Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 59-6129198
Human services

Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir is a private foundation focused on Human services, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $57K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $2K.

Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir at a glance

In short: Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,460
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$7,460
Median grant
$7,460
Total assets
$56,749
-10.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Ink - St Johns Cnty Welfare Federation: $7KInk - St Johns Cnty WelfareFederation$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ink - St Johns Cnty Welfare Federation ($7K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

St Augustine

How Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir gives

  • Giving grew 150% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 241% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $7K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ink - St Johns Cnty Welfare Federation St Augustine, FLUnrestricted General$7,460
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$56,749$3,296$9,544$7,4601$8,273$2,054$3,437
2024$63,111$2,545$2,037——$794$1,201$3,358
2023$62,802$1,155$3,401$1,3511$2,138$348$3,155
2022$64,621$8,366$5,344$2,9871$3,823$6,989$3,343
2021$70,401$4,098$4,760$2,5181—$2,797$3,822
2020$63,859$4,743$5,133$3,0541—$3,626$3,336

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir's only listed officer is Bank Of America N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America N a — Trustee: $1KBank of America N aTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Bank of America N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir

How much does Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir give each year?

Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir?

Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir reported $57K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir?

Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir is a private foundation focused on Human services, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $57K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir operate?

Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir has awarded grants in Florida.

What is Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir's EIN?

Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6129198. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Buckingham Smith Benevolent Association

St Augustine, FL

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

8

Total Given

$297K

United Way of St Johns County Inc

St Augustine, FL

United Way of St. Johns County funds partner programs addressing health, education, and financial stability, as well as emergency assistance for local residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,500 to $50,000, with a median of $20,875, and its stated focus is St. Johns and Putnam counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

36

Total Given

$823K

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Suc Tuw Robert E Owens Ir down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?