), Catholic Charities ($1,200) and Ok Single Parent Scholarship Program ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does The Jada Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for religious organizations, charitable organizations, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Jada Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Jada Foundation's EIN?
The Jada Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0602878. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does The Jada Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Jada Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
American Fidelity Foundation supports education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in communities where American Fidelity and Cameron company colleagues live and work. Its website says grants typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported 2024 grants varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Jada Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Jada Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?