The Harding Family Foundation
The Harding Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Basking Ridge, New Jersey. Its 2026 filing reports 20 grants totaling $174,700 to charitable organizations, with the largest awards going to Colgate University and organizations in Florida and New Jersey.
The Harding Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Harding Family Foundation gave $175K across 20 grants in 2026 (avg $9K), top state Florida. 20% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $174,700
- +46.8% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 20
- +5.3% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $8,735
- +39.4% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $2,696,697
- +10.4% vs 2025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (4 of 20, 2026; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Florida (46% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Harding Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states on its 2025 IRS filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 168 Childs Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920-3326
Phone: (908) 766-5682
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Harding Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Colgate University ($51K). Together the top 10 received $165K.
Grant Size Distribution
94 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 92 grants of 94 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2026 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Florida (46%), New York (36%), and New Jersey (16%). Texas and Michigan each accounted for 1%. These figures describe the locations of 2026 grant recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Harding Family Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 4 of 20 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 55% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving grew 175% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2022) to $175K (2026). In 2026 it made 20 grants totaling $175K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Colgate University Canajoharie, NY | General | $50,500 |
| Everglades Foundation Palmetto Bay, FL | General | $50,000 |
| Ocean Reef Community Foundation Key Largo, FL | General | $26,000 |
| Community Foundation of NJ Morristown, NJ | General | $10,500 |
| Hudson Farm Foundation Andover, NJ | General | $6,000 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | General | $5,000 |
| Open Space Institute New York, NY | General | $5,000 |
| Parkinson Foundation Miami, FL | General | $5,000 |
| Save Barnegat Bay Toms River, NJ | General | $5,000 |
| Great Swamp Watershed Association Morristown, NJ | General | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Harding Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,696,697 | $469,634 | $216,382 | $174,700 | 20 | $174,855 | $413,025 | $187,074 |
| 2025 | $2,443,442 | $630,463 | $136,292 | $119,020 | 19 | $119,020 | $612,952 | $157,120 |
| 2024 | $1,949,271 | $275,461 | $53,046 | $45,000 | 17 | $45,000 | $257,068 | $130,921 |
| 2023 | $1,726,856 | $371,643 | $71,842 | $63,500 | 20 | $63,500 | $339,560 | $96,873 |
| 2022 | $1,427,055 | $385,080 | $52,060 | $44,750 | 18 | $44,750 | $371,669 | $81,650 |
| 2021 | $1,094,035 | $375,588 | $59,949 | $53,100 | 11 | — | $374,058 | $60,313 |
| 2020 | $778,396 | $293,192 | $98,015 | $93,100 | 17 | — | $268,611 | $38,119 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Harding Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $187K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span several areas. For example, Save Barnegat Bay says its mission is to restore and protect the bay and its ecosystem through education and advocacy. The Open Space Institute says it protects land for clean drinking water, public recreation, healthy communities, and wildlife habitat. The Great Swamp Watershed Association says it protects and improves the health of the Passaic River region through education, science, land preservation, stewardship, and advocacy.
Other 2026 grantees describe work in community philanthropy, community-wide activities, and community services. Ocean Reef Community Foundation says it promotes and enhances responsible and effective philanthropy for members of the Ocean Reef community. Hudson Farm Foundation says it promotes community-wide activities in science, culture, arts, hospitals, education, and civic endeavors. Greater Newark Conservancy says it expands access to healthy food, environmental education, and green spaces.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation gave $174,700 across 20 grants. Awards ranged from $200 to $50,500, with a median grant of $2,000. The largest grants were $50,500 to Colgate University in New York and $50,000 to the Everglades Foundation in Florida. Other notable grants included $26,000 to Ocean Reef Community Foundation, $10,500 to Community Foundation of NJ, and $6,000 to Hudson Farm Foundation.
The 2026 filing also lists grants of $5,000 each to Memorial Sloan Kettering, Open Space Institute, Parkinson Foundation, and Save Barnegat Bay; $2,000 each to Great Swamp Watershed Association, New Jersey Conservation, and Rain Forest Foundation; and smaller awards to additional organizations.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Daniel D Harding, Pamela B Harding, Kimberly Harding, and Victoria Harding as trustees.
The Harding Family Foundation's 2026 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Daniel D Harding
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Harding
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pamela B Harding
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Harding
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Harding Family Foundation
How much does The Harding Family Foundation give each year?
The Harding Family Foundation gave $175K across 20 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $119K across 19 grants.
What is The Harding Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Harding Family Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $2,000, and its average grant was $8,735, across 20 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Harding Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Harding Family Foundation give grants?
The Harding Family Foundation's top state is Florida, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (36%) and New Jersey (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Morristown, NJ (3 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).
Does The Harding Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Harding Family Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (20 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Harding Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Harding Family Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Colgate University ($50,500), Everglades Foundation ($50,000) and Ocean Reef Community Foundation ($26,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is The Harding Family Foundation?
The Harding Family Foundation reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $175K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $187K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Harding Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span several areas. For example, Save Barnegat Bay says its mission is to restore and protect the bay and its ecosystem through education and advocacy. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Harding Family Foundation?
The foundation states on its 2025 IRS filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Harding Family Foundation's EIN?
The Harding Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1586775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Does The Harding Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work The Harding Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Harding Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Harding Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-harding-family-foundation-morg_28f0a2cb975945cc8db16a8eac0491ee
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_261586775_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Harding Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-harding-family-foundation-morg_28f0a2cb975945cc8db16a8eac0491ee},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Harding Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Harding Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?