The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook
The Hubert A and Gladys C Estabrook is a private foundation based in Dayton, Ohio. Its 2026 filing reports one grant, to a Dayton early-childhood organization, and the foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
Key facts about The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook
In short: The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook gave $3K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-0909737
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $2,500
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- Average grant
- $2,500
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $997,046
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$997K
+9.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$3K
-97.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
-87.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-79.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook reported a distributable amount of $106K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook gives
- Giving fell 98% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 3% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state the foundation’s mission. Its 2026 grant supported Preschool Promise Inc. The grantee describes its vision as ensuring that every child in Montgomery County, Ohio, is ready for kindergarten and beyond, through improved access to high-quality early-childhood programs and services.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation reported one grant totaling $2,500. Preschool Promise Inc. of Dayton received $2,500 for a “Readiness Summit sponsorship.”
Ready to take the next step with The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s sole reported grant in 2026 went to an organization in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2026) to $173K (2022). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $3K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Preschool Promise ($3K).
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Preschool Promise Dayton, OH | Readiness Summit Sponsorship | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $997,046 | $133,286 | $48,930 | $2,500 (1 grant) |
| 2025 | $912,599 | $59,077 | $153,997 | $96,000 (8 grants) |
| 2024 | $1,006,199 | $80,906 | $162,537 | $121,000 (8 grants) |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $997,046 | $912,599 | $1,006,199 |
| Revenue | $133,286 | $59,077 | $80,906 |
| Expenses | $48,930 | $153,997 | $162,537 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,700 | $96,200 | $130,200 |
| Net Investment Income | $99,292 | $16,984 | $50,651 |
| Distributable Amount | $106,112 | $101,943 | $91,932 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 12, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Tami Kirby is listed as a trustee on the 2026 filing.
The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook is led by Tami Kirby, Trustee on every filing since 2022 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Tami Kirby
Trustee
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $12K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: R. Bruce Snyder (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $12K, to Tami Kirby (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: Co Tami Kirby One S Main St 160, Dayton, OH 45402
Frequently asked questions about The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook
How much does The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook give each year?
The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook gave $3K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $96K across 8 grants.
How large is The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook?
The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook reported $997K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $106K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook fund?
The available information does not state the foundation’s mission. Its 2026 grant supported Preschool Promise Inc. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook make grants?
The foundation’s sole reported grant in 2026 went to an organization in Ohio.
What is The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook's EIN?
The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0909737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.
Does The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio State Bar Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Ohio State Bar Foundation funds project-based work by Ohio nonprofits that advances public understanding of the rule of law and improves Ohio’s justice system, including legal services, racial justice, and civic education; it does not fund general operations. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $160,000, with a median of $35,000, and its grant programs focus on Ohio.
Assets
$61.5M
Grants
21
Total Given
$985K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Murray and Agnes Seasongood Good Government Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Murray and Agnes Seasongood Good Government Foundation funds civic engagement, elections, accountable and transparent local government, public-service initiatives, and efforts to foster fact-based reporting and civil discourse in the Greater Cincinnati Region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through an online portal and encourages new applicants to contact its program officer before applying.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
28
Total Given
$466K
CareSource
Dayton, OH
CareSource provides grants to charitable organizations delivering health and human services that improve the health and well-being of low-income populations. In 2023, it reported 128 grants totaling $15.2 million, with awards ranging from $145,000 to $3.5 million among listed recipients; its supported charities operate in Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky, Georgia, and West Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
34
Total Given
$7.6M
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The CareSource Foundation
Dayton, OH
The CareSource Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits providing health and human services, with priorities including preventive and behavioral health, maternal and child health, disability support, safe housing, community redevelopment, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000 and ranged from $6,462 to $180,000; it prioritizes communities where CareSource members live, with other locations considered case by case. Beginning July 31, 2026, its application process is invitation-only, so it does not accept unsolicited applications through that process.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$3.0M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
TQL Foundation Inc
Cincinnati, OH
TQL Foundation Inc supports a wide range of organizations, with 90% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio recipients and the rest going to organizations in several other states. It made 63 grants totaling about $1.78 million in 2024; grants ranged from $50 to $563,180, with a median of $8,265. The filing says any form may be used and giving is not limited to preselected organizations, so unsolicited requests appear possible.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
63
Total Given
$1.8M
Dayton Foundation Plus Inc
Dayton, OH
Dayton Foundation Plus supports charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, with grants spanning causes such as civil liberties, health care, elections, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.33 million, with a median of $26,000; recipients were nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Massachusetts, Ohio, Washington, D.C., and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$436.8M
Grants
231
Total Given
$46.6M
Ella Weiss Educational Fund
Columbus, OH
The Ella Weiss Educational Fund provides scholarships to Ohio residents under 23 who attend an Ohio educational institution. In 2025, it awarded 16 grants totaling $7,175, ranging from $175 to $2,450. Applicants are instructed to request a printed application; the fund does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$621K
Grants
16
Total Given
$7K
Alice L R Wood Scholarship Fund
Pittsburgh, PA
The fund provides scholarships to students at Jonathan Alder, West Jefferson, London, and Madison Plains high schools, with awards made through colleges and universities; recipients in 2025 were mainly in Ohio, with others in New York, Massachusetts, and Colorado. Its 2025 grants ranged from $346 to $8,000, with a median of $1,387. Students should contact their high school’s Scholarship Committee; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
35
Total Given
$83K
More Funders in Ohio
The Hubert a and Gladys C Estabrook down — hundreds of funders to go?