The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Palm Desert, CA EIN: 20-4330852

The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation is a private foundation, based in Palm Desert, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $157K. Net investment income was $34K.

The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation at a glance

In short: The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation gave $157K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $79K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$157,445
+5.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$78,723
+5.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$78,723
Total assets
$3,749,629
-4.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Boys Girls Club of Cathedral City: $107KBoys Girls Club of CathedralCity$107KCollege of the Desert Foundation: $50KCollege of the DesertFoundation$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boys Girls Club of Cathedral City ($107K). Together the top 2 received $157K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K9$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 9 grants of 12 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Cathedral CityPalm DesertPalm Springs

How The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K4 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2022) to $350K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $157K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys Girls Club of Cathedral City Cathedral City, CAIn support of organization's efforts, transportation costs and summer camp tuition$107,445
College of the Desert Foundation Palm Desert, CAIn Support of Organization's Efforts$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$3,749,629$142,968$321,992$157,4452$207,945$33,896$227,889
2024$3,928,653$345,583$312,089$150,0002$201,295$236,996$219,020
2023$3,895,156$224,325$500,965$350,0002$400,000$124,090$213,926
2022$4,171,795$191,182$286,799$130,0003$179,750$87,039$226,272
2021$4,267,412$224,153$298,054$150,0003$197,050$123,049$239,488
2020$4,341,313$26,438$319,772$175,0004—$8,378$222,680

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation reported a distributable amount of $228K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation is led by Stacy L. Wensel, CEO on the 2025 filing; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stacy L. Wensel

    CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $36K (2025)

  • Dawn Suggs

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $24K (2025)

  • Estelle M. Layton

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $36K (2020) → $36K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Wesley A. Witt (2020–2024) — CEO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Estelle M Layton — Secy/Treas: $36KEstelle M LaytonSecy/Treas$36KStacy L Wensel — CEO: $36KStacy L WenselCEO$36KDawn Suggs — Director: $24KDawn SuggsDirector$24K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $36K, to Estelle M Layton (Secy/Treas). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation

How much does The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation give each year?

The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation gave $157K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $150K across 2 grants.

How large is The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation?

The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $208K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $228K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation operate?

The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation has awarded grants in California.

What is The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation's EIN?

The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4330852. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care

Portland, OR

The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.

Assets

$104.8M

Grants

245

Total Given

$8.2M

Evelyn & Herbert Chernis Foundation Inc CO

Boston, MA

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$1.1M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

The Grace Helen Spearman Foundation

Palm Springs, CA

The foundation supports education, medical research, cultural arts, healthcare and community services, and people who are impoverished or disabled, with most funding going to California organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,400 to $64,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and makes grants to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$14.1M

Grants

89

Total Given

$956K

Inland Empire Community Foundation

Riverside, CA

The Inland Empire Community Foundation funds nonprofits through grants and scholarships, supporting areas including education, children and families, health and human services, arts and culture, economic development, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,350 to $5 million, and its primary service area is Riverside and San Bernardino Counties. It accepts competitive proposals from nonprofits serving residents of those counties during specific grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$156.1M

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.2M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?