John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greeneville, TN EIN: 62-1839619

The John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD is a private foundation based in Greeneville, Tennessee. In its 2024 filing, it reported giving $40,700 through 12 grants, with listed recipients located in Tennessee.

Key facts about John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD

In short: John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD gave $41K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Tennessee. 55% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
62-1839619
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$40,700
Grants made (2024)
12
Average grant
$3,392
Median grant
$2,250
New grantees (estimate)
55% first-time grantees (6 of 11, 2024)
Total assets
$435,791
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation accepts applications by letter to Gregg K Jones. Full details ↓
Deadline
December 15; the filing does not specify a year for this deadline.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$436K

+1.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$41K

+23.8% YoY

Grant Count

12

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

+23.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD open to new grantees?

55%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 6 of 11 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $6K. How we count

Medians: $750 first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 9% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for St James Episcopal Church, Aidnet of Greene County, United Way of Greene County, Youth Builders of Greeneville, Main Street Greeneville, and other organizations.

Main Street Greeneville describes its own mission as identifying and developing resources to assist with implementing downtown improvement projects. Helen Ross McNabb Center describes its services as community health services, including mental health and substance abuse treatment. These are the grantees’ descriptions, not stated missions of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $40,700. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $12,000, with a median of $2,250. Notable grants included $12,000 to St James Episcopal Church for its operating fund in memory of John Jones, $10,000 to the same church for its building fund, $5,000 to Aidnet of Greene County for Greene County flood relief, and $3,000 to United Way of Greene County for its Pillars Society.

Review Cycle

December 15; the filing does not specify a year for this deadline.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All listed 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee. The recipients included organizations in Greeneville, Johnson City, Knoxville, Nashville, and Sweetwater.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

GreenevilleJohnson CityNashvilleKnoxvilleChattanoogaKingsportAtlantaCantonClintonGallatinMemphisMiddletownMonteagleMorristownOneidaRockinghamSignal MountainSweetwaterTampa

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K14 grants2020 20 grants2021 18 grants2022 12 grants2023 12 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2020) to $41K (2021). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $41K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

St James Episcopal Church: $22K across 2 grantsSt James Episcopal Church$22K · 2 grantsAidnet of Greene County: $5KAidnet of Greene County$5KUnited Way of Greene County: $3KUnited Way of Greene County$3KYouth Builders of Greeneville: $3KYouth Builders of Greeneville$3KMain Street Greeneville: $3KMain Street Greeneville$3KGreene County YMCA: $2KGreene County YMCA$2KTN Coalition for Open Government: $2KTN Coalition for OpenGovernment$2KFriends of Scouting: $1KFriends of Scouting$1KHelen Ross McNabb Center: $500Helen Ross McNabb Center$500Washington Co Animal Shelter: $100Washington Co Animal Shelter$100

The largest 2024 recipient was St James Episcopal Church ($22K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $41K.

Grant Size Distribution

76 grants across all recorded years

76<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 76 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St James Episcopal Church Greeneville, TNOperating Fund in Memory of John Jones$12,000
St James Episcopal Church Greeneville, TNBuilding Fund$10,000
Aidnet of Greene County Greeneville, TNGreene County TN Flood Relief$5,000
United Way of Greene County Greeneville, TNPillars Society$3,000
Youth Builders of Greeneville Johnson City, TNVolunteer Spirit Awards$2,500
Main Street Greeneville Greeneville, TNEconomic Development$2,500
Greene County YMCA Greeneville, TNCapital Campaign$2,000
TN Coalition for Open Government Nashville, TNOpen Government$2,000
Friends of Scouting Johnson City, TNAnnual Campaign$1,000
Helen Ross McNabb Center Knoxville, TNIn Memory of Arthur Mitchell Taylor$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $435,791 $56,850 $48,375 $40,700 (12 grants)
2023 $427,695 $30,736 $36,524 $32,875 (12 grants)
2022 $433,784 $27,888 $47,095 $40,450 (18 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$435,791$427,695$433,784
Revenue$56,850$30,736$27,888
Expenses$48,375$36,524$47,095
Qualifying Distributions$40,700$32,875$40,450
Net Investment Income$53,047$27,289$21,642
Distributable Amount$37,609$34,646$36,128

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists John M Jones IV as treasurer; Alex S Jones and Edith S Jones as directors; Gregg K Jones as chairman; and Sarah J Harbison as secretary.

John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD is led by Gregg K. Jones, Chairman since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Gregg K. Jones

    Chairman

    President → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex S. Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edith S. Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John M. Jones IV

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah J. Harbison

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Gregg K Jones
Mailing address: 100 Old Orchard Drive, Greeneville, TN 37743
Phone: (423) 329-6947

Frequently asked questions about John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD

How much does John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD give each year?

John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD gave $41K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $33K across 12 grants.

What is John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD's typical grant size?

John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD's median grant in 2024 was $2,250, and its average grant was $3,392, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD that year got $1K on average.

Where does John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD give grants?

John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Greeneville, TN (6 grants) and Johnson City, TN (3 grants).

Does John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD give general operating support?

Occasionally: 8% of John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD's largest grantees?

John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD's largest 2024 grantees include St James Episcopal Church ($22,000 across 2 grants), Aidnet of Greene County ($5,000) and United Way of Greene County ($3,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD?

John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD reported $436K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for St James Episcopal Church, Aidnet of Greene County, United Way of Greene County, Youth Builders of Greeneville, Main Street Greeneville, and other organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD?

The foundation accepts applications by letter to Gregg K Jones. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD's EIN?

John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1839619. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

Regal Foundation

Knoxville, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

343

Total Given

$3.0M

More Funders in Tennessee

John M and Arnold S Jones Family FD down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?