Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir
Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir is a private foundation focused on Human services, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $57K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $2K.
Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir at a glance
In short: Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,460
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,460
- Median grant
- $7,460
- Total assets
- $56,749
- -10.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ink - St Johns Cnty Welfare Federation ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir gives
- Giving grew 150% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 241% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $7K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ink - St Johns Cnty Welfare Federation St Augustine, FL | Unrestricted General | $7,460 |
Ready to take the next step with Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $56,749 | $3,296 | $9,544 | $7,460 | 1 | $8,273 | $2,054 | $3,437 |
| 2024 | $63,111 | $2,545 | $2,037 | — | — | $794 | $1,201 | $3,358 |
| 2023 | $62,802 | $1,155 | $3,401 | $1,351 | 1 | $2,138 | $348 | $3,155 |
| 2022 | $64,621 | $8,366 | $5,344 | $2,987 | 1 | $3,823 | $6,989 | $3,343 |
| 2021 | $70,401 | $4,098 | $4,760 | $2,518 | 1 | — | $2,797 | $3,822 |
| 2020 | $63,859 | $4,743 | $5,133 | $3,054 | 1 | — | $3,626 | $3,336 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir's only listed officer is Bank Of America N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $1K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Bank of America N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir
How much does Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir give each year?
Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir?
Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir reported $57K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir?
Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir is a private foundation focused on Human services, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $57K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir operate?
Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir's EIN?
Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6129198. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Texas
Texas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Buckingham Smith Benevolent Association
St Augustine, FL
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
8
Total Given
$297K
United Way of St Johns County Inc
St Augustine, FL
United Way of St. Johns County funds partner programs addressing health, education, and financial stability, as well as emergency assistance for local residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,500 to $50,000, with a median of $20,875, and its stated focus is St. Johns and Putnam counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
36
Total Given
$823K
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir down — hundreds of funders to go?