The Herbert and Peggy Stockham
The Herbert and Peggy Stockham is a private foundation based in Birmingham, Alabama. Its 2025 filing reports 27 grants totaling $88,000 to organizations in several states.
Key facts about The Herbert and Peggy Stockham
In short: The Herbert and Peggy Stockham gave $88K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Alabama. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 63-1254357
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $88,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $3,259
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (4 of 27, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,020,053
- Primary geography
- Alabama (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
+1.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$88K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
27
+12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-11.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Herbert and Peggy Stockham reported a distributable amount of $81K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Herbert and Peggy Stockham open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 27 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 81% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s grants went to organizations with varied purposes. For example, McLaren Northern Michigan Foundation describes its mission as supporting McLaren Northern Michigan and programs that enhance community well-being. Community Food Share says it works to eliminate hunger in Boulder and Broomfield counties, while There With Care describes providing basic-needs programs for families with critically ill children. Other 2025 recipients included organizations whose stated missions involve healthcare, support for children, furniture assistance, and outreach to human-trafficking victims.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 27 grants totaling $88,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median grant of $2,000. Among the largest grants were $10,000 each to Auburn University Foundation for the Dr. Mark L. Miller Memorial Endowed Scholarship, Independent Presbyterian Church, McLaren Northern Michigan Foundation, and Munson Healthcare Foundation. Other grants included $4,000 each to Clinica Family Health and Wellness and Community Food Share, and $3,000 each to Big Oak Ranch, Make-A-Wish Foundation of Alabama, and There With Care.
Review Cycle
None listed.
Ready to take the next step with The Herbert and Peggy Stockham?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Alabama (49%), Michigan (26%), Colorado (23%), Georgia (1%), and Tennessee (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2023) to $92K (2021). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $88K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Auburn University Foundation-Dr Mark L Miller Memorial Endowed Scholarship ($10K). Together the top 10 received $61K.
Grant Size Distribution
124 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 124 grants of 124 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Auburn University Foundation-Dr Mark L Miller Memorial Endowed Scholarship Auburn, AL | Operating Support of Organization. | $10,000 |
| Independent Presbyterian Church Birmingham, AL | Donation to the Presbyterian Church (USA) | $10,000 |
| McLaren Northern Michigan Foundation Petoskey, MI | Hospital Expansion and Renovation Project | $10,000 |
| Munson Healthcare Foundation Traverse City, MI | Support Advances Healthcare Excellence in Northern Michigan. | $10,000 |
| Clinica Family Health and Wellness Lafayette, CO | Medical and dental provider for low-income and other underserved people in south boulder, broomfield, gilpin, and west Adams counties | $4,000 |
| Community Food Share Louisville, CO | To Provide Food to Those in Need | $4,000 |
| Highlands School Birmingham, AL | Support independent school an commitment to academic excellence, create expression, and leadership development | $4,000 |
| Big Oak Ranch Inc Springville, AL | Support a christian home for children to meet the needs of abused, neglected and abandoned children. | $3,000 |
| Boulder Valley Health Center Boulder, CO | To provide support to a healthcare facility that specializes in reproductive health | $3,000 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation of Alabama Vestavia Hills, AL | Fulfills Life-Changing Wishes for Children with Critical Illnesses | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,020,053 | $131,863 | $118,625 | $88,000 |
| 2024 | $1,007,017 | $114,878 | $113,823 | $88,000 |
| 2023 | $1,006,055 | $19,307 | $98,305 | $74,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,020,053 | $1,007,017 | $1,006,055 |
| Revenue | $131,863 | $114,878 | $19,307 |
| Expenses | $118,625 | $113,823 | $98,305 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $88,000 | $88,000 | $74,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $102,874 | $89,055 | $11,788 |
| Distributable Amount | $81,415 | $78,626 | $72,661 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Anne B. Stockham, Caroline S. Thomas, Margaret Midge S. Miller, and Kate C. Stockham as board members.
The Herbert and Peggy Stockham's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne B. Stockham
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caroline S. Thomas
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate C. Stockham
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Midge S. Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Kate Stockham
Mailing address: 6 Peachtree Street, Birmingham, AL 35213
Phone: (205) 821-6469
Frequently asked questions about The Herbert and Peggy Stockham
How much does The Herbert and Peggy Stockham give each year?
The Herbert and Peggy Stockham gave $88K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $88K across 24 grants.
What is The Herbert and Peggy Stockham's typical grant size?
The Herbert and Peggy Stockham's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,259, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Herbert and Peggy Stockham that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Herbert and Peggy Stockham give grants?
The Herbert and Peggy Stockham's top state is Alabama, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Michigan (26%) and Colorado (23%). The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (9 grants), Boulder, CO (4 grants), Denver, CO (2 grants) and Harbor Springs, MI (2 grants).
Does The Herbert and Peggy Stockham give general operating support?
Occasionally: 4% of The Herbert and Peggy Stockham's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Herbert and Peggy Stockham's largest grantees?
The Herbert and Peggy Stockham's largest 2025 grantees include Auburn University Foundation-Dr Mark L Miller Memorial Endowed Scholarship ($10,000), Independent Presbyterian Church ($10,000) and McLaren Northern Michigan Foundation ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Herbert and Peggy Stockham?
The Herbert and Peggy Stockham reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $88K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $81K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Herbert and Peggy Stockham fund?
The foundation’s grants went to organizations with varied purposes. For example, McLaren Northern Michigan Foundation describes its mission as supporting McLaren Northern Michigan and programs that enhance community well-being. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Herbert and Peggy Stockham?
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Herbert and Peggy Stockham's EIN?
The Herbert and Peggy Stockham's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1254357. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Herbert and Peggy Stockham by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Herbert and Peggy Stockham's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
Dunn-French Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Dunn-French Foundation supports religious, community and human services, health care, and education, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and smaller amounts to groups in Mississippi, Tennessee, Texas, and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
98
Total Given
$392K
Hill Crest Foundation Inc
Mountain Brook, AL
Hill Crest Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations, with recent grants supporting children, hunger relief, health, education, arts, and community programs, primarily in Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts written applications describing the request’s purpose and the applicant organization; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
91
Total Given
$3.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc
Montgomery, AL
The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$445K
Grants
131
Total Given
$180K
More Funders in Alabama
The Herbert and Peggy Stockham down — hundreds of funders to go?