The Henry L and Grace Doherty
The Henry L and Grace Doherty is a private foundation based in Sea Girt, New Jersey. In 2024, it reported 34 grants totaling $1,206,500 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about The Henry L and Grace Doherty
In short: The Henry L and Grace Doherty gave $1.2M across 34 grants in 2024 (avg $35K), top state New York. 41% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-6401292
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,206,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 34
- Average grant
- $35,485
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 41% first-time grantees (14 of 34, 2024)
- Total assets
- $11,351,123
- Primary geography
- New York (28% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11.4M
-5.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
+39.6% YoY
Grant Count
34
-15.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$35K
+64.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Henry L and Grace Doherty reported a distributable amount of $1.4M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Henry L and Grace Doherty open to new grantees?
41%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 14 of 34 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $28K; repeat grants $41K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+19%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for environmental organizations, educational institutions, a library, and other charitable organizations.
Grantee missions illustrate some of the work supported. Save the Sound says it works to protect and improve the land, air, and water of the Long Island Sound region; it received $250,000 in 2024. Upstream Alliance, which received $35,000, says it provides outdoor environmental education to prepare young people to be environmental leaders and stewards. King’s Academy, which received $10,000, describes its work as providing a college-preparatory education through academics, extracurricular activities, and a residential environment.
Other 2024 recipients included Village Health Works, which says it provides health care while addressing causes of illness and poverty; the Wildlife Center of Virginia, which treats and rehabilitates ill or injured wild animals and provides environmental education; and the Foodbank of Southeastern Virginia, which works to eliminate hunger in its community. Each received $5,000.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 34 grants totaling $1,206,500. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median grant of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with The Henry L and Grace Doherty?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (28%), Connecticut (21%), Virginia (19%), and New Jersey (19%). Washington accounted for 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 34 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
161 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LAMONT DOHERTY EARTH OBSERVATION Palisades, NY | GENERAL SUPPORT | $250,000 |
| SAVE THE SOUND New Haven, CT | GENERAL SUPPORT | $250,000 |
| OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY Charlottesville, VA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $200,000 |
| HARRISON PUBLIC LIBRARY Harrison, NJ | GENERAL SUPPORT | $165,000 |
| FORTY EIGHT GRANTEES UNDER 2550 PER GRANTEE Sea Girt, NJ | GENERAL SUPPORT | $60,700 |
| UPTOWN ALLIANCE Seattle, WA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $50,000 |
| HAWAII PACIFIC UNIVERSITY OCEANIC INSTITUTE Honolulu, HI | GENERAL SUPPORT | $40,000 |
| UPSTREAM ALLIANCE Annapolis, MD | GENENRAL SUPPORT | $35,000 |
| PENNYWISE FDN Palisades, NY | GENERAL SUPPORT | $28,000 |
| RYE YMCA Rye, NY | GENERAL SUPPORT | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,351,123 | $1,199,816 | $1,561,581 | $1,206,500 |
| 2023 | $11,959,888 | $776,250 | $1,189,487 | $864,400 |
| 2022 | $12,177,539 | $3,238,991 | $1,222,510 | $880,890 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,351,123 | $11,959,888 | $12,177,539 |
| Revenue | $1,199,816 | $776,250 | $3,238,991 |
| Expenses | $1,561,581 | $1,189,487 | $1,222,510 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,331,505 | $1,002,640 | $1,006,443 |
| Net Investment Income | $963,492 | $575,262 | $3,034,736 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,410,999 | $1,176,832 | $1,191,892 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Walter R. Brown as president/director. Directors are Ann Billingsley, Luann Masterson, Helen Lee Billingsley, Kiyoko Brown, James R. Billingsley Jr. (secretary/director), Jacob C. Rardin IV (treasurer/director), Amy W. Rardin, and Walter O. Brown.
The Henry L and Grace Doherty is led by Walter O. Brown, President, Director & Director on every filing since 2020; all 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Walter O. Brown
President, Director & Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$35K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Ann Billingsley
Director
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Helen Lee Billingsley
Director
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Jacob C. Rardin IV
Treasurer & Director
Director → Treasurer & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $20K (2024)
James R. Billingsley Jr.
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$19K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Kiyoko Brown
Director
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Luann Masterson
Director
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Amy W. Rardin
Director
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $10K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Amy Rentz (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: Mcgrath Co PO Box 212, Sea Girt, NJ 07850
Phone: (212) 571-2300
Frequently asked questions about The Henry L and Grace Doherty
How much does The Henry L and Grace Doherty give each year?
The Henry L and Grace Doherty gave $1.2M across 34 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $864K across 40 grants.
What is The Henry L and Grace Doherty's typical grant size?
The Henry L and Grace Doherty's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $35,485, across 34 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Henry L and Grace Doherty that year got $28K on average.
Where does The Henry L and Grace Doherty give grants?
The Henry L and Grace Doherty's top state is New York, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (21%) and Virginia (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlottesville, VA (3 grants), New York, NY (3 grants), Brooklyn, NY (3 grants) and Palisades, NY (2 grants).
Does The Henry L and Grace Doherty give general operating support?
Yes: 97% of The Henry L and Grace Doherty's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (33 of 34) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Henry L and Grace Doherty's largest grantees?
The Henry L and Grace Doherty's largest 2024 grantees include Lamont Doherty Earth Observation ($250,000), Save the Sound ($250,000) and Oregon State University ($200,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Henry L and Grace Doherty?
The Henry L and Grace Doherty reported $11.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Henry L and Grace Doherty fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for environmental organizations, educational institutions, a library, and other charitable organizations. Grantee missions illustrate some of the work supported. Save the Sound says it works to protect and improve the land, air, and water of the Long Island Sound region; it received $250,000 in 2024. Upstream Alliance, which received $35,000, says it provides outdoor environmental education…
How do I apply for a grant from The Henry L and Grace Doherty?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Henry L and Grace Doherty's EIN?
The Henry L and Grace Doherty's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6401292. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Henry L and Grace Doherty accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Henry L and Grace Doherty by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Henry L and Grace Doherty's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Equitable Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Equitable Foundation funds scholarships for students pursuing postsecondary education, along with nonprofit work in education, youth, community programs, and relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $30 to $1.75 million, with a median of $500; giving was concentrated in Minnesota, North Carolina, Washington, D.C., and New York, while scholarships support students nationwide. The profile describes an application process for its scholarship program but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited nonprofit requests.
Assets
$112.4M
Grants
1,453
Total Given
$5.5M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The fund supports local agencies, charities, and schools serving underserved populations, with interests including food, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500, for communities where Crane operates or where associates have a direct connection, including locations outside the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
More Funders in New Jersey
The Henry L and Grace Doherty down — hundreds of funders to go?