The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc logo

The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 27-1916040 Website

The Institute for New Economic Thinking, inc. ("inet") provides fresh insight and thinking to promote changes in economic theory and practice through conferences, grants, and education initiatives.

Key facts about The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc

In short: The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc gave $219K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $110K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
27-1916040
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$219,497
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$109,749
Median grant
$109,749
Total assets
$9,916,689
Primary geography
Massachusetts (68% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$9.9M

-36.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$219K

+35.8% YoY

Grant Count

2

-60.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$110K

+239.5% YoY

How The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc gives

  • Giving fell 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $219K. Net investment income was $365K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

CambridgeNew YorkSalt Lake CityWashingtonLos AngelesCharlottesvilleChicagoDetroitFlushingIthacaMcAllenPhiladelphiaStoningtonWalthamWilmingtonArlingtonBerkeleyColumbusCoral GablesKnoxville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M38 grants2020 6 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $162K (2023) to $2.7M (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $219K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

The Academic-Industry Research Network: $150KThe Academic-Industry ResearchNetwork$150KUniversity of Utah: $70KUniversity of Utah$70K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Academic-Industry Research Network ($150K). Together the top 2 received $219K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K11$50–100K4$100–250K2$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 56 (68%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Academic-Industry Research Network Cambridge, MAInnovation and financialization in the ev industry, particularly focused on batteries$149,997
University of Utah Salt Lake City, UTThe Consumer Welfare Standard: an Aspirational Obituary$69,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$9,916,689$15,497,843$21,303,856
Revenue$429,626$753,427$1,256,577
Expenses$5,803,431$5,988,488$7,206,840
Net Investment Income$365,227$597,165$84,407

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 17, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 23, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc is led by Robert Johnson, President on every filing since 2020; 9 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Robert Johnson

    President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $594K (2020) → $446K (2024)

  • James Daves

    Managing Director & Governing Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    20 hrs/week

    $83K (2024)

  • Matthew Kulvicki

    Director of Film & Video

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $201K (2021) → $189K (2024)

  • Albert T. Ferguson

    Director of Research

    Research Director → Director of Research, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $194K (2022) → $130K (2024)

  • Heske Van Doonen

    Director Young Scholars

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2024)

  • Anatole Kaletsky

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Drummond Pike

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gaurav Dalmia

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gillian Tett

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John A. Powell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Vague

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rohinton Medhora

    Director

    Director → Chairperson, 2022

    Chairperson → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neva Goodwin

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Abell

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Folkerts

    Chief Administrator Officer

    CAO → Chief Administrator Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $220K (2020) → $194K (2024)

  • Jason Shure

    CFO

    CFO & Secretary → CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $271K (2020) → $50K (2024)

  • Pia Malaney

    Associate Reasearch Director

    Senior Economist → Associate Reasearch Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $184K (2021) → $106K (2024)

  • Audra Aucoin

    Grants Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2024)

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Clive Cowdery (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: William Janeway (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ramon Contreras (2021–2023) — Head of Special Pojects
  • Former: Bernhard Wilpert (2023) — Committee & Development Consultant
  • Former: Jamie Daves (2023) — Director
  • Former: Jay Pocklington (2023) — Director Young Scholars
  • Former: Arminio Fraga (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Chris Canavan (2020–2022) — Chairperson
  • Former: Sharmini Peries (2021–2022) — Editor & Vice President Communications
  • Former: Tom Ferguson (2021) — Research Director
  • Former: Robert Dugger (2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Robert Johnson — President: $446KRobert JohnsonPresident$446KDonna Folkerts — Chief Admin Officer: $194KDonna FolkertsChief Admin Officer$194KMatthew Kulvicki — Director of Film and Video: $189KMatthew KulvickiDirector of Film and Video$189KAlbert T Ferguson — Director of Research: $130KAlbert T FergusonDirector of Research$130KHeske Van Doonen — Director Young Scholars: $120KHeske Van DoonenDirector Young Scholars$120KAudra Aucoin — Grants Manager: $113KAudra AucoinGrants Manager$113KPia Malaney — Assoc. Reasearch Director: $106KPia MalaneyAssoc. Reasearch Director$106KJames Daves — Managing Director, Governing Board: $83KJames DavesManaging Director, Governing…$83KJason Shure — CFO, Thru June 2024: $50KJason ShureCFO, Thru June 2024$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $446K, to Robert Johnson (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc

How much does The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc give each year?

The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc gave $219K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $162K across 5 grants.

How large is The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc?

The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc reported $9.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $430K.

What is The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc?

The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in New York, NY. It holds $9.9M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc operate?

The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc has awarded grants in California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia.

What is The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc's EIN?

The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1916040. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

More Funders in New York

The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?