Dunn-French Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 63-1234807

The Dunn-French Foundation is a private foundation based in Birmingham, Alabama. In its 2025 filing, it reported 98 grants totaling $391,500, with recipients including religious organizations, community and human-services organizations, health-care organizations, and educational institutions.

Dunn-French Foundation at a glance

In short: Dunn-French Foundation gave $392K across 98 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Alabama. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$391,500
+14.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
98
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,995
+14.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,500
Total assets
$6,750,085
+7.3% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
17% first-time grantees (17 of 98, 2025)
Primary geography
Alabama (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Dunn-French Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 247, Birmingham, AL 35201
Phone: (205) 592-8908

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Dunn-French Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Episcopal Diocese of Alabama: $40KEpiscopal Diocese of Alabama$40KFriends of Birmingham Botanical Gardens: $30KFriends of BirminghamBotanical Gardens$30KMountain Brook Baptist Church: $20KMountain Brook Baptist Church$20KGrace House: $15KGrace House$15KUAB Medicine Enterprise: $15KUAB Medicine Enterprise$15KChurch of Nativity: $10KChurch of Nativity$10KMississippi State University Foundation: $10KMississippi State UniversityFoundation$10KSkyline Fdn: $10KSkyline Fdn$10KSt Mary's on the Highlands: $10KSt Mary's on the Highlands$10KChildren's of Alabama: $9KChildren's of Alabama$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Episcopal Diocese of Alabama ($40K). Together the top 10 received $169K.

Grant Size Distribution

483 grants across all recorded years

483<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 483 grants of 483 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama, 6% to Mississippi, 2% to Tennessee, and 1% each to Texas and Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 98 itemized grants.

Cities

BirminghamJacksonMountain BrookFairfieldEclecticMontgomeryChelseaFrench CampGadsdenHuntsvilleMentoneRomeAuburnIrondaleLocust ForkNauvooPrincetonBostonFort WorthOdenville

Is Dunn-French Foundation open to new grantees?

17%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 17 of 98 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $4K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K86 grants2019 94 grants2020 97 grants2021 99 grants2022 91 grants2023 98 grants2024 98 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $220K (2019) to $392K (2025). In 2025 it made 98 grants totaling $392K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Episcopal Diocese of Alabama Birmingham, ALTo Support Religious Faith$40,000
Friends of Birmingham Botanical Gardens Birmingham, ALTo support the programs, services, and partnerships of the birmingham botanical gardens$30,000
Mountain Brook Baptist Church Birmingham, ALTo glorify god by making disciples and serving the community$20,000
Grace House Fairfield, ALTo Provide Shelter to Assist Homeless Women$15,000
UAB Medicine Enterprise Birmingham, ALTo provide common management of healthcare delivery operations and support philanthropic initiatives benefiting uab$15,000
Church of Nativity Huntsville, ALTo Support Religious Faith$10,000
Mississippi State University Foundation Mississippi State, MSTo support Mississippi state university through fundraising and stewardship$10,000
Skyline Fdn Mentone, ALTo Support Community Development Through Charitable Initiatives$10,000
St Mary's on the Highlands Birmingham, ALTo worship god and serve the community through episcopal tradition$10,000
Children's of Alabama Birmingham, ALTo provide the finest pediatric health services to all children$9,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dunn-French Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$6,750,085$1,254,198$477,969$391,50098$398,700$646,893$408,171
2024$6,290,111$1,725,887$419,087$342,00098$354,800$1,023,601$353,592
2023$5,364,725$958,651$281,347$238,00091$239,200$462,408$297,275
2022$4,952,819$634,771$327,099$277,50099$280,000$387,611$278,515
2021$4,640,635$786,797$295,424$253,00097$254,500$541,843$277,687
2020$4,149,275$491,678$315,458$276,00094—$438,585$219,330
2019$3,973,055$381,106$253,030$220,00086—$345,478$217,614

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dunn-French Foundation reported a distributable amount of $408K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including religious faith, community development, shelter, health care, education, and services for families facing serious childhood illness.

Grantees describe their own work in varied terms: Linly Heflin Unit says it provides scholarships to young women attending Alabama universities; Cornerstone Schools of Alabama says it offers quality education, fine-arts development, and faith-based character building to children in impoverished Birmingham-area neighborhoods. Children’s Harbor says it provides refuge, respite, and resources to families whose children have received a life-altering medical diagnosis. One Place Metro Alabama Family Justice Center says it coordinates a community response to domestic and sexual violence.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 98 grants totaling $391,500. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median grant of $2,500.

Among the largest awards were $40,000 to Episcopal Diocese of Alabama to support religious faith; $30,000 to Friends of Birmingham Botanical Gardens for the garden’s programs, services, and partnerships; $20,000 to an individual recipient Baptist Church to support its mission of making disciples and serving the community; and $15,000 each to Grace House for shelter for homeless women and UAB Medicine Enterprise. Other notable awards included $10,000 to Church of Nativity, Mississippi State University Foundation, Skyline Fdn, and St Mary’s on the Highlands.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing are William D French, president; Thomas Yerby, secretary/treasurer; Stephen Spann, Mary Dunn French, Beverly Hoyt, Lucy Spann, and Joseph SM French, vice-presidents.

Dunn-French Foundation is led by William D. French, President on every filing since 2019; 5 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • William D. French

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beverly Hoyt

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Lucy Spann

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Mary Dunn French

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Stephen Spann

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2022) → $2K (2025)

  • Joseph Sm French

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2024) → $3K (2025)

  • Thomas Yerby

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Judy Martin (2019–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mary Dunn French — Vice-President: $3KMary Dunn FrenchVice-President$3KBeverly Hoyt — Vice-President: $3KBeverly HoytVice-President$3KLucy Spann — Vice-President: $3KLucy SpannVice-President$3KJoseph SM French — Vice-President: $3KJoseph SM FrenchVice-President$3KStephen Spann — Vice-President: $2KStephen SpannVice-President$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Mary Dunn French (Vice-President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Dunn-French Foundation

How much does Dunn-French Foundation give each year?

Dunn-French Foundation gave $392K across 98 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $342K across 98 grants.

What is Dunn-French Foundation's typical grant size?

Dunn-French Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,995, across 98 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dunn-French Foundation that year got $4K on average.

Where does Dunn-French Foundation give grants?

Dunn-French Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Mississippi (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (63 grants), Jackson, MS (4 grants), Fairfield, AL (3 grants) and Mountain Brook, AL (3 grants).

Does Dunn-French Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 98 grants with a stated purpose on Dunn-French Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Religious Faith" (3 grants).

Who are Dunn-French Foundation's largest grantees?

Dunn-French Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Episcopal Diocese of Alabama ($40,000), Friends of Birmingham Botanical Gardens ($30,000) and Mountain Brook Baptist Church ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Dunn-French Foundation?

Dunn-French Foundation reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $399K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $408K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Dunn-French Foundation fund?

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including religious faith, community development, shelter, health care, education, and services for families facing serious childhood illness. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Dunn-French Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Dunn-French Foundation's EIN?

Dunn-French Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1234807. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Dunn-French Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 4, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dunn-French Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Susan Mott Webb Charitable Trust

Birmingham, AL

The Susan Mott Webb Charitable Trust funds a range of charitable work, including community services, education, historic preservation, and mental health and disability services, with awards limited to Greater Birmingham. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,500 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing describes an application process but does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$14.1M

Grants

73

Total Given

$889K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Robert R Meyer Foundation

Birmingham, AL

The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including community services, food assistance, historic preservation, theatre, education, and land conservation, with most funding going to Alabama organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; eligible 501(c)(3) organizations can contact Regions Bank for application materials, with spring and fall deadlines.

Assets

$35.7M

Grants

75

Total Given

$2.1M

The Robert and Lois Luckie Charitable

Birmingham, AL

The Robert and Lois Luckie Charitable funds a range of charitable organizations, with most of its giving going to Alabama and smaller amounts to California and Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $3,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.8M

Grants

23

Total Given

$107K

The Hackney Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$565K

Grants

58

Total Given

$75K

The Hugh Kaul Foundation

Birmingham, AL

The Hugh Kaul Foundation funds cultural, educational, and civic work, including education, hunger relief, historic preservation, conservation, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $395,000, with a median of $20,000, and are limited to charitable organizations in Greater Birmingham or Clay and Coosa counties, Alabama. The filing refers applicants to an attached statement for application forms and materials and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$50.4M

Grants

68

Total Given

$2.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Dunn-French Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/dunn-french-foundation-morg_d1b259825d7c470fa37788f57e9ffe9c

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_631234807_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Dunn-French Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/dunn-french-foundation-morg_d1b259825d7c470fa37788f57e9ffe9c},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Dunn-French Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dunn-French Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?