Hipskind Family Charitable Trust
Hipskind Family Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $430K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $29K. Net investment income was $38K.
Key facts about Hipskind Family Charitable Trust
In short: Hipskind Family Charitable Trust gave $29K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-2056320
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,580
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $4,763
- Median grant
- $4,500
- Total assets
- $429,696
- Primary geography
- Illinois (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$430K
+2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$29K
-45.6% YoY
Grant Count
6
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-27.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hipskind Family Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Hipskind Family Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Hipskind Family Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2022) to $53K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $29K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was School of Hope ($8K). Together the top 6 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| School of Hope Chicago, IL | Charitable | $7,800 |
| Village Project Africa Noblesville, IN | Charitable | $5,180 |
| Einterz Project Education Washington, DC | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Cepia Costa Rica Seattle, WA | Charitable | $4,000 |
| Franciscan Mission Associates Mount Vernon, NY | Charitable | $3,600 |
| Lydia's House Inc Cincinatti, OH | Charitable | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $429,696 | $420,423 | $441,163 |
| Revenue | $40,926 | $35,784 | $24,888 |
| Expenses | $31,653 | $56,524 | $5,175 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $28,580 | $52,580 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $38,140 | $33,165 | $22,365 |
| Distributable Amount | $27,778 | $26,617 | $23,912 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 24, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 24, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hipskind Family Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne M. Hipskind-Roberts
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
J. Timothy Hipskind
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
James F. Hipskind
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Julianne Agnes Hipskind
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kevin P. Hipskind
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Maureen T. Lowell
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Suzanne E. McHugh
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hipskind Family Charitable Trust
How much does Hipskind Family Charitable Trust give each year?
Hipskind Family Charitable Trust gave $29K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $53K across 8 grants.
What is Hipskind Family Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Hipskind Family Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,500, and its average grant was $4,763, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hipskind Family Charitable Trust give grants?
Hipskind Family Charitable Trust's top state is Illinois, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Indiana (18%) and District of Columbia (17%).
Does Hipskind Family Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Hipskind Family Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (6 grants).
Who are Hipskind Family Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Hipskind Family Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include School of Hope ($7,800), Village Project Africa ($5,180) and Einterz Project Education ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hipskind Family Charitable Trust?
Hipskind Family Charitable Trust reported $430K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Hipskind Family Charitable Trust's EIN?
Hipskind Family Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2056320. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Hipskind Family Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hipskind Family Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The CPMG Foundation
Washington, DC
The CPMG Foundation funds education, community initiatives, health, and the arts, with grants typically around $3,000 (2024 awards ranged from $500 to $15,000). Awards are restricted to the Washington, DC metro area, and the foundation states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; its application process is still in development.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
25
Total Given
$111K
David F & Sara K Weston Fund
Galveston, TX
The fund’s 2025 grants supported research and organizations working in areas including health care, homelessness prevention, science education, Jewish community support, and environmental and ocean protection; these examples do not establish formal priorities. It gave $2,000–$50,000 per grant, with a median of $2,000, to recipients in multiple states, especially Texas. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
59
Total Given
$193K
The Wohlgemuth Herschede Foundation CO
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports nonprofits in areas including education, arts and culture, animal welfare, social services, and outdoor experiences for teens, primarily in Greater Cincinnati. Its 2022 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$11.7M
Grants
126
Total Given
$1.0M
Keokuk Benevolent Union
Delhi, IA
The Keokuk Benevolent Union supports local Keokuk-area charities addressing needs such as family services, homelessness, legal aid, meals for shut-ins, and protection for women and children. In 2025, it made 10 grants ranging from $1,500 to $17,850, with a median of $4,000, all to organizations in Iowa. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$58K
Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc
West Palm Beach, FL
The Foundation funds nonprofits working in Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, with priorities including capacity building, economic opportunity, education and youth, thriving communities, and crisis response. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, though awards ranged widely, and it accepts unsolicited requests through a competitive process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$293.4M
Grants
421
Total Given
$26.5M
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
Community Housing Trust
Sarasota, FL
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$108K
Paso del Norte Community Foundation
El Paso, TX
Paso del Norte Community Foundation supports eligible charitable organizations and community initiatives in education, health, social services, economic development, and quality of life, primarily in El Paso, southern New Mexico, and Ciudad Juárez. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,285, though awards varied widely; grants are made through donor-directed funds and programs. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
119
Total Given
$14.4M
Charlotte Boswell Health Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$738K
Grants
7
Total Given
$58K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Indiana
Hipskind Family Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?