The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation
The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation is a private foundation, based in Palm Desert, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $157K. Net investment income was $34K.
The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation at a glance
In short: The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation gave $157K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $79K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $157,445
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $78,723
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $78,723
- Total assets
- $3,749,629
- -4.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys Girls Club of Cathedral City ($107K). Together the top 2 received $157K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 9 grants of 12 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2022) to $350K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $157K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys Girls Club of Cathedral City Cathedral City, CA | In support of organization's efforts, transportation costs and summer camp tuition | $107,445 |
| College of the Desert Foundation Palm Desert, CA | In Support of Organization's Efforts | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,749,629 | $142,968 | $321,992 | $157,445 | 2 | $207,945 | $33,896 | $227,889 |
| 2024 | $3,928,653 | $345,583 | $312,089 | $150,000 | 2 | $201,295 | $236,996 | $219,020 |
| 2023 | $3,895,156 | $224,325 | $500,965 | $350,000 | 2 | $400,000 | $124,090 | $213,926 |
| 2022 | $4,171,795 | $191,182 | $286,799 | $130,000 | 3 | $179,750 | $87,039 | $226,272 |
| 2021 | $4,267,412 | $224,153 | $298,054 | $150,000 | 3 | $197,050 | $123,049 | $239,488 |
| 2020 | $4,341,313 | $26,438 | $319,772 | $175,000 | 4 | — | $8,378 | $222,680 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation reported a distributable amount of $228K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation is led by Stacy L. Wensel, CEO on the 2025 filing; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stacy L. Wensel
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
$36K (2025)
Dawn Suggs
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $24K (2025)
Estelle M. Layton
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$36K (2020) → $36K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Wesley A. Witt (2020–2024) — CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $36K, to Estelle M Layton (Secy/Treas). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation
How much does The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation give each year?
The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation gave $157K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $150K across 2 grants.
How large is The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation?
The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $208K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $228K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation operate?
The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation has awarded grants in California.
What is The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation's EIN?
The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4330852. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
Evelyn & Herbert Chernis Foundation Inc CO
Boston, MA
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$1.1M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
The Grace Helen Spearman Foundation
Palm Springs, CA
The foundation supports education, medical research, cultural arts, healthcare and community services, and people who are impoverished or disabled, with most funding going to California organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,400 to $64,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and makes grants to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
89
Total Given
$956K
Inland Empire Community Foundation
Riverside, CA
The Inland Empire Community Foundation funds nonprofits through grants and scholarships, supporting areas including education, children and families, health and human services, arts and culture, economic development, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,350 to $5 million, and its primary service area is Riverside and San Bernardino Counties. It accepts competitive proposals from nonprofits serving residents of those counties during specific grant cycles.
Assets
$156.1M
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.2M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Glen and Opal Barnett Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?