The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family
The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family is a private foundation based in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida. In its 2025 filing, it reported giving to 29 charitable organizations, including cancer-care, Jewish, humanitarian, and other organizations.
The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family at a glance
In short: The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family gave $149K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state New York. 44% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $149,000
- +228.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- +16.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,138
- +183.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $2,397,025
- +18.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 44% first-time grantees (11 of 25, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New York (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 13867 Le Bateau Lane, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
Phone: (301) 509-7912
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cancer Care ($15K). Together the top 10 received $104K.
Grant Size Distribution
82 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 82 grants of 82 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Florida. In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (46%) and Washington, DC (21%), followed by Maryland, Connecticut, and Massachusetts (7% each).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family open to new grantees?
44%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 11 of 25 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 141% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2021) to $149K (2025). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $149K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cancer Care New York, NY | Support of Sec 501(C)(3) Organization | $15,000 |
| American Jewish Congress New York, NY | Support of Sec 501(C)(3) Organization | $10,000 |
| Anti Defamation League New York, NY | Support of Sec 501(C)(3) Organization | $10,000 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Brookline, MA | Support of Sec 501(C)(3) Organization | $10,000 |
| Holocaust Museum Washington, DC | Support of Sec 501(C)(3) Organization | $10,000 |
| Jewish National Fund New York, NY | Support of Sec 501(C)(3) Organization | $10,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | Support of Sec 501(C)(3) Organization | $10,000 |
| St Jude Memphis, TN | Support of Sec 501(C)(3) Organization | $7,500 |
| The Children's Inn Bethesda, MD | Support of Sec 501(C)(3) Organization | $7,500 |
| Covenant House Washington, DC | Support of Sec 501(C)(3) Organization | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,397,025 | $537,148 | $166,893 | $149,000 | 29 | $151,125 | $26,126 | $106,899 |
| 2024 | $2,026,770 | $589,035 | $57,732 | $45,330 | 25 | $45,330 | $54,183 | $76,363 |
| 2022 | $1,007,767 | $514,838 | $5,988 | — | — | — | — | $21,322 |
| 2021 | $498,734 | $543,052 | $44,318 | $39,167 | 28 | $39,167 | — | $1,050 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family reported a distributable amount of $107K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Cancer Care describes its work as helping people manage the emotional, practical, and financial challenges of cancer; ORT America describes its mission as advancing Jewish and other people through training and education; and HIAS describes its work as helping refugees find welcome, safety, and opportunity. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $149,000. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000. Its largest listed grants included $15,000 to Cancer Care; $10,000 each to American Jewish Congress, Anti Defamation League, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Holocaust Museum, Jewish National Fund, and World Central Kitchen; and $7,500 each to St Jude and The Children’s Inn.
In 2024, the filing reported 25 grants totaling $45,330. Among the organizations reported as receiving grants that year were Cancer Care ($10,000), ORT America ($1,000), American Cancer Society ($360), and HIAS ($250). Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 29 grants totaling $149,000.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Patricia E Raber as president and director; Lindsey B Max and Benjamin R Max as vice presidents and directors; and Kenneth A Max as secretary/treasurer and director.
The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family is led by Patricia E. Raber, President & Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patricia E. Raber
President & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin R. Max
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth A. Max
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey B. Max
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family
How much does The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family give each year?
The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family gave $149K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 25 grants.
What is The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family's typical grant size?
The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,138, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family that year got $9K on average.
Where does The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family give grants?
The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family's top state is New York, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (21%) and Maryland (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (7 grants), Washington, DC (5 grants), Oklahoma City, OK (2 grants) and Fairfield, CT (2 grants).
Does The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of Sec 501(C)(3) Organization" (29 grants).
Who are The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family's largest grantees?
The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family's largest 2025 grantees include Cancer Care ($15,000), American Jewish Congress ($10,000) and Anti Defamation League ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family?
The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $151K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $107K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family's EIN?
The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-1214237. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-irving-r-and-naomi-k-raber-family-morg_f667e61ebbeb4b41be8c8aa048d8c0f7
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_301214237_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-irving-r-and-naomi-k-raber-family-morg_f667e61ebbeb4b41be8c8aa048d8c0f7},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Irving R and Naomi K Raber Family down — hundreds of funders to go?