The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation
The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Okatie, South Carolina. In its 2025 filing, it reported making 20 grants totaling $66,001, with awards to charitable organizations in several states.
Key facts about The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation
In short: The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation gave $66K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New York. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-3947796
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $66,001
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $3,300
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (2 of 20, 2025)
- Total assets
- $726,899
- Primary geography
- New York (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$727K
-5.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$66K
+20.3% YoY
Grant Count
20
-13.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+38.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $69K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 20 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 132% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose own stated missions cover areas such as environmental conservation, education, health, the arts, and historic preservation. For example, Spring Island Trust describes its mission as maintaining a nature preserve, preserving habitats and ecosystems, and supporting public education and scientific research. Port Royal Sound Foundation says it works to conserve the sound for the area’s environmental, cultural, and economic well-being. Peconic Land Trust describes its mission as conserving Long Island’s working farms, natural lands, and heritage.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 20 grants totaling $66,001. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $22,187, with a median grant of $1,000. The filing describes the listed grants as unrestricted contributions to further each recipient’s exempt purpose.
Ready to take the next step with The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were reported as 69% to recipients in New York, 24% in South Carolina, 5% in Maryland, 2% in California, and less than 1% in New Jersey.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2022) to $66K (2025). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $66K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brooks School ($22K). Together the top 10 received $60K.
Grant Size Distribution
86 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 86 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brooks School Rye Brook, NY | An unrestricted grant to further the organization's exempt purpose. | $22,187 |
| Spring Island Trust Okatie, SC | An unrestricted grant to further the organization's exempt purpose. | $10,000 |
| Anne Moore Breast Cancer Research New York, NY | An unrestricted grant to further the organization's exempt purpose. | $7,500 |
| Beaufort Memorial Hospital Beaufort, SC | An unrestricted grant to further the organization's exempt purpose. | $5,000 |
| Syracuse University Syrancuse, NY | An unrestricted grant to further the organization's exempt purpose. | $5,000 |
| Colgate University Hamilton, NY | An unrestricted grant to further the organization's exempt purpose. | $3,000 |
| St Anne's Church Annapolis, MD | An unrestricted grant to further the organization's exempt purpose. | $3,000 |
| Bridgehampton Chamber Music New York, NY | An unrestricted grant to further the organization's exempt purpose. | $2,000 |
| 564 Park Avenue Historic Preservation Fund New York, NY | An unrestricted grant to further the organization's exempt purpose. | $1,564 |
| Peconic Land Trust Southampton, NY | An unrestricted grant to further the organization's exempt purpose. | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $726,899 | $26,173 | $70,994 | $66,001 |
| 2024 | $771,720 | $24,513 | $55,079 | $54,868 |
| 2023 | $802,668 | $16,355 | $52,109 | $43,100 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $726,899 | $771,720 | $802,668 |
| Revenue | $26,173 | $24,513 | $16,355 |
| Expenses | $70,994 | $55,079 | $52,109 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $68,336 | $54,868 | $44,255 |
| Net Investment Income | $23,863 | $24,513 | $15,200 |
| Distributable Amount | $68,884 | $68,729 | $66,199 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Catherine Hoffmann as trustee and John Hoffmann as settlor.
The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Catherine Hoffmann
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hoffmann
Settlor
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Nancy Hoffmann (2019–2021) — Settlor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4019 Spring Island, Okatie, SC 29909
Phone: (212) 996-9550
Frequently asked questions about The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation
How much does The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation give each year?
The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation gave $66K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $55K across 23 grants.
What is The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,300, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation give grants?
The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Carolina (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (9 grants) and Okatie, SC (2 grants).
Does The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (20 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Brooks School ($22,187), Spring Island Trust ($10,000) and Anne Moore Breast Cancer Research ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation?
The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation reported $727K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $68K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $69K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose own stated missions cover areas such as environmental conservation, education, health, the arts, and historic preservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation's EIN?
The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3947796. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Carolina
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc
N Charleston, SC
The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Community Foundation of Greenville Inc
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
South Carolina Christian Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.6M
United Community Bank Foundation
Greenville, SC
United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
235
Total Given
$505K
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
Community Foundation of the Lowcountry
Hilton Head Island, SC
The Community Foundation of the Lowcountry funds nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, human services, arts, environment, animal welfare, and community development in Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, and Jasper Counties, South Carolina; its Impact Grants have a narrower service area. Grants vary widely: the 2025 median was $15,000, with awards from $5,000 to over $1.2 million. It accepts requests through grant programs that begin with a Grant Inquiry Form.
Assets
$99.7M
Grants
193
Total Given
$9.4M
Comporium Foundation Inc
Rock Hill, SC
Comporium Foundation supports education, community welfare, civic activity, health, economic development, trails, and religious organizations, primarily in South Carolina and North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $3,625. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$20.6M
Grants
122
Total Given
$1.1M
More Funders in South Carolina
The Hoffmann-Osborne Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?