The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc
The Institute for New Economic Thinking, inc. ("inet") provides fresh insight and thinking to promote changes in economic theory and practice through conferences, grants, and education initiatives.
Key facts about The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc
In short: The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc gave $219K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $110K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 27-1916040
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $219,497
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $109,749
- Median grant
- $109,749
- Total assets
- $9,916,689
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (68% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.9M
-36.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$219K
+35.8% YoY
Grant Count
2
-60.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$110K
+239.5% YoY
How The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $219K. Net investment income was $365K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $162K (2023) to $2.7M (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $219K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Academic-Industry Research Network ($150K). Together the top 2 received $219K.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 56 (68%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Academic-Industry Research Network Cambridge, MA | Innovation and financialization in the ev industry, particularly focused on batteries | $149,997 |
| University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | The Consumer Welfare Standard: an Aspirational Obituary | $69,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,916,689 | $15,497,843 | $21,303,856 |
| Revenue | $429,626 | $753,427 | $1,256,577 |
| Expenses | $5,803,431 | $5,988,488 | $7,206,840 |
| Net Investment Income | $365,227 | $597,165 | $84,407 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc is led by Robert Johnson, President on every filing since 2020; 9 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Johnson
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$594K (2020) → $446K (2024)
James Daves
Managing Director & Governing Board
New on the 2024 filing
20 hrs/week
$83K (2024)
Matthew Kulvicki
Director of Film & Video
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$201K (2021) → $189K (2024)
Albert T. Ferguson
Director of Research
Research Director → Director of Research, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$194K (2022) → $130K (2024)
Heske Van Doonen
Director Young Scholars
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$120K (2024)
Anatole Kaletsky
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Drummond Pike
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gaurav Dalmia
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gillian Tett
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John A. Powell
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Vague
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rohinton Medhora
Director
Director → Chairperson, 2022
Chairperson → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neva Goodwin
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Abell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Folkerts
Chief Administrator Officer
CAO → Chief Administrator Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$220K (2020) → $194K (2024)
Jason Shure
CFO
CFO & Secretary → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$271K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Pia Malaney
Associate Reasearch Director
Senior Economist → Associate Reasearch Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$184K (2021) → $106K (2024)
Audra Aucoin
Grants Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$113K (2024)
Former officers (11)
- Former: Clive Cowdery (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: William Janeway (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ramon Contreras (2021–2023) — Head of Special Pojects
- Former: Bernhard Wilpert (2023) — Committee & Development Consultant
- Former: Jamie Daves (2023) — Director
- Former: Jay Pocklington (2023) — Director Young Scholars
- Former: Arminio Fraga (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Canavan (2020–2022) — Chairperson
- Former: Sharmini Peries (2021–2022) — Editor & Vice President Communications
- Former: Tom Ferguson (2021) — Research Director
- Former: Robert Dugger (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $446K, to Robert Johnson (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc
How much does The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc give each year?
The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc gave $219K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $162K across 5 grants.
How large is The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc?
The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc reported $9.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $430K.
What is The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc?
The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in New York, NY. It holds $9.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc operate?
The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc has awarded grants in California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia.
What is The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc's EIN?
The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1916040. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
More Funders in New York
The Institute for New Economic Thinking Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?