The Holt Family Foundation logo

The Holt Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Hackensack, NJ EIN: 20-3478127 Website

The Holt Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Hackensack, New Jersey, according to its 2024 filing. It provides grants to nonprofit organizations and college scholarships to students, with its website identifying Louisiana communities and students as a primary focus.

Key facts about The Holt Family Foundation

In short: The Holt Family Foundation gave $1.1M across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $71K), mostly in Louisiana. 31% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-3478127
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,059,167
Grants made (2024)
15
Average grant
$70,611
Median grant
$10,100
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2024)
Total assets
$17,739,522
Primary geography
Louisiana (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
Scholarship applicants must apply online through the program administered by Scholarship America. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$17.7M

-0.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.1M

+93.6% YoY

Grant Count

15

-6.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$71K

+106.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Holt Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $817K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Holt Family Foundation open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $65K. How we count

Medians: $13K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 69% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 123% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 172% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is to improve quality of life by supporting organizations and students working through innovative programs, education, and advanced research. Its website identifies college scholarships for Louisiana students as its primary focus. It also describes support for qualified nonprofits working in the arts, education, health, environment, early childhood education, and community engagement. A separate program page describes support for environmental research and relief, including work to restore communities affected by natural disasters.

The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate some of the work supported: Reconcile New Orleans says it provides life-skills training and workforce development for young people; Jacksonville Science Festival says it brings STEAM activities to the community; and ARC Athens says it supports contemporary artists and curators and fosters Greek-American artistic exchange.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $1,059,167. Grants ranged from $3,310 to $406,250, with a median of $10,100.

Review Cycle

are specified in the filing.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from The Holt Family Foundation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Holt Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s website says its scholarship program is for eligible Louisiana residents and that its nonprofit support is primarily for Louisiana-based organizations. In filing year 2024, 55% of grant dollars went to recipients in Louisiana and 38% to recipients in Minnesota; smaller shares went to recipients in New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

New OrleansMetairieMinneapolisSummitJacksonvilleNazarethTenaflyKennerNew YorkNokesville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M11 grants2020 13 grants2021 12 grants2022 16 grants2023 15 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $457K (2020) to $1.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Scholarship America: $406KScholarship America$406KKid Smart-Root Reach Campaign: $258KKid Smart-Root Reach Campaign$258KNocca Institute: $250KNocca Institute$250KNew Orleans Musicians Clinic & Assistance Foundation: $25KNew Orleans Musicians Clinic &Assistance Foundation$25KArc Athens Inc: $25KArc Athens Inc$25KReconcile New Orleans: $20KReconcile New Orleans$20KJefferson Elemenary School PTO: $15KJefferson Elemenary School PTO$15KSecond Harvest Food Bank: $10KSecond Harvest Food Bank$10KJacksonville Science Festival: $10KJacksonville Science Festival$10KOgden Museum of Art: $10KOgden Museum of Art$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Scholarship America ($406K). Together the top 10 received $1.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

67 grants across all recorded years

57<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K7$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 67 (85%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Scholarship America Minneapolis, MNScholarship Program$406,250
Kid Smart-Root Reach Campaign New Orleans, LACommunity Outreach$257,500
Nocca Institute New Orleans, LACommunity Outreach$250,000
New Orleans Musicians Clinic & Assistance Foundation New Orleans, LACommunity Outreach$25,000
Arc Athens Inc New York, NYCommunity Outreach$25,000
Reconcile New Orleans New Orleans, LACommunity Outreach$20,000
Jefferson Elemenary School PTO Summit, NJCommunity Outreach$15,007
Second Harvest Food Bank Nazareth, PACommunity Outreach$10,100
Jacksonville Science Festival Jacksonville, FLCommunity Outreach$10,000
Ogden Museum of Art New Orleans, LACommunity Outreach$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $17,739,522 $720,983 $1,660,646 $1,059,167 15
2023 $17,828,784 $594,781 $1,022,589 $547,071 16
2022 $17,040,212 $1,606,101 $901,857 $478,161 12
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$17,739,522$17,828,784$17,040,212
Revenue$720,983$594,781$1,606,101
Expenses$1,660,646$1,022,589$901,857
Qualifying Distributions$1,407,141$799,056$691,208
Net Investment Income$507,608$392,998$308,644
Distributable Amount$817,438$754,940$782,220

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Gregory F. Holt as director, Lauren Holt as executive director, and Stephen Morganstern as treasurer.

The Holt Family Foundation is led by Lauren Holt, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Lauren Holt

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $85K (2020) → $85K (2024)

  • Gregory F. Holt

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Morganstern

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $20K (2020) → $20K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Lauren Holt — Executive Director: $85KLauren HoltExecutive Director$85KStephen Morganstern — Treasurer: $20KStephen MorgansternTreasurer$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $85K, to Lauren Holt (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Laura Mickle
Mailing address: PO Box 240, Saint Peter, MN 56082
Phone: (507) 931-8307
Website: HTTP://WWW.HOLTFAMILYFOUNDATION.ORG

Frequently asked questions about The Holt Family Foundation

How much does The Holt Family Foundation give each year?

The Holt Family Foundation gave $1.1M across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $547K across 16 grants.

What is The Holt Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Holt Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,100, and its average grant was $70,611, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Holt Family Foundation that year got $15K on average.

Where does The Holt Family Foundation give grants?

The Holt Family Foundation gives mostly in Louisiana: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (38%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (7 grants) and Summit, NJ (3 grants).

Does The Holt Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on The Holt Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Outreach" (12 grants).

Who are The Holt Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Holt Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Scholarship America ($406,250), Kid Smart-Root Reach Campaign ($257,500) and Nocca Institute ($250,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Holt Family Foundation?

The Holt Family Foundation reported $17.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $817K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Holt Family Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is to improve quality of life by supporting organizations and students working through innovative programs, education, and advanced research. Its website identifies college scholarships for Louisiana students as its primary focus. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Holt Family Foundation?

Scholarship applicants must apply online through the program administered by Scholarship America. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Holt Family Foundation's EIN?

The Holt Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3478127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Holt Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Holt Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

The Mary Freeman Wisdom Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Mary Freeman Wisdom Foundation supported 501(c)(3) organizations serving Greater New Orleans, across areas including arts, economic development, and civic accountability. Its 2022–23 grants typically ranged from $5,000 to $41,000, though it reported no grants in 2024 and marked that filing as its final return. The 2024 filing said it did not accept applications that year; no current application process is stated.

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

14

Total Given

$231K

Collins C Diboll Private Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Collins C. Diboll Private Foundation supports nonprofits working in higher education, arts and culture, health, and community development, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Grants generally range from $1,000 to $250,000 a year; the 2024 median was $10,000. It accepts applications throughout the year.

Assets

$24.9M

Grants

19

Total Given

$858K

United Way of Southeast Louisiana

New Orleans, LA

United Way of Southeast Louisiana funds programs addressing poverty, including workforce development, housing, health, education, and youth supports, primarily across seven Southeast Louisiana parishes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,575 to $303,517, with a median of $37,368; it offers grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$25.1M

Grants

160

Total Given

$8.4M

Foundation for Louisiana

New Orleans, LA

Foundation for Louisiana supports community-led work on racial, climate, criminal and economic justice, gender justice, and arts and culture, primarily across Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $28,750 (ranging from $7,000 to $175,000); general grantmaking is by invitation, though it offers applications for specific opportunities such as the Solidarity Fund.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$18.5M

Grants

40

Total Given

$1.9M

Battelle Memorial Institute

Columbus, OH

Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

151

Total Given

$17.9M

Luther and Zita Templeman Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The foundation supports arts and cultural groups, community and human-services organizations, and youth-serving programs, primarily in Louisiana, with a small share of funding going to Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $12,483, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

39

Total Given

$132K

Trustmark Foundation

Lake Forest, IL

Trustmark Foundation funds health, education, and community well-being initiatives, primarily in Illinois, with additional giving in Minnesota and other states where Trustmark associates live and work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $30 to $177,500, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

231

Total Given

$1.8M

Darden Restaurants Inc Foundation

Orlando, FL

Darden Restaurants Inc Foundation supports hunger relief, education and future generations, disaster response, and arts, cultural, and social services, with a focus on Central Florida and communities served by Darden. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.1M

Grants

27

Total Given

$6.6M

The Daniel B

Conshohocken, PA

The Daniel B and made grants to organizations working in areas including housing, science education, food distribution, and community development, though it has no stated formal funding priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $29,750; 76% of grant dollars went to Pennsylvania. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$207.0M

Grants

118

Total Given

$8.1M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

More Funders in New Jersey

The Holt Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?