The Jackson County Schneck Memorial
The foundation operates for the benefit of schneck medical center.
Key facts about The Jackson County Schneck Memorial
In short: The Jackson County Schneck Memorial gave $355K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $118K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 23-7085722
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $354,589
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $118,196
- Median grant
- $10,176
- Total assets
- $4,041,351
- Primary geography
- Indiana (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$4.0M
+8.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$355K
-57.6% YoY
Grant Count
3
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$118K
-43.5% YoY
How The Jackson County Schneck Memorial gives
- Giving fell 35% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Jackson County Schneck Memorial
Based on IRS filings
The Jackson County Schneck Memorial is a nonprofit organization, based in Seymour, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $355K. Net investment income was $251K.
Ready to take the next step with The Jackson County Schneck Memorial?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SCHNECK MEDICAL CENTER Seymour, IN | SUPPORT TOWARDS EQUIPMENT | $334,413 |
| REINS TO RECOVERY INC Seymour, IN | PROVIDE EQUINE ASSISTED THERAPY SESSIONS TO THOSE WITH MENTAL HEALTH CHALLENGES | $10,176 |
| GRAND AERIE FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES Grove City, OH | SPONSORSHIP OF ANNUAL CONVENTION | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,041,351 | $3,715,190 | $3,681,696 |
| Revenue | $657,288 | $810,608 | $578,502 |
| Expenses | $604,226 | $1,011,509 | $703,284 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $251,482 | $272,702 | $102,375 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Jackson County Schneck Memorial is led by Laura Kirtley, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 24 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Laura Kirtley
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Flinn
Executive Director & Director of Development
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Bollinger
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Graessle
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack McCory
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Plump
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Potts
Member
Secretary → Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Black
Member
Treasurer → Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Luke Nolting
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marvin Veatch
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Meyer MD
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Hartung
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosemary Weir
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Lawson
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Sparks
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Taylor
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nate Tormoehlen
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Gerkin
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dolores Olivarez
Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Stahl
Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Doriot
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Connell
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Doriot
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lance Gentry
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Morgan Pyle (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Brandi Brelage (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Rick Smith (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Jackson County Schneck Memorial
How much does The Jackson County Schneck Memorial give each year?
The Jackson County Schneck Memorial gave $355K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $836K across 4 grants.
What is The Jackson County Schneck Memorial's typical grant size?
The Jackson County Schneck Memorial's median grant in 2024 was $10,176, and its average grant was $118,196, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does The Jackson County Schneck Memorial give grants?
The Jackson County Schneck Memorial gives mostly in Indiana: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Seymour, IN (2 grants).
Does The Jackson County Schneck Memorial give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Jackson County Schneck Memorial's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Jackson County Schneck Memorial?
The Jackson County Schneck Memorial reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $657K.
What is The Jackson County Schneck Memorial's EIN?
The Jackson County Schneck Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7085722. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Jackson County Schneck Memorial by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Jackson County Schneck Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Carl Marshall Reeves and
Fenton, MO
The foundation funds macular degeneration research nationwide and organized charities serving Columbus or Bartholomew County, Indiana, with roughly half of its grants allocated to each area; it supports projects and capital costs, not overhead or endowments. Recent awards ranged from $1,499 to $85,000, with a median of about $15,000. It accepts applications, with separate deadlines for local charities and research.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
30
Total Given
$617K
Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation
Columbus, IN
Heritage Fund supports organizations serving Bartholomew County, with priorities including youth development, downtown vitality, and arts, culture, architecture, and design. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $782,001, with a median of about $19,900; it accepts Community Fund applications through a letter-of-intent process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$128.0M
Grants
64
Total Given
$4.3M
Heart of Indiana United Way Inc
Muncie, IN
Heart of Indiana United Way supports education and school readiness, financial stability, health, and basic-needs services in Delaware, Fayette, Henry, Madison, and Randolph counties, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $69,200, with a median of $13,200. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; its listed 2022–2024 application process is closed.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
37
Total Given
$626K
Land O'Lakes Foundation
St Paul, MN
Land O’Lakes Foundation supports hunger relief, education, and community vitality, including projects connected to its farmer-members and cooperatives. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, with awards ranging from $29 to $365,102, and reached communities across many states, especially Iowa, South Carolina, Minnesota, Nebraska, and California. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its grant and donation guidelines; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
1,035
Total Given
$3.4M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Jackson County United Way Inc
Seymour, IN
Jackson county united way assesses needs, secures resources and strategically invests those resources to create lasting, measurable change in the areas of education, health and financial stability for all people in jackson county.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
6
Total Given
$284K
Early Learning Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Early Learning Indiana funds community organizations expanding access to and improving the quality of early learning, including programs for young children, workforce development, facilities, and family engagement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,600 to $822,500, with a median of $350,000, and focused primarily on Indiana. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
82
Total Given
$28.3M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
More Funders in Indiana
The Jackson County Schneck Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?