The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust
The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $267K. Net investment income was $632K.
Key facts about The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust
In short: The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust gave $267K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-6339875
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $266,550
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $29,617
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $2,488,165
- Primary geography
- New York (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+8.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$267K
+26.8% YoY
Grant Count
9
+28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$30K
-1.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $187K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust gives
- Giving grew 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 148% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $105K (2020) to $267K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $267K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Red Bull Theater Inc ($193K). Together the top 9 received $267K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 35 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Red Bull Theater Inc New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $192,750 |
| Yale University New Haven, CT | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| Fountain House New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Hole in the Wall Gang Fund Ashford, CT | Unrestricted General | $2,500 |
| Allegheny College Meadville, PA | Unrestricted General | $2,500 |
| Project Cuddle Inc Costa Mesa, CA | Unrestricted General | $2,500 |
| High Mountain Institute Inc Leadville, CO | Unrestricted General | $2,500 |
| Astoria Food Pantry Astoria, NY | Unrestricted General | $2,500 |
| MCC Theater New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $1,300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,488,165 | $2,286,763 | $2,139,907 |
| Revenue | $658,123 | $553,610 | $464,270 |
| Expenses | $308,036 | $243,069 | $289,563 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $276,830 | $220,498 | $268,993 |
| Net Investment Income | $631,652 | $366,969 | $187,734 |
| Distributable Amount | $187,111 | $179,784 | $150,000 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
H. Howard Owens
Trustee
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Bank Of America
Agent for Fiduciary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$14K (2019) → $24K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $24K, to Bank of America (Agent for Fiduciary).
Frequently asked questions about The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust
How much does The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust give each year?
The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust gave $267K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $210K across 7 grants.
What is The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $29,617, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust give grants?
The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust gives mostly in New York: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Connecticut (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants).
Does The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Red Bull Theater Inc ($192,750), Yale University ($50,000) and Fountain House ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust?
The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $277K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $187K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust's EIN?
The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6339875. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with an emphasis on broad community impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $75,000 to $500,000, with a median of $150,000; New York staff review requests from east of the Mississippi and San Francisco staff review those from the west. Applications are submitted through its grants portal.
Assets
$430.3M
Grants
111
Total Given
$17.0M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
More Funders in Texas
The Howard & Marcia Owens Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?