The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation
The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $67K. Net investment income was $63K.
The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation at a glance
In short: The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation gave $67K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,000
- -52.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -76.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $16,750
- +101.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $13,000
- Total assets
- $1,555,625
- +52.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Idaho (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boise State University ($36K). Together the top 4 received $67K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 42 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation gives
- Giving fell 74% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 30% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2025) to $262K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $67K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boise State University Boise, ID | Boise State's scholarship fund | $36,000 |
| Sumner-Bonney Lake Education Foundation Sumner, WA | 2025 Scholarships Scholarship Fund | $16,000 |
| Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | General & Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Sundance Circle Hippotherapy Foundation Sumner, WA | Charitable Event | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,555,625 | $418,066 | $82,052 | $67,000 | 4 | $77,925 | $62,854 | $257,559 |
| 2024 | $1,019,611 | $364,797 | $149,821 | $141,500 | 17 | $149,062 | $14,132 | $39,725 |
| 2023 | $804,635 | $156,732 | $78,338 | $68,500 | 12 | $78,295 | $6,732 | $34,920 |
| 2022 | $726,241 | $3,089 | $276,858 | $261,500 | 9 | $276,858 | $3,089 | $39,511 |
| 2021 | $1,000,010 | $1,000,010 | — | — | — | — | $10 | $1,957 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation reported a distributable amount of $258K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation is led by Eric Corliss, Director & President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eric Corliss
Director & President
Director, President, Secretary & Treasurer → Director & President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kara Sifuentes
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Corliss
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation
How much does The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation give each year?
The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation gave $67K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $142K across 17 grants.
What is The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation's typical grant size?
The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $13,000, and its average grant was $16,750, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation give grants?
The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation gives mostly in Idaho: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (31%) and New York (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sumner, WA (2 grants).
Does The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 25% of The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation?
The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $78K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $258K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation's EIN?
The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3860074. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Korum for Kids Foundation
Puyallup, WA
Korum For Kids Foundation supports children, families, and communities, with priorities including disability and illness support, early learning, youth programs, social services, and mental health, mainly in South Puget Sound and the 253 area code. Its 2025 grants ranged from $14 to $415,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$33.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.9M
Names Family Foundation
Fircrest, WA
The Names Family Foundation supports nonprofit sports, physical activity, movement, fitness, and health programs or capital projects, primarily in Pierce County, Washington, and places with a direct connection to the Names family. Its 2024 grants ranged from $275 to $1,489,010, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited applications for requests supporting physical activity, sports, and movement; other requests require an invitation.
Assets
$178.4M
Grants
177
Total Given
$7.0M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports charitable projects addressing social and environmental problems, including emerging projects without federal tax-exempt status; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $15.4 million, with a median of $20,000. Funding is concentrated in Utah, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and beyond. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
Bradley Impact Fund Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Bradley Impact Fund supports people and nonprofits advancing conservative ideas and public policy through research, public education, advocacy, and implementation, with grants ranging from $100 to over $10 million and a 2024 median of $14,250. It funds locally, regionally, and nationwide; prospective recipients are directed to the Bradley Foundation’s two-step application process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$200.3M
Grants
402
Total Given
$47.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Harry B and Betty M Corliss Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?