The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020

Private foundation · Grantmaker New Orleans, LA EIN: 27-0182630

The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020 is a private foundation, based in New Orleans, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $67K. Net investment income was $459K.

The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020 at a glance

In short: The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020 gave $67K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$67,394
-8.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$33,697
-8.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$33,697
Total assets
$1,466,001
+34.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

University of Florida Foundation Inc: $34KUniversity of FloridaFoundation Inc$34KAuburn University Foundation: $34KAuburn University Foundation$34K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Florida Foundation Inc ($34K). Together the top 2 received $67K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

AuburnGainesville

How The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2025) to $80K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $67K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Florida Foundation Inc Gainesville, FLScholarship$33,697
Auburn University Foundation Auburn, ALScholarship$33,697
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,466,001$478,639$106,204$67,3942$74,213$459,146$72,994
2024$1,093,621$453,743$98,945$73,4142$78,170$440,456$72,150
2023$741,026$64,933$109,342$78,7342$78,734$23,451$73,413
2022$785,435$62,574$97,858$79,5002$79,500$39,492$78,903
2021$820,719$54,606$94,766$75,9502$75,950$31,016$79,349
2020$860,879$56,029$88,229$71,2002—$33,169$76,070

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020 reported a distributable amount of $73K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020's only listed officer is Hancock Whitney Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Hancock Whitney Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    $15K (2024) → $23K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: First Natl Bk & Trust (2020–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Hancock Whitney Bank — Trustee: $23KHancock Whitney BankTrustee$23K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $23K, to Hancock Whitney Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020

How much does The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020 give each year?

The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020 gave $67K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $73K across 2 grants.

How large is The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020?

The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020 reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $74K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $73K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020 operate?

The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020 has awarded grants in Alabama, Florida.

What is The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020's EIN?

The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0182630. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 28, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Louisiana

Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation

Melbourne, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

13

Total Given

$219K

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

The Wendell and Celia Ellis Family

Oneonta, AL

Assets

$688K

Grants

7

Total Given

$465K

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Singleton Family Foundation Inc

Auburn, AL

Assets

$261K

Grants

6

Total Given

$100K

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Harry Haman Charitable Trust 3045000020 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?