Edith M Timken Family Foundation
Edith M Timken Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Canton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $602K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $81K. Net investment income was $35K.
Edith M Timken Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Edith M Timken Family Foundation gave $81K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in New Mexico. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $81,300
- +29.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,033
- +44.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $602,094
- -7.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Mexico (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Edith M Timken Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Santa Fe Pro Musica Inc ($20K). Together the top 9 received $81K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Edith M Timken Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 142% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2020) to $81K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $81K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe Pro Musica Inc Santa FE, NM | 2024-2025 Unrestricted Grant | $20,000 |
| Assistance Dogs of the West Santa Fe, NM | 2024-2025 Unrestricted Grant | $20,000 |
| Food Depot Santa Fe, NM | 2024-2025 Unrestricted Grant | $20,000 |
| St John's College in Santa Fe Philadelphia, PA | 2024-2025 Unrestricted Grant | $20,000 |
| Think New Mexico Santa Fe, NM | 2024-2025 Unrestricted Grant | $1,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DC | 2024-2025 Unrestricted Grant | $100 |
| The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | 2024-2025 Unrestricted Grant | $100 |
| Village Enterprise San Carlos, CA | 2024-2025 Unrestricted Grant - Max Christmas Request | $50 |
| Native American Rights Fund Boulder, CO | 2024-2025 Unrestricted Grant - Max Christmas Gift | $50 |
Ready to take the next step with Edith M Timken Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $602,094 | $35,077 | $83,011 | $81,300 | 9 | $82,500 | $35,076 | $58,154 |
| 2024 | $650,028 | $31,057 | $64,094 | $62,600 | 10 | $63,600 | $34,109 | $62,963 |
| 2023 | $683,633 | $82,302 | $62,161 | $60,000 | 8 | $61,000 | $82,285 | $61,347 |
| 2022 | $665,566 | $39,159 | $63,936 | $62,300 | 6 | $63,300 | $39,143 | $56,985 |
| 2021 | $690,464 | $44,596 | $55,435 | $53,800 | 7 | — | $44,581 | $62,543 |
| 2020 | $701,300 | $36,845 | $43,051 | $41,300 | 4 | — | $36,831 | $44,667 |
| 2019 | $707,784 | $33,857 | $53,589 | $52,250 | 7 | — | $33,857 | $46,101 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edith M Timken Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $58K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edith M Timken Family Foundation is led by Edith M Timken, President & Trustee on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Edith M Timken
President & Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Burnham TImken
Vice President & Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Willis
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Crawford
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Amy Hovanec (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Joanna Chorak (2019–2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Edith M Timken Family Foundation
How much does Edith M Timken Family Foundation give each year?
Edith M Timken Family Foundation gave $81K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $63K across 10 grants.
What is Edith M Timken Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Edith M Timken Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $9,033, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Edith M Timken Family Foundation give grants?
Edith M Timken Family Foundation gives mostly in New Mexico: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Santa Fe, NM (4 grants).
Does Edith M Timken Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Edith M Timken Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Edith M Timken Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Edith M Timken Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Santa Fe Pro Musica Inc ($20,000), Assistance Dogs of the West ($20,000) and Food Depot ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Edith M Timken Family Foundation?
Edith M Timken Family Foundation reported $602K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $83K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $58K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Edith M Timken Family Foundation's EIN?
Edith M Timken Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1524586. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 21, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edith M Timken Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Santa Fe Community Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Santa Fe Community Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, economic opportunity, the environment, arts and culture, and other community priorities; its main focus is Mora, Rio Arriba, San Miguel, and Santa Fe counties, though some funds support work statewide. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,250 to $1,517,500, with a median of $16,006. It accepts proposals through competitive grant cycles and fund-specific opportunities; no grants were open at the time described.
Assets
$144.1M
Grants
302
Total Given
$12.4M
RSF Social Finance Inc
San Francisco, CA
RSF Social Finance funds organizations and projects advancing social and environmental change, especially in food and agriculture, climate and energy, education, and community impact. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,250 to $5.52 million; recipients were primarily in California, Maryland, New York, Georgia, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether RSF accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$108.4M
Grants
457
Total Given
$48.2M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
The Henry Luce Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Henry Luce Foundation supports U.S. nonprofits and international equivalents working in education, research, knowledge-sharing, and leadership, with programs focused on American art, Asia, democracy and civic life, Indigenous knowledge, and religion and theology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $1.25 million, with a median of $50,000; it accepts inquiries and proposals through an online portal, beginning with a concept note.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
652
Total Given
$49.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Edith M Timken Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edith M Timken Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?