The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 72-6212583

The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation is a private foundation based in Nashville, Tennessee. It makes grants to charitable organizations; its 2024 filing states that it contributes only to preselected organizations.

Key facts about The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation

In short: The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation gave $137K across 30 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Tennessee. 43% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
72-6212583
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$137,250
Grants made (2024)
30
Average grant
$4,575
Median grant
$2,500
New grantees (estimate)
43% first-time grantees (13 of 30, 2024)
Total assets
$153,501
Primary geography
Tennessee (79% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$154K

-45.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$137K

-4.3% YoY

Grant Count

30

+20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

-20.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation open to new grantees?

43%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 13 of 30 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $7K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 57% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 38% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for educational, religious, refugee-resettlement, mentoring, and other charitable organizations. For example, Lipscomb University describes its mission as preparing learners for purposeful lives through rigorous academics and transformative experiences, while Tennessee Resettlement Aid says it creates pathways to independence for refugees. Big Brothers Big Sisters describes its mission as supporting one-to-one mentoring relationships for youth. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation awarded 30 grants totaling $137,250. Grants ranged from $500 to $36,000, with a median of $2,500. Its largest listed grants were $36,000 to Harpeth Hills Church, $15,000 each to God’s Word for Warriors and Timothy Hills Childrens Ranch, and $8,250 to Lipscomb University. Other listed recipients included Great Cities Road Mission, Shrader Lane Church of Christ, Tennessee Resettlement Aid, Vanderbilt University, World Christian Broad, Freed Hardeman University, Mission Lazurus, and Faith Family Medical.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 79% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee. The remaining shares went to recipients in New York (11%), Texas (7%), Louisiana (2%), and California (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.

Cities

NashvilleFranklinBrentwoodAddisonCalhounNew OrleansRiverheadAmarilloViennaAntiochAshlandAtlantaCincinattiColumbiaGarden CityGreshamHartfordHendersonJacksonLebanon

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K8 grants2020 30 grants2021 25 grants2022 25 grants2023 30 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2020) to $220K (2021). In 2024 it made 30 grants totaling $137K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Harpeth Hills Church: $36KHarpeth Hills Church$36KGod's Word for Warriors: $15KGod's Word for Warriors$15KTimothy Hills Childrens Ranch: $15KTimothy Hills Childrens Ranch$15KLipscomb University: $8KLipscomb University$8KGreat Cities Road Mission: $5KGreat Cities Road Mission$5KShrader Lane Church of Christ: $5KShrader Lane Church of Christ$5KTennessee Resettlement Aid: $5KTennessee Resettlement Aid$5KVanderbilt University: $5KVanderbilt University$5KWorld Christian Broad: $5KWorld Christian Broad$5KFreed Hardeman University: $5KFreed Hardeman University$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Harpeth Hills Church ($36K). Together the top 10 received $104K.

Grant Size Distribution

118 grants across all recorded years

118<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 118 grants of 118 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Harpeth Hills Church Brentwood, TNGeneral$36,000
God's Word for Warriors Nashville, TNGeneral$15,000
Timothy Hills Childrens Ranch Riverhead, NYGeneral$15,000
Lipscomb University Nashville, TNGeneral$8,250
Great Cities Road Mission Addison, TXGeneral$5,000
Shrader Lane Church of Christ Nashville, TNGeneral$5,000
Tennessee Resettlement Aid Nashville, TNGeneral$5,000
Vanderbilt University Nashville, TNGeneral$5,000
World Christian Broad Franklin, TNGeneral$5,000
Freed Hardeman University Henderson, TNGeneral$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $153,501 $10,195 $139,000 $137,250
2023 $282,306 $188,592 $145,402 $143,400
2022 $209,828 -$6,071 $90,325 $89,600
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$153,501$282,306$209,828
Revenue$10,195$188,592$-6,071
Expenses$139,000$145,402$90,325
Qualifying Distributions$137,250$143,400$89,600
Net Investment Income$8,445$846$4,255
Distributable Amount$12,994$7,463$13,720

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Harrison S Davis as chairman, Robbie B Davis as secretary, and Harrison B Davis and Sarah D Davis as trustees.

The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation is led by Harrison B. Davis, Chairman & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Harrison B. Davis

    Chairman & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah D. Davis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robbie B. Davis

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 807 Foster Hill, Nashville, TN 37215
Phone: (615) 377-3684

Frequently asked questions about The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation

How much does The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation give each year?

The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation gave $137K across 30 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $143K across 25 grants.

What is The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation's typical grant size?

The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $4,575, across 30 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation that year got $2K on average.

Where does The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation give grants?

The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (11%) and Texas (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (14 grants) and Franklin, TN (2 grants).

Does The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (30 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation's largest grantees?

The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Harpeth Hills Church ($36,000), God's Word for Warriors ($15,000) and Timothy Hills Childrens Ranch ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation?

The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation reported $154K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $137K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for educational, religious, refugee-resettlement, mentoring, and other charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation's EIN?

The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-6212583. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

M Stratton Foster Charitable

Nashville, TN

M Stratton Foster Charitable funds Tennessee organizations across education, religious, arts and cultural, and community and human services. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,500 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; it accepts requests, and its 2025 filing directs applicants to contact Truxton Trust with proof of tax-exempt status and submit before April 30.

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

44

Total Given

$290K

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

Regal Foundation

Knoxville, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

343

Total Given

$3.0M

More Funders in Tennessee

The Harrison-Robbie Dearing Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?