The Hipkins Family Foundation
The Hipkins Family Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, New York. Its 2025 filing reports contributions to preselected charitable organizations, including arts and cultural institutions, educational institutions, and organizations addressing community needs.
The Hipkins Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Hipkins Family Foundation gave $80K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in New York. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $79,500
- +10.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- +7.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,300
- +3.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $596,579
- +3.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 15, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New York (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Hipkins Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 27 West 72Nd Street 802, New York, NY 10023
Phone: (212) 799-2747
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Hipkins Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Ballet Theater ($25K). Together the top 10 received $73K.
Grant Size Distribution
78 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 78 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 3% to recipients in Pennsylvania, and 1% to recipients in Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Hipkins Family Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 15 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 87% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 169% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $62K (2019) to $80K (2025). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $80K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Ballet Theater New York, NY | Contribution | $25,000 |
| New York City Ballet New York, NY | Contribution | $17,500 |
| New York Philharmonic New York, NY | Contribution | $6,500 |
| American Museum of Natural History New York, NY | Contribution | $5,000 |
| New York City Center New York, NY | Contribution | $5,000 |
| Central Park Conservancy New York, NY | Contribution | $3,000 |
| City Meals on Wheels New York, NY | Contribution | $3,000 |
| City Harvest Brooklyn, NY | Contribution | $3,000 |
| Colgate University Hamilton, NY | Contribution | $2,500 |
| Franklin & Marshall College Lancaster, PA | Contribution | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Hipkins Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $596,579 | $113,196 | $92,151 | $79,500 | 15 | $79,500 | $113,196 | $46,990 |
| 2024 | $575,534 | $142,096 | $80,534 | $72,000 | 14 | $72,000 | $136,312 | $36,744 |
| 2023 | $513,972 | $-19,969 | $77,888 | $70,300 | 16 | $70,300 | $4,334 | $38,589 |
| 2022 | $611,829 | $-17,736 | $73,133 | $63,000 | 15 | $63,000 | — | $41,877 |
| 2021 | $702,698 | $110,498 | $85,783 | $76,250 | 18 | $76,250 | $105,025 | $49,682 |
| 2020 | $677,983 | $68,353 | $84,086 | $77,750 | 17 | — | $68,353 | $44,469 |
| 2019 | $693,716 | $59,405 | $68,994 | $61,500 | 17 | — | $59,285 | $35,377 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hipkins Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $47K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants included contributions to performing arts organizations, a museum, colleges, hunger-relief organizations, a housing ministry, and a guide-dog provider.
The American Museum of Natural History describes its mission as discovering, interpreting, and disseminating knowledge about human cultures, the natural world, and the universe through scientific research and education. New York City Center describes its mission as serving as New York City’s leading center for dance and musical theater and making the arts accessible to a broad audience. Guiding Eyes for the Blind says it provides guide dogs to people with vision loss to support greater independence.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $79,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $3,000. The listed grant purposes were “contribution.”
The largest grants included $25,000 to American Ballet Theater, $17,500 to New York City Ballet, $6,500 to the New York Philharmonic, and $5,000 each to the American Museum of Natural History and New York City Center. Other reported grants included $3,000 each to Central Park Conservancy, City Meals on Wheels, and City Harvest; $2,500 each to Colgate University, Franklin & Marshall College, and Skidmore College; and $1,500 to Memorial Sloan-Kettering.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Kenneth A Hipkins, Diane R Hipkins, and Barbara Hipkins as grantors and trustees.
The Hipkins Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Diane R. Hipkins
Grantor & Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth A. Hipkins
Grantor & Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Hipkins
Grantor & Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Hipkins Family Foundation
How much does The Hipkins Family Foundation give each year?
The Hipkins Family Foundation gave $80K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $72K across 14 grants.
What is The Hipkins Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Hipkins Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $5,300, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Hipkins Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Hipkins Family Foundation give grants?
The Hipkins Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (8 grants).
Does The Hipkins Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on The Hipkins Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (15 grants).
Who are The Hipkins Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Hipkins Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include American Ballet Theater ($25,000), New York City Ballet ($17,500) and New York Philharmonic ($6,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Hipkins Family Foundation?
The Hipkins Family Foundation reported $597K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $80K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $47K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Hipkins Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants included contributions to performing arts organizations, a museum, colleges, hunger-relief organizations, a housing ministry, and a guide-dog provider. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Hipkins Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Hipkins Family Foundation's EIN?
The Hipkins Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6162152. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Hipkins Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 27, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Hipkins Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Hipkins Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Hipkins Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-hipkins-family-foundation-morg_f43895fe15ec467a94f0b5f9ea42faba
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_266162152_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Hipkins Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-hipkins-family-foundation-morg_f43895fe15ec467a94f0b5f9ea42faba},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-23. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Hipkins Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Hipkins Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?